From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Orlando Cat Cafe

Quick service restaurant

Orlando Cat Cafe's most recent FDD, from 2026, discloses a single location — company-owned — at an average unit volume of $707,544, which makes software purchasing a straight HQ decision with no franchisee body to sell around. Item 1 names Sandra Cagan as Founder and CEO and Jeffrey Cagan as President, with no CIO or CTO disclosed. The filing mandates one system, Instacart; Bookeo, Canva, QuickBooks Online, Qvinci and Square also appear in it, but none of them is required.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$708K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$43K
per unit
Investment range
$424K–$664K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CanvaCanva
Mandatory
MarketingItem 7

omputer equipment, hardware and software necessary for opening your Orlando Cat Café Business. We currently require you to purchase and use: Square for POS and loyalty management; Canva for graphic de

BookeoBookeo
BookingItem 11

), and Canva (estimated at $10 per month). As part of the technology fee, you will be provided access to Qvinci and QuickBooks Online for financial reporting and accounting and to Bookeo for reservati

InstacartInstacart
DeliveryItem 7

ervice and the higher estimate assumes you will pay for one year in full up front. (12) Membership/Association Dues. This estimate includes memberships in delivery platforms (e.g. Instacart, Amazon Pr

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

at $75 per month), Square Marketing (estimated at $40 per month), and Canva (estimated at $10 per month). As part of the technology fee, you will be provided access to Qvinci and QuickBooks Online for

QvinciQvinci
AccountingItem 11

(estimated at $75 per month), Square Marketing (estimated at $40 per month), and Canva (estimated at $10 per month). As part of the technology fee, you will be provided access to Qvinci and QuickBooks

SquareBlock
POSItem 11

l pay a monthly fee for MS Office 365 (estimated at $13 per 28 Orlando Cat Café FDD 2026 month), Square (estimated at $104 per month), Square Loyalty (estimated at $75 per month), Square Marketing (es

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your computer system to retrieve information regarding the operations of your Franchised Business and there are no limitations under the Franchise Agreement on our right to access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

on or before April 25 of each year, a profit and loss statement and sources and uses of funds statement for your Orlando Cat Café Business for the calendar year and a balance sheet for your Orlando Cat Café Business as of the end of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time modify the list of approved product types, brands and/or suppliers, and you may not, after receipt in writing of any modification, reorder any product type or brand or reorder from any supplier which is no longer approved.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliate derived revenue from the purchase of goods and services by our Franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

The cost of all purchases from designated suppliers, approved suppliers or following our standards and specifications represents 85% to 95% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise, and 80% to 90% of your total purchases in operating the franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you a non-refundable fee of $750 per review, plus reimbursement of out-of-pocket costs.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any of type or brand of fixtures, furniture, equipment, signs or supplies, and/or suppliers which are not then approved, you must first notify us and submit sufficient information, specifications and samples concerning such product type or brand and/or supplier as we request for our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that as between the Company and you, we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s point-of-sale system and related payment processing systems must be compliant with current Payment Card Industry Data Security standards, all applicable data privacy laws, and any procedures required by the Operations Manual to prevent credit card fraud.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct up to three (3) mystery shops per year.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Operations Manual may be modified at any time to reflect changes in the System, including additions to and deletions from authorized products and services, specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Franchised Business and under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our final approval of your location for your Orlando Cat Café Business and have secured a lease for the location within 6 months of signing the franchise agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning sixty (60) days prior to the opening of the Orlando Cat Café Business and continuing through the first sixty (60) days of operation of the Orlando Cat Café Business, you must spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) conducting an advertising and marketing campaign to promote the initial launch…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to offer for sale gift cards and/or the loyalty program, which must be in the form and version we designate ("Official Gift Card/Loyalty Program"), as it may be amended from time to time

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

if a local or regional advertising cooperative is formed either by us or by Orlando Cat Café franchisees and approved by us in your area or region, you agree to participate in such cooperative and contribute to the cooperative in the amount and manner agreed upon by a majority of the members of the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your point-of-sale (POS) and reports system and loyalty management software, reservation software, graphic design software, word processing and spreadsheets software, branded merchandise, coffee, and tea from designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your point-of-sale (POS) and reports system and loyalty management software, reservation software, graphic design software, word processing and spreadsheets software, branded merchandise, coffee, and tea from designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise designated by us, we currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates through electronic funds transfer via Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) or similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to offer for sale gift cards and/or the loyalty program, which must be in the form and version we designate ("Official Gift Card/Loyalty Program"), as it may be amended from time to time

