From the filings

+18.182% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Noble Franchising

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Noble Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Shawn Michael Fago is the named executive on file. The franchise currently mandates Workiz as its operational platform across 13 franchised and 1 company-owned location. With 14 total units and 18.2% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+18.182%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$34K
per unit
Investment range
$82K–$188K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

WorkizWorkiz
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

be required to utilize and access is a version of Workiz. The cost of the computer system that you will be required to purchase varies depending on your number of service vehic

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 19

al %1 Total %1 Disclosed Expenses: Insurance ($15,540) 1.65% ($16,410) 1.66% ($20,571) 2.44% ($32,362) 3.61% Software ($8,528) 0.91% ($8,873) 0.90% ($10,799) 1.28% ($17,025) 1.90% Google Ads ($201,524

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Noble Locksmith d/b/a Nobel Key Supply is currently an approved supplier of keys, locksmith inventory and locksmith tools.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management System or systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

9974.88

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending 2024, we received a total of $9,974.88 from unaffiliated vendors on account of sales to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% of the on-going operating expenses of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, you are responsible for selecting a site for your Administrative Office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $2,000 per month for a Base Territory plus an additional $500 per month for each Additional Territory on the local marketing of your Noble Locksmith Business within your operating territory and in…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Noble Locksmith Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time (Franchise…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your Noble Locksmith Business.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 5) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license, and utilize a Workiz point of sale and business management system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Noble Franchising

Noble Franchising is an automotive services brand headquartered in California. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system operates 14 total units—13 franchised and 1 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 18.2%, signaling a franchise system in expansion mode. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: 14 locations. However, the growth trajectory and the presence of a mandated technology stack create a concentrated sales opportunity. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should size the opportunity based on unit count and growth rate rather than per-location revenue. The system’s California headquarters and single corporate unit suggest centralized decision-making, which simplifies the sales process compared to large, multi-state franchise networks.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists one executive in Item 1: Shawn Michael Fago, Chief Executive Officer. No other officers, technology leaders, or procurement personnel are named. In a system of this size, the CEO typically serves as the sole or primary software decision-maker. Vendors should direct all enterprise-level pitches to Mr. Fago. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning multi-unit franchisee influence on tech purchasing is likely minimal or nonexistent.

Mandated and current tech stack

Noble Franchising mandates Workiz as its operational platform. Workiz is a field service management solution that includes scheduling, dispatching, invoicing, and customer communication tools. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This single-vendor mandate means the franchisor has already standardized operations on one platform. Vendors selling complementary or replacement software must be prepared to integrate with or displace Workiz. The absence of a named POS, CRM, or accounting system in the FDD suggests those categories may be open or handled at the franchisee level, but this is not confirmed in the disclosure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the franchisor’s formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach with the assumption that the franchisor exerts control over technology selection, given the Workiz mandate.

Item 17 provides a clear renewal structure. Franchisees who meet renewal conditions can extend their agreements for up to two additional 10-year terms, for a maximum of 20 years beyond the initial 10-year term. To renew, franchisees must provide 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and meet all other requirements. This 180-day notice period creates a predictable window during which franchisees—and potentially the franchisor—re-evaluate operational tools and vendor relationships. Software vendors can use this timeline to align outreach with renewal cycles.

How to read the Noble Franchising FDD

The 2025 Noble Franchising FDD is embedded below for full review. This document was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because Noble Franchising is independently owned with no parent company on file, all decision-making authority rests with the entity and executives named in this FDD.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Noble Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Shawn Michael Fago as Chief Executive Officer. As the sole named executive, he is the most likely software purchasing authority for this 14-unit system.
Workiz is the mandated operational system. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
There are 14 total units: 13 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. The system grew 18.2% year-over-year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
Franchisees sign 10-year initial terms and can renew for up to two additional 10-year terms. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice, creating a predictable re-evaluation window.
The 2025 Noble Franchising FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Noble Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Noble Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

21 operators run 21 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit21

Top states by locations

TX3
VA3
KY2
WI1
SC1

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.