From the filings

HQ-led decisions

ORANGE LEAF FC

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Orange Leaf FC is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Experience Officer. The franchise system currently mandates Lunchbox for online ordering and Revel Systems point of sale across all 61 franchised locations. With no company-owned units and a fully franchised footprint, the addressable market for vendors is 61 units, concentrated primarily in Texas.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
61
61 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$363K–$553K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LunchboxLunchbox
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

ering or delivery services (which may require you or the third party to provide the delivery services) that we have approved and may be available to provide services in your area. Lunchbox is the curr

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

system and related hardware and software to record sales and transaction data (such as item ordered, price and date of sale) that is approved by us (the “POS System”). Currently, Revel point of sale i

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 16

fer, utilize, or provide catering services (such as from a cart, kiosk, food truck, or other mobile unit) or delivery services (directly or through third parties such as UberEATS, DoorDash, Postmates,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

or any derivative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT,

FranConnectFranConnect
CrmItem 6

velopment and use of software, $150 per Accounting internet and communications technologies Period or $1,800 per as well as for gift card maintenance and calendar year. The capped FranConnect (our thi

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 16

ide catering services (such as from a cart, kiosk, food truck, or other mobile unit) or delivery services (directly or through third parties such as UberEATS, DoorDash, Postmates, GrubHub, etc.) witho

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 13

as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, X or YOUTU

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 1

ay in the future operate, and/or license the right to third parties to operate, virtual sales platforms on third party delivery services such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, Grub Hub and Postmates using the

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

ivative of the Marks as part of any URL or domain name, as well as their registration as part of any username on any gaming website or social networking website (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM,

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 1

any of its affiliates may in the future operate, and/or license the right to third parties to operate, virtual sales platforms on third party delivery services such as Door Dash, Uber Eats, Grub Hub a

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 14

sion. This includes display of the Copyrighted Works on commercial websites, gaming websites, and social networking websites (such as FACEBOOK, SNAPCHAT, INSTAGRAM, LINKEDIN, X or YOUTUBE). You and yo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall provide to Orange Leaf a copy of each Accounting Period’s profit and loss statement on Orange Leaf’s standard form within ten (10) days of the end of each such Accounting Period.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently sponsor the Orange Leaf Advisory Council (“FAC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, December 30, 2024 to December 28, 2025, we derived no revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also receive rebates from our supplier based on our licensees’ purchases of proprietary Orange Leaf FC, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document | 2026 25 products, as described above.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30 – 35% of your total annual operating expenses on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services, which are subject to sourcing restrictions

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee for testing, which will be the greater of $1,000 or the actual cost of the inspection and testing plus reimbursement of our related travel, lodging, and salary costs for the individual(s) performing the inspection or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from other than our approved suppliers, you must submit a written request to us for approval of the proposed supplier, together with any evidence of conformity with our standards and specifications as we may reasonably require, or we will request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

We may, at our termination/ option, assume all telephone numbers for the Store.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you agree that you shall cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Orange Leaf or its designated agent shall have the right to audit, examine and copy your books, records, accounts, and business tax returns at any time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Manual(s) may be supplemented or amended from time to time by Orange Leaf, in its sole discretion, by letter, electronic mail, bulletin, videotape, CD, DVD, MP3, or other communications concerning the System to reflect changes in the image, specifications, and standards relating to developing, equipping…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 8

You must acquire a site for your Store that meets our site selection criteria and that we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create websites, social media accounts, e-mail marketing software accounts or other comparable accounts outside of those which we license to you.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Participation may include, without limitation, purchasing and/or acquiring (at your expense) and using (a) point of sale materials, (b) counter cards, displays, and give away items promoting loyalty programs, prize promotions, movie tie-in promotions, and other marketing campaigns and programs, (c) product mix and…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for the area in which your Store operates, you must participate in and contribute to the Cooperative the amounts required by the Cooperative’s governing documents, which may exceed the amount of your local marketing expenditure under the Franchise Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase our frozen yogurt mixes (which are manufactured exclusively for us according to a private label manufacturing agreement), flavorings, toppings, drink mixes, and bottled waters and teas from our Designated Distributor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer system from our approved third-party vendor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in Orange Leaf’s then-current electronic funds transfer program authorizing Orange Leaf to use a pre-authorized bank draft system.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall maintain a competent, conscientious, and trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a manager or shift leader on duty at all times at which the Store is open (including daily Store opening and closing procedures)