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Location must be managed and supervised by a Designated Manager, who may be the Operating Owner.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your point-of-sale (POS) and reports system and loyalty management software, reservation software, graphic design software, word processing and spreadsheets software, branded merchandise, coffee, and tea from designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your computer system to retrieve information regarding the operations of your Franchised Business and there are no limitations under the Franchise Agreement on our right to access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If additional personnel are to be trained or retraining is required, you must pay an additional training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Owners and Designated Managers must attend such conferences.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Orlando Cat Cafe

Orlando Cat Cafe is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2026. That filing reports 1 total location, and that unit is company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Average unit volume is $707,544, the royalty is 7.0%, and the initial term runs 10 years. One unit at that volume is not a seat-count play. The value to a vendor here is positional: being written into the operating standard before there is a system to standardise, at a stage where a single conversation covers the whole brand.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names four people. Sandra Cagan is Founder and CEO and Jeffrey Cagan is President; Suzanne Bernal is a Principal and Managing Partner and Matthias Bernal a Principal and Managing Director. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, which is ordinary at this size and means the founder-CEO is both evaluator and signer. There is no parent company on file — the brand appears independently owned — so there is no group IT function above it and no sibling brand it will be standardised against. With the single disclosed unit company-owned, this is an HQ decision with no franchisee association or multi-unit operator to route around. Our own operator mapping finds 1 operator, none multi-unit, across roughly 1 located unit, in Florida.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2026 filing mandates exactly one system: Instacart, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use. That is the only technology obligation on the face of the document, and it sits in the delivery and marketplace layer rather than in the operational core.

Five further systems appear in the filing without being required. Bookeo, Canva, QuickBooks Online, Qvinci and Square are each named in a fee or usage clause, which tells you the drafter had them in mind when writing the money terms — but the filing does not require any of them, so none should be treated as a contracted incumbent to displace. That distinction is the commercially useful part: reservations and booking, design, bookkeeping and financial consolidation, and point of sale all sit uncommitted on the face of this FDD. A system named in a filing is evidence of intent, not evidence of an installed vendor relationship.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Orlando Cat Cafe runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is more specific. The initial term is 10 years and the renewal term is 5. To renew, the franchisee must have complied with the franchise agreement during its term, give notice, meet then-current training requirements, upgrade the location and equipment, sign the then-current franchise agreement, deliver a release from itself and its owners, and pay a renewal fee. The upgrade condition is the one to watch: renewal here is a capital event, and capital events are when equipment and system refreshes get approved.

How to read the Orlando Cat Cafe FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the executives named above and the entity chain; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, where the Instacart obligation belongs; Item 17 covers renewal and the 5-year successor term; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the single-unit count. If you want Orlando Cat Cafe scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Orlando Cat Cafe, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Sandra Cagan, Founder and CEO, and Jeffrey Cagan, President, alongside Suzanne Bernal (Principal and Managing Partner) and Matthias Bernal (Principal and Managing Director). No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the founder-CEO is both the evaluator and the signer. There is no parent company on file above her.
One system: Instacart, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use. Bookeo, Canva, QuickBooks Online, Qvinci and Square each appear in a fee or usage clause, but nothing in the filing requires them — so booking, design, bookkeeping and point of sale read as open categories rather than incumbent-held.
The 2026 FDD reports 1 total location, and that unit is company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Our mapping places that single unit in Florida. This is a quick-service restaurant brand at the very start of franchising.
Not established. Item 8 — where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live — produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether the brand runs a designated, approved, or open model. The one hard procurement signal we hold is the Instacart mandate.
The initial term runs 10 years and the renewal term is 5. Renewal requires compliance during the term, notice, meeting then-current training requirements, upgrading the location and equipment, signing the then-current agreement, a release from the franchisee and its owners, and a renewal fee. The upgrade condition makes renewal a capital event.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for executives, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit tables.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Orlando Cat Cafe2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Orlando Cat Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.