From the filings

+16.949% units YoYHQ-led decisions

NTG Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at NTG Franchising are controlled at the headquarters level, with key executives including the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Development Officer likely involved in technology evaluation. The brand currently mandates the Xenial point-of-sale system across its 80 total units. With 69 franchised locations and a 16.9% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for software vendors is expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
80
69 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+16.949%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.37M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$415K–$597K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

XenialGlobal Payments
Mandatory
POSItem 11

o purchase a point- of-sale and back-of-the-office management software from our designated suppliers. As of the date this Disclosure Document was issued, we require you to use the Xenial point-of-sale

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain an accounting system approved by Franchisor which fully and accurately reflects all aspects of the business conducted under this Agreement and which is compatible and consistent with the System.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have independent access to the information on Franchisee’s computer system, including the right to download any information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within one hundred twenty (120) days after the close of each fiscal year of Franchisee during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor a Gross Revenues report, profit and loss statement and, for the annual statement, a…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate may be the only supplier for these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the computer system and software we require you to use at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate received revenues on account of purchase or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We received rebates in the amount of $350,000 from Pepsi and $60,000 from Dr. Pepper, based on franchisees’ purchases or leases from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases described in this Item will constitute approximately 90% of all purchases and leases you will incur to establish and operate your Nick the Greek restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our evaluation costs plus travel expenses in evaluating the proposed supplier, which may include research, due diligence and testing;

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In order to obtain our consent to an alternative supplier, you must meet the following conditions.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

stop all use of all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, home pages, domain and subdomain names, web sites and the like that are associated with the Franchised Business and cooperate with Franchisor in causing all applicable telephone companies and other service providers to assign such numbers and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its representatives shall have the right, at any time, with or without notice, to monitor and observe the conduct of the Franchised Business for the purpose of determining compliance with the requirements of this Agreement, for conducting quality assurance audits which may include customer surveys, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All modifications to the Nick The Greek Standards Manual shall be binding upon Franchisee upon being communicated or otherwise delivered to Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval before signing a lease or contract for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not register a domain name, create or maintain a website, social media page or electronic mail address utilizing the Marks or any name similar to the Marks or relating in any way to the Franchised Business without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend at least $10,000 on grand opening marketing and promotions during the two weeks before and four weeks after opening.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in any gift card or other loyalty programs we establish.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and equipment that we designate, such as our unique and proprietary tzatziki sauce, from us or our affiliate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and equipment that we designate, such as our unique and proprietary tzatziki sauce, from us or our affiliate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees via electronic funds transfer (EFT) from your bank account as of the date this Disclosure Document was issued but we may change the required method of payment.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in any gift card or other loyalty programs we establish.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date this Disclosure Document was issued, we require you to use the Xenial point-of-sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information on your computer system, including your accounting records, and we will be able to download it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may also charge a fee for additional training, including any refresher training, we may require you and your personnel to attend in the future.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also require Franchisee or the Manager to attend national business meetings or conventions for up to three (3) days per year.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at NTG Franchising

NTG Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 80 total units, 69 of which are franchised. The remaining 11 are company-owned. This gives software vendors an addressable market of 69 franchised locations, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of nearly 17%. The average unit volume sits at $1,374,170, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. The operator footprint is concentrated in California, with two mapped single-unit operators on file. No multi-unit operators are recorded, meaning purchasing influence is not consolidated in the hands of large franchisee groups.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five executive officers at the headquarters level. Anil Yadav serves as Chief Executive Officer, John Martus as Chief Financial Officer, Nicholas E. Tsigaris as Chief Marketing Officer, Nicholas G. Tsigaris as President, and Nicholas P. Tsigaris as Chief Development Officer. For a software vendor, the likely buying center includes the CFO, who would evaluate financial and operational systems, and the Chief Development Officer, who oversees unit growth and infrastructure. The Chief Marketing Officer may also weigh in on customer-facing technologies. Because the system has no large multi-unit operators, franchisees are unlikely to drive enterprise-level software decisions independently; the franchisor appears to maintain central control over technology mandates.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates one technology system: the Xenial point-of-sale platform. Xenial is the required POS for all locations. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the filing. This means the stack beyond the POS—such as back-office, labor scheduling, inventory management, or loyalty platforms—is either open or not specified in the disclosure document. Vendors selling complementary or replacement technologies should note the Xenial mandate as a fixed integration point.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing requirements, contains no extract in the available data. The brand's supplier approval process is therefore not disclosed in the most recent filing. On renewals, Item 17 provides specific conditions. Franchisees must sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms than the original. A successor franchise fee of 40% of the then-current initial franchise fee is required. Franchisees must also provide 180 days' notice of their election to renew and return documents within 30 days. The renewal term is 5 years. These renewal triggers—particularly the requirement to sign an updated agreement—create potential windows for the franchisor to introduce new technology mandates or renegotiate vendor relationships.

How to read the NTG Franchising FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, where the Xenial mandate appears) and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms, which signal when contracts may come up for review). Reviewing the document directly will give you the precise language around technology requirements and any supplier approval processes not captured in the summary data. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-stack fit and growth signals, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

NTG Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Nicholas E. Tsigaris (CMO), John Martus (CFO), and Nicholas P. Tsigaris (CDO) as officers. Technology decisions likely involve the CFO and CDO, given operational and financial oversight roles.
The 2025 FDD mandates the Xenial point-of-sale system. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the filing.
There are 80 total units: 69 franchised and 11 company-owned. All 2 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees located in California.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal requiring a successor fee and potential renegotiation. Renewal requires 180 days' notice, creating a predictable window for vendor evaluation.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NTG Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NTG Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind NTG Franchising

unknown of nick the greek holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.