From the filings

+32.143% units YoY

Noodle J-1

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Noodle J-1 is not explicitly detailed in the 2026 FDD, with no named executives on file. The franchise currently mandates CardConnect for payment processing across its 37 franchised quick-service restaurant locations. This represents a small, early-stage addressable market for vendors, with all units being franchisee-operated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
37
37 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+32.143%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$349K–$475K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CardConnectFiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

the opening of your Restaurant through vendors that we have designated or approved. Purchases made directly from vendors will be handled by each vendor. We have presently approved Cardconnect CCS as t

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have access to all data captured by these computers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 90 days following the end of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish to Franchisor a statement of the profit and loss of the Franchised Restaurant for the last fiscal year and a balance sheet as of the end of the last fiscal year, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, The Born America, Inc. (“TBA Inc.”), will serve as the approved supplier of sauces and dumplings to all Restaurants.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to replace the above supplier and appoint a new supplier or suppliers as we deem necessary at our discretion.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers, from suppliers that we designate, and otherwise under our standards will be about 70% of the total purchases and lease of products and services needed to establish the Restaurant and about 75% of the total purchases and leases of products and services needed to…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Relocation Fee $3,000 Upon our approval of the relocation plans submitted by you 8 Supplier Currently $300 When approval of an If you recommend new suppliers, Evaluation Fee per day for our alternate supplier is products and/or services to us, you personnel’s time requested by you must pay us this fee in connection…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except for items we identify by designated supplier, you may purchase all goods, services, equipment, supplies, fixtures, furnishings and inventory that we require you to have to operate your Restaurant from any supplier we recommend or from any alternative supplier whom you propose and which we approve in writing…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately cease using the Restaurant's telephone numbers; and, on Franchisor's written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers for the Restaurant to Franchisor or to any other person and location that Franchisor specifies.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We inspect each Restaurant when construction is finished to make sure that it meets all of our standards and requirements.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make additions to, deletions from, and modifications to the Manuals from time to time in any form or fashion (the "Supplements to the Manuals").

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve any site selected, but our consent will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend at least $5,000 in grand opening advertising promoting the opening of Franchisee’s Restaurant within 4 weeks before Franchisee opens the Restaurant and within 3 months after Franchisee opens the Restaurant (the "Grand Opening Obligation").

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 1% of your monthly Net Sales on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate in these promotional programs at Franchisee’s own cost, including the costs to purchase, lease and install all materials necessary to the promotional campaigns, including but not limited to counter cards, posters, banners, signs, photographs, give-away items and gift cards.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

The Franchise Agreement requires you to purchase the Proprietary Products and Non- Proprietary Products ("Products") from us or from suppliers and/or distributors we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain items of machinery and equipment, some of which are Proprietary Products, from sources we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must pay all amounts owed to Franchisor by electronic funds draft by complying with the procedures established by Franchisor and/or to perform such acts and deliver and execute the Authorization to Honor Charges Drawn By and Payable To Noodle J-1, Inc. including Checks and Electronic Funds Transfers…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s Restaurant will have at least one Restaurant Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

"Proprietary Products" include all products, services, and equipment that now comprise, or in the future may comprise, a part of our System and that are proprietary to us including, without limitation, ingredients, certain food items (including, without limitation, noodles), uniforms, signs, menu boards, materials…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will promptly install at the Restaurant the computerized point of sale system, software, associated computer hardware, telephone lines, and other equipment that Franchisor requires from time to time, all of which Franchisee will keep in good maintenance and repair.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has 20 the right to retrieve all data from Franchisee’s computerized point of sale and/or computer system that Franchisor deems appropriate; provided, however, Franchisor will bear the telephone call cost of this retrieval if done by telephone.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We can also require that you and/or your designated manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, as we may reasonably require, to correct, improve and enhance your 26 operations, the System, and its members and to prepare for changes in laws affecting your operations and the System, at our corporate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or Franchisee’s Restaurant Manager and other personnel Franchisor designate must attend each meeting, program or session.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Noodle J-1

Noodle J-1 is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California and part of the Born Korea group. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 37 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand reported a 32.143% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling active expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is these 37 locations. The operator footprint is small, with only one mapped operator on file, controlling a single unit in Wisconsin. No multi-unit operators are recorded, meaning purchasing decisions are likely fragmented across individual franchisees unless a future franchisor mandate consolidates them.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 4.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. The company-owned unit count is not specified, which suggests the franchisor's primary focus is on franchised operations rather than corporate store management.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any executives in Item 1. No CIO, VP of IT, or operations leadership is on file. This absence of named HQ personnel makes it impossible to pinpoint a specific decision-maker from the document alone. In practice, for a system of this size with no company-owned units, the franchisor may exert influence through mandated technology standards, but the only such mandate found is for payment processing. Without a clear HQ buyer, vendors should prepare to engage both the franchisor for potential system-wide deals and individual franchisees for unit-level sales.

Mandated and current tech stack

The sole technology mandate extracted from the FDD is CardConnect for payment processing. No other POS, online ordering, loyalty, inventory, or HR systems are named as required or recommended. This suggests a largely open technology environment beyond payments, but vendors should verify this directly, as the FDD extract may be incomplete. The lack of a broad tech mandate could mean franchisees have autonomy in selecting operational software, creating a fragmented sales landscape.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD did not yield a procurement signal. It is not disclosed whether Noodle J-1 imposes designated or approved supplier requirements. This opacity means vendors must clarify procurement rules during initial conversations. The renewal term is 10 years, and franchisees must meet conditions including substantial compliance, potential remodeling, and signing the then-current Franchise Agreement. Notably, the franchisor may require a materially different agreement upon renewal. With rapid recent growth, many units are likely early in their terms, but new store openings represent the most immediate software sales trigger.

How to read the Noodle J-1 FDD

The 2026 Noodle J-1 FDD is embedded below for full review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required for franchise sales. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for technology mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract cycle insights. Given the limited data extracted, a direct read of these items is essential to uncover any additional tech requirements or purchasing controls not captured in the summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Noodle J-1, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list specific executives or a buying center. With no named HQ personnel on file, the decision-making structure is unknown. Vendors should investigate further to identify the relevant IT or operations lead.
The only mandated system disclosed in the 2026 FDD is CardConnect for payment processing. No other operational, POS, or back-of-house technology mandates are specified in the available data.
There are 37 total units, all of which are franchised. The system saw 32.1% year-over-year unit growth. The operator footprint is concentrated in Wisconsin, with a single mapped operator.
The 2026 FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. It is not disclosed whether the franchise uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires substantial compliance and may involve signing a materially different agreement. With recent rapid growth, new unit openings could create immediate software evaluation opportunities.
The Noodle J-1 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Noodle J-12026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Noodle J-1 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Noodle J-1

unknown of the born korea.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.