ng hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and POS Hardware -17- On A Roll 2026 FDD Software POS System and QuickBooks Online Th
From the filings
On A Roll
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at On A Roll is controlled at the New York headquarters by CEO Nick Bruzzese and COO Joseph Confessore. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned location and mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. The addressable market for vendors is extremely limited, consisting of one corporate unit with no franchised locations on file.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other approved accounting software) to manage its books.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying you and/or the supplier.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
60Item 8
We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must reimburse us for the actual fees and costs for evaluating alternate products or services proposed by you.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 11
We have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your fundamental status and rights under this…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $2,500 to $5,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of $1,500 per month or 1.5% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period in the area or territory where your franchise is located.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
To ensure that our standards and specifications of quality and service are maintained, at all times you must operate your Franchised Business in strict conformity with the methods, standards, specifications, and sources of supply that we designate and prescribe in our Operations Manual and various other confidential…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non- refundable.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We do not currently require any additional training or refresher courses after the initial training; however, we may do so in the future.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at On A Roll
On A Roll is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals a franchise system in its earliest stages, with a total of 1 unit—a single company-owned location. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the filing, and our operator corpus contains no mapped franchisees. For software vendors, the addressable market is precisely one corporate entity. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, and the average unit volume is not reported. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5.0% royalty rate.
Who controls software purchasing
All software purchasing authority sits with the corporate leadership at the New York headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists Nick Bruzzese as CEO and Joseph Confessore as COO. With no franchised operators on file, there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate. Any vendor pitching On A Roll is effectively selling to a single-location business where the CEO and COO are the buying center. This is a direct, relationship-driven sale rather than a scaled rollout.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This is a mandated system, meaning the franchisor requires its use. No point-of-sale system, payroll provider, inventory management platform, or other operational software is named as mandated or recommended. The absence of a broader tech stack disclosure may reflect the system’s single-unit status. Vendors offering integrations with QuickBooks Online or complementary financial operations tools may find a receptive audience if the system begins to franchise.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an extract for Item 8, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. Without this disclosure, the procurement model remains unknown. On the renewal side, Item 17 specifies that a franchisee must substantially comply with the agreement, provide written notice, sign a new agreement and release, pay a renewal fee, and refurbish or remodel the premises to then-current standards. The renewal term is 10 years. However, with no franchised units currently operating, these renewal provisions are theoretical. There are no upcoming contract windows to target.
How to read the On A Roll FDD
The full 2026 On A Roll Franchise Disclosure Document is available in the embedded viewer below. This is the legal filing submitted to state franchise regulators and contains the complete Item 1 through Item 23 disclosures, including the franchise agreement, financial statements, and any technology exhibits. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for technology mandates and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules—though the latter is not extracted in this filing. Review the document to verify the current state of the system before allocating sales resources.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
On A Roll, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment On A Roll files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.