From the filings

Operator-led decisions

Nextaff Group

Professional services

Software purchasing control at Nextaff Group is not centralized by a known HQ mandate, leaving decisions likely in the hands of its multi-unit and single-unit operators. The franchisor has not disclosed any mandated or recommended technology systems in its 2022 FDD. The addressable market consists of at least 42 located units, operated by 28 distinct franchisees, with a footprint concentrated in Colorado, Iowa, Michigan, Texas, and California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AviontéAvionté
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

ervice provider for payroll services and to use only those types of services, decorating materials, fixtures, equipment and signs that Franchisor has approved for Nextaff Offices. Avionte' is currentl

eSkilleSkill
Mandatory
HrItem 6

or of the Phone System software (cost varies per month, per phone line). 25 Franchise Agreement Exhibit B to Franchise Disclosure Document FRANCHISE AGREEMENT HB: 4884-5635-0745.2 ESkill and Prophecy

Prophecy (Swank Health/APT)Prophecy (Swank Health/APT)
Mandatory
HrItem 6

hone System software (cost varies per month, per phone line). 25 Franchise Agreement Exhibit B to Franchise Disclosure Document FRANCHISE AGREEMENT HB: 4884-5635-0745.2 ESkill and Prophecy are current

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

thly resume sourcing database subscription and Staffing Referrals is a platform that tracks referral campaign performance and automates field employee referrals. You must purchase QuickBooks Plus, whi

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

rldwide is the only approved vendor for sexual harassment prevention training and is required in certain states. The cost is $5 per field employee tested. Franchisee must purchase QuickBooks Online Es

Staffing ReferralsStaffing Referrals
Mandatory
HrItem 6

, equipment and signs that Franchisor has approved for Nextaff Offices. Avionte' is currently the only approved vendor for the Staffing ATS Software ($132.50 per month, per user). Staffing Referrals i

IndeedIndeed
HrItem 6

icrosoft Office software ($8 per month per user for an E1 user license; $20 per month per user for an E3 user license). At this time, we do not require but allow you to opt in for Indeed Resume’, (whi

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
AccountingItem 6

ek for the Gross Wages for the previous week. D. TECHNOLOGY FEES Franchisee must pay monthly technology fees as follows: (i) $132.50 per month per user; (ii) $14 per month for the ProfitKeeper softwar

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

ACCOUNTING AND RECORDS During the term of the Franchise Agreement, Franchisee agrees, at his expense, to maintain at the Nextaff Office and preserve for three (3) years from the date of their preparation, full, complete and accurate books, records and accounts prepared pursuant to the double entry method of…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisee must furnish to Franchisor the following: (1) on a weekly basis, statements relating to Gross Revenue and Buyout Fees; (2) within forty-five (45) days after the end of each calendar quarter, a quarterly profit and loss statement for the Nextaff Office for the immediately preceding calendar quarter and a…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to change or add various types of technology and pass along any charges imposed by these vendors.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received no revenue from approved vendors or service providers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

The cost of all purchases from our approved vendors is approximately five percent (5%) of all purchases made by you in establishing your NEXTAFF Franchise and approximately five percent (5%) of all purchases by you in operating your NEXTAFF Franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a reasonable fee for the valuation and decide within a reasonable time (generally no more than 30 days) whether or not we approve or disapprove the item or service.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy or lease any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or approved or want to buy or lease from the supplier that we have not yet approved or designated, you must first send us, in writing, sufficient information, specifications, and samples so that we can determine whether that item or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisee acknowledges that as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Licensed Marks, and Franchisee authorizes Franchisor, and appoints Franchisor and any officer of Franchisor as his attorney-in- fact, to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited, the business records, cash control devices, bookkeeping and accounting records, customer contracts, payroll records, bank statements, sales and income tax…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in the scope of permissible Services to be offered or sold by Franchisee, and other Specifications, standards, and operating procedures of a Nextaff Franchise, provided that no addition or modification alters…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select for any new Franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisee shall not, without Franchisor’s written approval: (a) link or frame Franchisor’s web site; (b) conduct any business of the Franchise or offer to sell or advertise any of the Services on the worldwide web; or (c) create or register any Internet domain name in connection with the Franchise.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisee agrees to use Franchisor’s designated vendor for all such services, signage, supplies and materials and to obtain certain software required by Franchisor.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

For Traditional Franchises, before opening your Franchise, you must hire a dedicated account manager/employee recruiter, and this person must be someone other than the designated salesperson.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

NEXTAFF also has the right to assess you reasonable charges for supplemental or refresher training (Paragraph A, Section 4 of Franchise Agreement).