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall cause all employees, while working at the Store, to: (a) wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Orange Leaf may designate from time to time;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, install and maintain an electronic point of sale cash register system and related hardware and software to record sales and transaction data (such as item ordered, price and date of sale) that is approved by us (the “POS System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable tuition fee for any additional or refresher training and you will be responsible for the compensation of the trainees during the training period and the travel and living expenses they incur.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Orange Leaf FC

Orange Leaf FC is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in Texas with 61 total units, all of which are franchised. The system has no company-owned locations, meaning every unit is operated by a franchisee. For software vendors, the addressable market is precisely those 61 locations. The franchise is not part of a larger parent company and appears independently owned. Growth metrics are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, but the existing footprint spans Texas, Indiana, and Iowa, with Texas hosting the largest concentration at 4 units.

The operator base is fragmented: all 7 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators recorded. This structure means that while franchisees run day-to-day operations, technology mandates and purchasing decisions flow from the franchisor. Vendors should approach this as an HQ-driven sale rather than a multi-unit operator sale.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies the executive team at Orange Leaf FC. Sherif Mityas serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Roberto De Angelis holds the title of Chief Experience Officer. These roles suggest that technology decisions—especially those affecting customer experience and operations—are made at the C-suite level. Dawn Petite, President, and Rick Brown, Chief Financial Officer, are also listed, indicating financial and operational sign-off likely sits with this group. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO named in the FDD, but the Chief Experience Officer role is a strong signal for vendor engagement on customer-facing and operational platforms.

Because the franchise system is fully franchised with no multi-unit operators, franchisees are unlikely to have independent purchasing authority for core technology. The mandated systems listed in the FDD reinforce this centralized control.

Mandated and current tech stack

Orange Leaf FC mandates two specific technology systems across all franchise locations. Lunchbox is required for online ordering and digital engagement. Revel point of sale, provided by Revel Systems, Inc., is mandated for in-store POS. These mandates are disclosed in the 2026 FDD and apply to all 61 units. No other mandated or recommended systems are listed, which means there may be gaps in areas like payroll, inventory, or loyalty where vendors can position complementary solutions—provided they integrate with the existing mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement or supply chain requirements. This means the franchisor's policy on designated vs. approved suppliers for technology is not publicly known. Vendors should inquire directly about any preferred vendor programs or integration requirements during the sales process.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for technology re-evaluation. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional consecutive five-year terms, but they must notify the franchisor 12 to 24 months before expiration. They must also sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms, higher fees, and updated technology or refurbishment standards. This creates a natural inflection point where new software mandates or upgrades could be introduced across the system.

How to read the Orange Leaf FC FDD

The full Orange Leaf FC Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures franchisors must provide to prospective franchisees, including Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). For software vendors, these sections are the most relevant for understanding technology mandates, support obligations, and contract cycles. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and reflects disclosures current as of 2026.

If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech stack, decision-maker access, and unit growth.

Questions vendors ask

ORANGE LEAF FC, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Sherif Mityas (CEO) and Roberto De Angelis (Chief Experience Officer) as key executives, indicating technology and experience decisions are centralized at HQ.
Orange Leaf FC mandates Lunchbox for digital ordering and Revel point of sale by Revel Systems, Inc. for all franchise locations, per the 2026 FDD.
The system has 61 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations. Top states are Texas (4), Indiana (2), and Iowa (1).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier requirements are not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Renewal requires 12–24 months' notice, creating potential re-evaluation windows around those deadlines.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ORANGE LEAF FC2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ORANGE LEAF FC files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

TX4
IN2
IA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind ORANGE LEAF FC

unknown of orange leaf.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.