From the filings

NiteLites

Home services

Software purchasing control at NiteLites is not detailed in the most recent FDD, with no HQ executives on file to identify a specific buyer. The franchisor mandates Housecall Pro for operations, and the total addressable market is small at just 13 units (7 franchised, 6 company-owned).

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-30%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

nor any affiliate of ours will derive revenue as a result of your purchase of computer hardware and software. Accounting Data. You are required to use our accounting package named QuickBooks Enterpris

Housecall ProHousecall Pro
Field serviceItem 11

tware, and mobile apps. Our minimum hardware and software specifications require an Apple iPad latest version, 64GB cellular and Windows or MAC laptop PC with Microsoft Office and Housecall Pro . In m

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to use our accounting package named QuickBooks Enterprise Solutions, which is hosted on our virtual private network (“VPN”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system and tablet if we request it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

26 C. Monthly and Annual Financial Reports ............................................................................

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 6

If we or one of our affiliates is an Approved Supplier, you will be required to sign a purchase, lease, and license or supply agreement.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We may periodically change required or authorized products or services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

214171.60

Item 6

The franchisor, NiteLites Franchise Systems, Inc., derived $214,171.60 or 76% of our total revenues of $ 281,171.60 in calendar year 2025 from the sale of required purchases and leases of products and services

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 6

Neither we nor any affiliate of ours receive revenue or other material consideration from any third-party suppliers as a result of purchases by you or any other franchisee.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 6

We estimate that 20½% to 39% of your required expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Franchised Business and 30% to 55% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services which must be purchased from approved or designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all expenses incurred by us in connection with determining whether we will approve an item, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 6

If you desire to use any item or service in operating the Franchised Business that we have not approved (for items or services that require supplier approval), you will first send us sufficient information, specifications and/or samples for us to determine whether the item or service complies with our standards and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

26 E. Right of Franchisor to Perform Inspection .......................................................................

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The System Standards constitute provisions of this agreement as if fully reproduced in this agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the first 3 months of operation, you must spend at least $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

If you fail to spend at least 5% of your Gross Sales on Local Advertising for 2 consecutive calendar quarters, we have the right to terminate your franchise.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative Advertising program is implemented in a particular area, we have the right to establish an advertising cooperative for that area to administer the Cooperative Advertising program, and every Franchisee in the area will be required to participate in the cooperative according to the cooperative’s rules…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 6

All computer hardware and software, equipment, - 14 - forms, marketing materials, stationery, supplies, products, tools, and other materials used in the Franchised Business shall comply with our specifications and, if required by us, shall be purchased only from “Approved Suppliers” that we designate or approve…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Marketing Fund Contributions must be paid in accordance with the electronic transfer provision in section 3.J

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system and tablet if we request it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We periodically may require that previously trained franchisees attend and participate in refresher programs.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at NiteLites

NiteLites is a home services franchise specializing in outdoor lighting, headquartered in North Carolina. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is constrained: the system comprises only 13 total units, split between 7 franchised and 6 company-owned locations. This figure represents a significant contraction, with year-over-year unit growth at -30.0%. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate stands at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Given the small and shrinking footprint, a vendor’s total contract value opportunity here is limited, but the mandated tech stack creates a single point of integration.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any executives at NiteLites’ headquarters. Without named officers in Item 1, the specific buyer persona—whether a CIO, VP of Operations, or owner-operator—remains unknown. In systems of this size, purchasing authority often rests with the owner or a general manager, but vendors should not assume this. Direct outreach to the corporate office in North Carolina is necessary to map the decision-making unit. The lack of a disclosed operator footprint in our corpus further obscures whether multi-unit operators hold any sway over technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

NiteLites mandates Housecall Pro for its operations. This is the only named technology system disclosed in the FDD. Housecall Pro serves as the operational backbone, likely covering scheduling, dispatching, invoicing, and customer management. For a software vendor, this mandate means any complementary tool—such as a specialized lighting design platform, advanced CRM, or financial analytics—must either integrate with Housecall Pro or demonstrate a compelling reason to replace it. The FDD does not mention any other required or recommended software, leaving the rest of the tech stack open to vendor discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for NiteLites is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract, so it is unclear whether franchisees have open purchasing discretion or must buy from a specific vendor list. The renewal process, detailed in Item 17, offers a potential trigger for software evaluation. Franchisees seeking to renew for an additional 5-year term must substantially comply with the franchise agreement, provide notice of intent, sign the then-current agreement, and make capital expenditures to meet system modifications. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, which could include new technology mandates. This creates a natural, albeit infrequent, window for vendors to introduce new solutions aligned with updated system standards.

How to read the NiteLites FDD

The 2026 NiteLites Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is available for review below. For software vendors, the most critical items are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which reveals the Housecall Pro mandate, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which a franchisee must upgrade to current system standards. Item 8, typically detailing procurement restrictions, is silent in this FDD, so vendors should seek clarification directly from the franchisor. The embedded PDF viewer allows you to search for specific terms and verify the unit count, royalty structure, and contractual triggers that shape a sales pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger unit economics and clearer tech mandates, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

NiteLites, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the specific buying center is unknown. Vendors should inquire directly with the franchisor’s corporate office in North Carolina to identify the decision-maker.
NiteLites mandates the use of Housecall Pro for its operations, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
There are 13 total NiteLites locations, consisting of 7 franchised and 6 company-owned units. This represents a 30% decline in units year-over-year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The document does not specify whether NiteLites uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing model.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal is also for 5 years, contingent on compliance and signing a current agreement which may have materially different terms. This creates potential windows at the 5-year mark.
The 2026 NiteLites FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NiteLites2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NiteLites files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.