From the filings

+4.545% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Newk's Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Newk's Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Technology Officer Adam Karveller identified in the 2026 FDD. The brand mandates several core systems—including 7shifts, CrunchTime, Paytronix, and Uber Eats—and operates 97 total units, 69 of which are franchised, creating a concentrated but addressable market for complementary or replacement tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
97
69 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.545%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.36M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.75%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$927K–$1.32M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.75%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.75% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.75%. Total 6.75% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.75%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CrunchTimeCrunchTime
Mandatory
InventoryItem 11

Franchised Restaurant locations. Sole ownership of the software products remains with the software developer. Back Office and other Systems CrunchTime Information Systems, Inc. (“CrunchTime”) is curre

PaytronixPaytronix
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

currently use Paytronix Systems, Inc. (“Paytronix”) for gift card and stored value services. We require you to purchase all software services used in the gift card system through Paytronix. The curren

7shifts7shifts
SchedulingItem 11

rease your costs. The estimated cost of CrunchTime is currently $2300 annually per location. The cost of 7shifts is $75 per month per location. We expect to replace CrunchTime and 7shifts with the Res

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 16

es and requirements relating to financial reporting of such transactions, approval and/or designation of required third-party delivery service providers (such as GrubHub, ezCater, DoorDash, UberEats a

ezCaterezCater
DeliveryItem 16

guidelines and requirements relating to financial reporting of such transactions, approval and/or designation of required third-party delivery service providers (such as GrubHub, ezCater, DoorDash, Ub

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

our Website. You are also strictly prohibited from promoting your Franchised Restaurant and/or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 16

mitation, guidelines and requirements relating to financial reporting of such transactions, approval and/or designation of required third-party delivery service providers (such as GrubHub, ezCater, Do

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

te. You are also strictly prohibited from promoting your Franchised Restaurant and/or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

also strictly prohibited from promoting your Franchised Restaurant and/or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, TikTok,

OloOlo
DeliveryItem 11

vices is $25 to $50 per month per location. Digital Ordering and Catering Management Systems We currently use two third-party vendor digital ordering systems. Mobo Systems, Inc. (“Olo”) provides onlin

Restaurant365Restaurant365
AccountingItem 11

s currently $2300 annually per location. The cost of 7shifts is $75 per month per location. We expect to replace CrunchTime and 7shifts with the Restaurant 365 platform offered by R365 Inc. (“R365”).

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

y prohibited from promoting your Franchised Restaurant and/or using the Proprietary Marks in any manner on social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, X, TikTok, Groupon or s

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 16

uirements relating to financial reporting of such transactions, approval and/or designation of required third-party delivery service providers (such as GrubHub, ezCater, DoorDash, UberEats and Foodsby

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee shall use a certified public accountant service designated or approved by Franchisor for bookkeeping and financial records management.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to download sales, other data and communications from your Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor by April 15th of the year following the end of each calendar year, unless Franchisor designates in writing a different due date, during the term of this Agreement, a profit and loss statement for such year and a balance sheet as of the last day of such year

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

a Franchise Advisory Council (the “FAC”) for the purpose of providing a forum for open communications with the franchisee community and, in an advisory capacity only, to provide assistance in addressing general franchisee matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we did not derive any revenues from the sale of required products or services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we had total operating revenues of $8,916,417, of which $1,536,509 (or 17.2 %) was from rebates from our approved suppliers based on their sales to our Restaurants.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers will represent approximately 90% to 95% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Restaurant, and approximately 90% to 95% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase unapproved products, Products (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below) or Required Items from sources other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with any evidence of conformity with our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to instruct issuers of any telephone and internet domain name services, and other providers to transfer any such telephone numbers, domain names, websites, addresses, and any other identifiers to Franchisor upon Newk’s\FA\0426 (CA, IL, MD & VA) 41 1631316865.1 termination of…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with Franchisor’s SOP, standards and policies regarding privacy compliance, network security and data safeguards (including anti-virus software), as may be updated from time to time.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that Franchisee provide discount or complimentary Products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Net Sales of the Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Restaurant and may provide evaluations of the Products sold and services rendered at the Franchised Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise the contents of the SOP, and you must comply with each new or changed standards, specifications or policies.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site shall be deemed approved unless it has been expressly approved in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall expend not less than Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) for grand opening advertising and promotional programs in conjunction with the Franchised Restaurant’s initial grand opening

