From the filings

Our Town America

Professional services

Software purchasing control at Our Town America is not explicitly detailed in the 2024 FDD, leaving the decision-making level unclear. The franchise mandates an online customer relations management tool and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across its 43 franchised units. This represents a small, targeted addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
43
43 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.273%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$48K
per unit
Investment range
$64K–$88K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

nd operating information. The cost to purchase a computer is between $600 and $3,000. You must also purchase anti-virus software that we require as well as the accounting software QuickBooks. The cost

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain accounting services and any required computer hardware or software (the “Software”) we may designate and change, alter or amend from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may at any time become an approved supplier of any item that you purchase for use or sale in your business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have created the Our Town America Franchisee Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify these standards at any time and will provide you with notice of the modification.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3927004

Item 8

In our last fiscal year (ended December 31, 2023), we received $3,927,004 of revenue from required purchases and leases from our franchisees, or approximately 59.46% of our total revenue of $6,604,593.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

The purchase of items in accordance with our standards and specifications will represent approximately 95% of your purchases in opening your business and approximately 95% of your annual purchases in operating the business on an ongoing basis.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit sufficient information, specifications and samples so we can determine if the item complies with our system standards and the supplier meets our approved supplier criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize us and appoint us and our officers as your attorneys-in-fact to direct the telephone company, all telephone directory publishers, all listing agencies, registrars and operators to transfer the Telephone Number, directory listings and Franchisor Websites, including access thereto, to us at our direction.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to customers of the Franchised Business such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our discretion and without notice, we may make periodic visits to the Franchised Business for the purpose of consultation, assistance and guidance in various aspects of the operation and management of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify these standards at any time and will provide you with notice of the modification.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

As discussed in Item 11, we must approve this location.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Although we have not established any of these Cooperatives, if we do you must join and actively participate in the Local or Regional Cooperative which geographically contains in whole or in part your Market Area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase nearly all of the products, equipment and supplies used in your business from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase nearly all of the products, equipment and supplies used in your business from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We can collect all of these amounts by electronic funds transfer or direct debit.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use in developing and operating the Franchise the computer equipment, telecommunications equipment, electronic devices, computer hardware and Software that we may periodically specify (collectively, the “Computer System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge the hourly fees we establish for this training, plus we can require that you reimburse us for our costs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your attendance at these conferences and continuing education meetings, if any, is mandatory, and you will be required to pay a registration fee to help defray our costs.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Our Town America

Our Town America is a professional services franchise based in Florida. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 43 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. The system experienced a year-over-year unit growth rate of -2.273%, indicating a slight contraction. For a software vendor, the addressable market is precisely these 43 franchised locations. While small, the mandated technology stack creates a defined entry point for integration, migration, or add-on solutions.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives on file, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. As a result, the specific individuals or departments that control software purchasing at Our Town America remain unknown. The franchisor appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. Vendors should be prepared for a discovery process to identify the decision-maker, which could reside at the franchisor level, be distributed among franchisees, or follow a mixed model. The lack of named executives means initial outreach may require broad, multi-touch engagement.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two specific technology components. Franchisees are required to use an online customer relations management tool, though the specific vendor for this tool is not named in the available data. Additionally, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for financial management. This creates a clear dependency on the Intuit ecosystem for accounting. For vendors, this signals an opportunity to pitch solutions that integrate with QuickBooks or to offer a more specialized CRM if the current mandated tool is perceived as inadequate by franchisees. No other operational, POS, or marketing technology systems are specified in the FDD extracts.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for Our Town America is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. It is unknown whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows franchisees to procure technology independently. The franchise agreement has an initial term of 10 years. Renewal is possible under the franchisor's then-current terms, provided the franchisee is in good standing. The combination of a long initial term and recent unit contraction suggests that large-scale, renewal-driven technology evaluations may be infrequent. Vendors should monitor for any system-wide modernization initiatives or changes in mandated technology that could open a window for new solutions.

How to read the Our Town America FDD

The 2024 Our Town America Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data presented here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains legally mandated disclosures about the franchise system, including the technology requirements found in Item 11 and the renewal conditions in Item 17. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. Key sections for software vendors to review include Item 11 (Franchisor's Assistance, Advertising, Computer Systems, and Training) for tech mandates and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, though the latter was not extracted in our data. For a ranked target list of franchises based on tech stack and procurement signals, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Our Town America, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not name specific executives or a buying center. The decision-making level is unknown based on available data.
The FDD mandates an online customer relations management tool and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are specified.
There are 43 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. It is unknown if they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model.
With a 10-year initial term and a -2.3% recent unit decline, renewal-driven evaluation cycles may be limited. Specific contract windows are not disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can read it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Our Town America2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Our Town America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

40 operators run 41 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit39
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

FL4
NC4
CA4
MI3
MN3

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.