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Nextaff Group

Nextaff Group operates in the professional services staffing sector, with a franchise network that FranCloud has mapped to 42 located units. The operator base is fragmented: 28 franchisees run these locations, with 22 operating a single unit and 6 controlling between two and nine units. No operator runs 10 or more locations. This structure means a software vendor is not selling into a single, top-down hierarchy but into a collection of small, independent business owners. The top states by unit count are Colorado (5), Iowa (4), Michigan (4), Texas (4), and California (4). The royalty rate is 8.0% of gross revenue, as disclosed in the 2022 FDD. Average unit volume is not applicable or not disclosed. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD does not list any executives at the franchisor's headquarters. This absence of named leadership, combined with the lack of any technology mandates, strongly suggests a decentralized buying center. Software purchasing authority likely rests with the individual franchise operators. For a vendor, the initial sales motion must target these 28 business owners directly, with a specific focus on the six multi-unit operators who control more than one location and may represent a slightly larger initial deal size. There is no CIO, VP of Technology, or centralized procurement contact disclosed in the regulatory filing.

Mandated and current tech stack

Nextaff Group has not mandated or recommended any specific technology systems for its franchisees, based on the 2022 FDD. The filing contains no named vendors for point-of-sale, applicant tracking, CRM, payroll, or any other operational software. This represents a greenfield opportunity for vendors, but also a challenge: there is no legacy system to displace and no centralized standard to align with. A pitch must resonate with the individual economics of a staffing franchise, likely centering on candidate sourcing, placement tracking, and back-office efficiency. The absence of a mandated stack means every unit is a potential new logo, but adoption will be entirely at the discretion of each operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement framework at Nextaff Group is opaque. The 2022 FDD contains no extract for Item 8, which would typically describe the franchisor's purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, or rebate programs. This lack of disclosure reinforces the view that purchasing is not centrally controlled. Similarly, no extract is available for Item 17, which covers renewal, termination, and transfer of franchise agreements. Without the initial term length or renewal conditions, it is impossible to map out a predictable contract window tied to the franchise lifecycle. A vendor's sales cycle will be driven by the individual operator's business pain points rather than a franchisor-driven refresh cycle.

How to read the Nextaff Group FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational legal filing that governs the relationship between Nextaff Group and its franchisees. The 2022 edition, filed with state franchise regulators, contains critical items for a software vendor. Item 1 discloses the franchisor's ownership and executives—though none are listed in our data. Item 8 would detail purchasing obligations, but no extract is available. Item 11 outlines the franchisor's obligations, including any mandated technology, which in this case is none. Item 17 governs renewal and transfer, data that is also missing from our extract. Reviewing the full FDD below will let you verify these findings and search for any indirect references to technology needs embedded in the operations manual or site requirements. For a ranked list of the operators most likely to buy, based on unit count and growth signals, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Nextaff Group, answered from the filing

The 2022 FDD does not list any HQ executives. With no central procurement mandate, software purchasing decisions are likely made independently by the 28 franchise operators, six of whom are multi-unit owners.
Nextaff Group does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems, according to the technology disclosures in its 2022 FDD.
FranCloud has mapped 42 Nextaff Group locations. The operator base includes 22 single-unit operators and 6 multi-unit operators, with the largest presence in Colorado, Iowa, Michigan, Texas, and California.
The procurement model is not disclosed. The 2022 FDD contains no extract for Item 8, meaning there are no signals regarding designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial term length is not disclosed, and the 2022 FDD contains no extract for Item 17 regarding franchisee renewal, transfer, or termination conditions.
The Nextaff Group FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and financial disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Nextaff Group2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Nextaff Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

23 operators run 28 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

CO5
TX4
FL3
KS2
CA2

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.