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must spend 1% of Net Sales on local marketing and advertising for your Franchised Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must also participate in our gift card program, loyalty program and online ordering program.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative Fund for your area was established before you began to operate your Franchised Restaurant, you must immediately join that Cooperative Fund when you open your Franchised Restaurant.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all Products and other Required Items solely from manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers who demonstrate to our continuing reasonable satisfaction the ability to meet our standards and specifications, who possess adequate quality controls and capacity to supply your needs promptly and reliably…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a single supplier, which may be us or one of our affiliates, for any products, equipment, supplies, or services, in which event you must purchase these items exclusively from the designated supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay your Royalty Fees and National Marketing Fund contributions by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must also participate in our gift card program, loyalty program and online ordering program.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

Further, the Franchised Restaurant must employ at all times such minimum number of Certified Managers during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

comply with such uniforms and/or dress code as Franchisor may prescribe

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all sales on computer-based point of sale systems approved by Franchisor or on such other types of point of sale systems as may be designated by Franchisor in the SOP or otherwise in writing

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to download sales, other data and communications from your Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additionally, we may require that you complete refresher and additional training programs, and we may offer the programs on a voluntary basis.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Newk's

Newk's Franchise operates 97 quick-service restaurant locations across the US, with a unit mix of 69 franchised and 28 company-owned stores. The brand posted a 4.5% year-over-year unit growth rate and an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,363,907, signaling healthy unit economics that can support software investment. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: 79 mapped operators run exactly one unit each, with no multi-unit operators recorded in the most recent FDD. This single-unit operator base means HQ-driven mandates carry significant weight, and a sale into the corporate office can cascade across the entire system.

Top states by unit count are Georgia (15), Alabama (11), Mississippi (11), Texas (10), and Arkansas (8). The brand is part of Newk's Holding, though the ultimate parent structure is not detailed in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies Adam Karveller as Chief Technology Officer, placing him at the center of software evaluation and procurement. CEO Frank G. Paci and SVP of Operations Matt Wilson are also named in Item 1, and both are likely stakeholders for operational and strategic technology decisions. Chris Newcomb, listed as Director, Strategic Advisor and Founder, may influence long-term tech direction. Because the franchise system is entirely composed of single-unit operators, there is no multi-unit owner layer to navigate; the HQ team effectively controls the technology roadmap for all locations.

Mandated and current tech stack

Newk's mandates four systems across its network: 7shifts for labor scheduling, CrunchTime for back-of-house and inventory management, Paytronix for loyalty and guest engagement, and Uber Eats for third-party delivery. Additionally, the FDD names Olo (digital ordering), Restaurant365 (accounting and operations), DoorDash (delivery), and ezCater (catering) as referenced platforms. Vendors offering adjacent or replacement capabilities—particularly in areas like POS, payroll, or supply chain—should map their value proposition against this existing stack and identify integration points or gaps.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Initial franchise agreements run for 10 years, and qualifying franchisees can renew for three additional 5-year terms. Renewals require signing a new Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms than the original contract, though fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. This renewal structure creates potential windows for technology re-evaluation, particularly around the 10-year mark when a new agreement is executed.

How to read the Newk's FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2026 Newk's Franchise Disclosure Document. Use it to verify the executive roster, unit counts, mandated suppliers, and financial representations cited on this page. For software vendors, the FDD is the single most reliable source of truth on a franchise brand's operational requirements and decision-making structure before you invest in a sales cycle. When you're ready to prioritize targets, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Newk's Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Adam Karveller as Chief Technology Officer, making him the likely key buyer for enterprise software. CEO Frank G. Paci and SVP of Operations Matt Wilson may also influence operational and strategic tech decisions.
Newk's mandates 7shifts (labor scheduling), CrunchTime (back-of-house/inventory), Paytronix (loyalty/engagement), and Uber Eats (delivery). Olo, Restaurant365, DoorDash, and ezCater are also referenced in the FDD.
Newk's has 97 total US locations, comprising 69 franchised and 28 company-owned units. The brand shows 4.5% year-over-year unit growth, with top states including Georgia (15), Alabama (11), and Mississippi (11).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify purchasing requirements directly during discovery.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with three optional 5-year renewals if criteria are met. Renewals require a new Franchise Agreement, which may trigger re-evaluation of tech vendors, especially around the 10-year mark.
The 2026 Newk's FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document and verify the tech mandates, executive roster, and unit economics cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Newk's Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Newk's Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

58 operators run 78 mapped locations. 14 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit44
2–9 units14

Top states by locations

GA15
AL11
MS11
TX10
AR8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Newk's Franchise

unknown of newk s holding.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.