From the filings

HQ-led decisions

PAINT CORPS

Home services

Software purchasing at Paint Corps is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight leadership team including CEO Burgess Perry, President John S. Child, and VP Craig Laquerre. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial operations across its 13 total units (10 franchised, 3 company-owned). With a small but concentrated footprint, vendors face a direct path to decision-makers but a limited addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$101K–$157K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

e of two System email accounts, trainual, and other technology that we may designate. Additionally, other operational support fees are paid directly to mandatory third parties for QuickBooks Online, o

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

eeded basis. TRAINING PROGRAM Hours of Hours of On- Subject Classroom the-Job Location Training Training Introduction to PAINT CORPS 10 0 Online (Pre-Training) Financial Systems & QuickBooks 2 0 Onlin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month, Franchisee will submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of Franchisee’s PAINT CORPS Business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers, and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies, and services to be used by Franchisee’s PAINT CORPS Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive revenue from of franchisee’s as a result of franchisee purchases of source-restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee, in the amount of the actual costs for reviewing and testing your proposed supplier, and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If this Agreement is terminated for any reason, the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with Franchisee’s PAINT CORPS Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with Franchisee’s PAINT CORPS Business will, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify, and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, you are responsible for selecting a site for your Administrative Office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an ongoing yearly basis, you must spend not PAINT CORPS FDD 2026 NF 26 less than the greater of (a) 6% of your Gross Sales; or (b) 36,000 per calendar year on the local marketing of your PAINT CORPS Business to customers located within your Operating Territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s PAINT CORPS Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, Franchisee will participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web-based, or app-based ordering, customer rewards, or gift card systems.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, without limitation, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your PAINT CORPS Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Business Management System that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference (“Annual System Conference” in a given year, you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Paint Corps

Paint Corps is a home-services franchise with headquarters in New Hampshire. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 13 total units — 10 franchised and 3 company-owned. The FDD does not report an average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth, which limits the ability to model revenue potential per location. For a software vendor, the addressable market is small: 13 units total, with no operator footprint mapped in our corpus and no parent company on file. The brand appears independently owned.

The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These figures suggest a stable, long-term relationship with franchisees, but the absence of growth data means vendors should validate expansion plans directly with the leadership team before committing sales resources.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the top of the organization. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Burgess Perry, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder; John S. Child, President and Co-Founder; and Craig Laquerre, Vice President and Co-Founder. This is a founder-led, tightly held leadership group. For a vendor, the path to a decision is direct — there is no layered corporate procurement department. The challenge is access. With only 13 units, the leadership team likely handles vendor evaluation personally, and unsolicited pitches may face high barriers.

No multi-unit operators are disclosed in our corpus, meaning all franchised locations likely report directly to the franchisor for major operational decisions. This centralization simplifies the sales process: one conversation at HQ can cover the entire system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates one named system: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is the only technology vendor explicitly required in the disclosure. QuickBooks serves as the financial backbone, handling accounting and likely some operational reporting. No point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This does not mean such tools are absent — only that the franchisor does not require them. Vendors selling complementary or replacement financial software should note the existing Intuit relationship and be prepared to demonstrate clear advantages over the incumbent.

For vendors in adjacent categories (e.g., estimating, job management, customer communication), the tech landscape appears open. The absence of a mandated stack outside of QuickBooks means franchisees may select their own tools, or the franchisor may be evaluating options without formalizing them in the FDD. Direct confirmation with HQ is essential.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume no pre-approved path exists and plan to engage HQ directly to understand purchasing requirements.

Renewal terms offer a potential timing signal. Item 17 states that to renew, a franchisee must provide 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel or upgrade the business to meet current standards. The renewal term is 10 years. This long cycle means software evaluation windows may be infrequent and tied to individual franchisee renewals. With no disclosed unit growth, net-new location openings do not appear to be a reliable source of demand. Vendors should monitor franchisee renewal dates and any system-wide technology upgrades that the franchisor might initiate.

How to read the Paint Corps FDD

The full 2026 Paint Corps Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This is the primary source for verifying the facts cited here and for conducting deeper due diligence. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the FDD does not disclose AUV or unit growth, vendors should supplement the document with direct conversations with the leadership team to understand financial health and expansion plans.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

PAINT CORPS, answered from the filing

The buying center is the executive team: CEO Burgess Perry, President John S. Child, and VP Craig Laquerre. All are co-founders, making this a concentrated, founder-led decision process.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required. Additional tech may be used at the unit level without a franchisor mandate.
Paint Corps has 13 total units: 10 franchised and 3 company-owned. The FDD does not disclose a multi-state geographic spread or year-over-year unit growth.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The model is not disclosed as designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open. Assume direct HQ inquiry is required.
Renewal terms run 10 years with 180 days' prior written notice required. With no disclosed unit growth or recent activity, windows may be infrequent and tied to individual franchisee renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PAINT CORPS2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PAINT CORPS files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

16 operators run 16 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit16

Top states by locations

FL4
TX4
CO2
MD2
AZ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind PAINT CORPS

unknown of american veteran painting.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.