From the filings

HQ-led decisions

New Mom School

Education

Software purchasing at New Mom School is controlled at the franchisor level, with key decision-makers including Founder and CEO Alexandra Spitz and VP of Marketing and Enablement Jay Kallman. The most recent 2026 FDD does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 21 franchised units and no company-owned locations, the addressable market is small but concentrated under a single buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$133K–$221K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 12

mail newsletters, manage class schedules and collect registrations. You may be required to use certain marketing and/or accounting software as we require. You are required to have QuickBooks 29 Online

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 12

m, we require you to buy or lease and use a desktop or laptop to help manage your School. Currently, we require you to use our approved vendor for registration software which uses Stripe as its paymen

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 5

ager Training Fee is non-refundable. Technology Fee You will pay us a monthly fee which is currently $260 for the use and access to certain technology including one email address, Canva, Digital Stack

DelightreeDelightree
Industry softwareItem 5

on-refundable. Technology Fee You will pay us a monthly fee which is currently $260 for the use and access to certain technology including one email address, Canva, Digital Stack, DelighTree, Gsuite,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 12

established by and owned by us, for viewing by the public that contains or is associated with your School or our Marks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Snap Chat®

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 12

associated with your School or our Marks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Snap Chat®, X®, TikTok®, Pinterest® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on YouT

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 12

viewing by the public that contains or is associated with your School or our Marks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Snap Chat®, X®, TikTok®, Pinterest® or similar

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 12

y us, for viewing by the public that contains or is associated with your School or our Marks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Snap Chat®, X®, TikTok®, Pinterest®

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 12

your School or our Marks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, Snap Chat®, X®, TikTok®, Pinterest® or similar pages, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

32 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 12

You are required to have QuickBooks 29 Online and any other software we advise from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 12

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we are the Approved Vendor of products and services needed for your School including the exclusive supplier of the Technology Fee.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue from franchisee purchases of goods, products and services from us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $3,570.45 in revenue based on franchisee purchases from approved third party suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

approximately 20% to 35% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of your School, and approximately 20% to 35% of the ongoing costs to operate your School.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our expenses to evaluate goods, services or suppliers regardless of whether we provide our approval or not.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of Approved Vendors, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, including without limitation a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may enter the premises of the School from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We must approve the location for your School.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 12

You may not use any electronic media, including the Internet, or any social media except the accounts established by and owned by us, for viewing by the public that contains or is associated with your School or our Marks without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you spend between $20,000 to $25,000 on the required paid digital ad spend and other initial advertising and promotional materials and advertising, promotion, and events to promote and execute the opening of your School (the “Market Introduction Program”), which must be coordinated with us and must…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 12

In addition to the paid digital ad spend requirement, we require that you spend 3% of your Gross Sales on additional local marketing and promotional activities beyond the 25 minimum amounts required under your Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

Franchisee shall honor any customer loyalty programs and promotions implemented by Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 12

If established, you must participate in any local or regional advertising cooperative we form or approve in the area where your School is located and pay your share of the cooperative’s marketing expenses.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all products and services required by Franchisor from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the POS system software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are imposed by us and collected by us automatically through our registration software or by other means upon notice to you.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s School must at all times be under the on-site supervision of the Principal Executive or a Manager who has completed Franchisor’s training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress, attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the POS system software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 12

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 12

We may offer additional or refresher training courses from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

The vendor opportunity at New Mom School

New Mom School operates 21 franchised locations, all under a single franchisor headquartered in California. The brand serves the education segment, focusing on programs for new mothers. For software vendors, the total addressable market is 21 units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The franchise system charges a 7.0% royalty and signs franchisees to 10-year initial terms. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD.

Because all units are franchised, any enterprise-wide software sale must go through the franchisor. The small unit count means the opportunity is narrow, but the centralized decision-making can shorten sales cycles if you reach the right executive.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five HQ executives. Founder and Chief Executive Officer Alexandra Spitz is the ultimate decision-maker. Jay Kallman, Vice President of Marketing and Enablement, is the most likely buyer for marketing technology, CRM, or enablement platforms. Carly David, Director of Franchise Growth, and Amy Leclerc, Director of Franchise Development, may influence tools that support franchise sales and onboarding. Mahri Lusby, Director of Training and Experience, could be a stakeholder for learning management or experience platforms.

No chief information officer or technology-specific role is listed. Vendors should expect to engage Spitz or Kallman directly for any software pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. There is no Item 11 disclosure naming a POS, scheduling, CRM, or operational platform. This means the current tech stack is either not standardized or not disclosed to franchisees through the FDD. Vendors should approach New Mom School with the assumption that they are building a tech stack from scratch or replacing informal, non-mandated tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD contains no Item 8 procurement signal, so the franchisor’s purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is unknown. Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term, with two optional 5-year successor renewals. Renewal requires a fee of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. These renewal windows may create natural opportunities for software vendors to propose new systems as franchisees re-commit.

How to read the New Mom School FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. It is the primary source for understanding the franchisor’s obligations, fees, and operational requirements. Pay close attention to Items 8 and 11 for any future procurement or technology mandates that may be added in subsequent filings. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and is publicly available for review.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

New Mom School, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Alexandra Spitz and VP of Marketing and Enablement Jay Kallman are the key executives. The Director of Franchise Growth and Director of Training and Experience may also influence tools affecting franchisee operations.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
There are 21 franchised locations. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so it is unknown whether they use designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires a fee of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

New Mom School2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment New Mom School files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

27 operators run 29 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit25
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

CA12
GA2
AZ2
OR1
FL1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.