Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to require that you use only an accountant that we have approved.
From the filings
Software purchasing at NÉKTƏR Juice Bar is controlled at the headquarters level, where the franchisor mandates specific technology systems across its 202-unit network. The brand’s 2025 FDD names Chief Technology Officer Jon Asher as a key executive, signaling centralized IT decision-making. With 171 franchised locations, a 6% royalty, and mandated platforms for online ordering, gift cards, and system development, vendors face a tightly governed but addressable market of roughly 171 franchisee-operated stores reliant on HQ-approved tools.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Franchisor behaviours
30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to require that you use only an accountant that we have approved.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree and acknowledge that we may independently and remotely access Gross Sales and other information recorded by your Computer Systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will supply to us monthly profit and loss statements and balance sheets for each calendar month within such time period after the end of each month as we designate and in the form we prescribe.
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to require that you purchase from approved or designated suppliers any item or service used in the establishment or operation of your Store.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
As of the end of our 2024 fiscal year, we have not derived revenue from franchisee purchases or leases, which is 0% of our total revenues of $8,130,025.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Currently, NJB receives $.30 per bottle from our bottle manufacturer, $0.17 per case; 1% on deliveries exceeding $2,500 per delivery on controlled price products, and $20,000 annual conference allowance from our bottled juice distributor; and $3 to $8 per case from our dried goods and supplement supplier.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
During the operation of the franchised business, required purchases or leases from us, or our approved and designated suppliers are estimated to total between 75% to 90% of total ongoing purchases.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may inspect and evaluate the supplier’s facilities and products before we approve or disapprove your proposed supplier, and you must pay all of our reasonable costs and expenses incurred in doing so.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use a supplier we have not designated or approved, you must submit a written request for approval, and we must first approve that supplier in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree, within 15 days of expiration or termination, to authorize, and not to interfere with, the transfer of all telephone numbers and directory listings used in connection with the Store to us or at our direction;
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to present to your customers the evaluation forms we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for us.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We or our designated agents reserve the right at all reasonable times to examine and copy, at our expense, your books, records and tax returns.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to add to and otherwise modify the System, Manuals, the Menu Items, Trade Secret Food Products, Technology and Information Systems, and other products and services offered by the Store (such as, but not limited to, the addition, deletion, and modification of menu items, operating procedures…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
For each proposed site that you identify, you must deliver to us a franchise site application in a form that we prescribe, including information about the site as we may reasonably request to perform our evaluation.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 13
You may not use the Marks, any recognizable portion of the Marks, or any of the Copyrighted Works on the Internet, in any electronic or digital form, or on or through any electronic or digital medium, unless expressly permitted by us in writing.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $8,000 to promote your Store’s grand opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least 2% of your Gross Sales during each quarter on local advertising for your franchised outlet.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 11
Each Store must also be equipped with and provide guest Wi-Fi and participate in established gift card and customer loyalty programs.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If we form an Advertising Cooperative for the region in which the Store is located, you agree to participate in the Advertising Cooperative pursuant to the terms of this Section 9.8.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
11.3.1 You agree to purchase only from us or suppliers designated by us (“Designated Suppliers”) all goods and services that we identify from time to time including, without limitation:
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase your POS cash register system and music system from our designated supplier, and engage our required online ordering platform
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
We also require that you use designated suppliers for all merchant processing services, including credit card processors, stored value card processors, and gateway services.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
We currently require electronic funds transfer but may also permit payment via credit card.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
Each Store must also be equipped with and provide guest Wi-Fi and participate in established gift card and customer loyalty programs.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Each NÉKTƏR JUICE BAR ® Store must employ a full-time general manager who has also successfully completed our initial training program to our satisfaction and who is responsible for the oversight of operations your NÉKTƏR JUICE BAR ® Store.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall cause all employees, while working at the Store, to: (a) wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time, and (b) present a neat and clean appearance.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase your POS cash register system and music system from our designated supplier, and engage our required online ordering platform and Nekter Franchise, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree and acknowledge that we may independently and remotely access Gross Sales and other information recorded by your Computer Systems.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may charge you a reasonable training fee for each individual attending the additional training program, and you are responsible for any expenses involved in your attendees’ attendance of and participation in such further training including, for example, any applicable travel, living, and food expenses, and wages…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Our annual convention will also be deemed mandatory additional training.
Who buys here
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
NÉKTƏR Juice Bar operates 202 total units, with 171 franchised locations and 31 company-owned stores. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $529,132, and its 6% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term signals a franchisor focused on top-line revenue capture. For software vendors, the addressable market is primarily those 171 franchised locations, all of which are single-unit operators—the FDD shows zero multi-unit franchisees across 156 mapped operators. This fragmented operator base means franchisees are unlikely to run independent software evaluations; instead, technology adoption flows from HQ mandates.
The brand’s year-over-year unit growth of 5.56% and geographic concentration in California (52 units), Texas (26), and Arizona (20) suggest a regional expansion pattern. Vendors selling multi-location management, compliance, or operational software can anchor their pitch in this steady growth and the need for scalable, HQ-controlled systems.
The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Jon Asher holds the title of Chief Technology Officer, making him the most direct entry point for software vendors. Co-Founder and CEO Steve Schulze and Co-Founder and Chief Visionary Officer Alexis Parra are likely involved in strategic technology decisions, while Chief Operations Officer Natalie Green and Chief Marketing Officer Corry Reid may influence operational and marketing-tech purchases respectively. Because the franchise system has no multi-unit operators, purchasing authority is not distributed among large franchisee groups—it remains centralized at HQ.
Item 11 of the 2025 FDD mandates four technology categories: a gift card platform, an online ordering platform, online media account management software, and system application development and maintenance. The FDD does not name specific vendors for these systems, which means the brand either uses proprietary tools or has not disclosed its vendor partners in the disclosure document. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions in these categories should note that any new system must integrate with or displace an existing mandated platform, requiring HQ-level approval.
No POS system, payroll provider, inventory management tool, or CRM is explicitly mandated in the FDD, leaving those categories potentially open for vendor outreach—though any adoption would still need to align with the franchisor’s operational standards.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the brand’s supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. This absence means vendors should approach procurement conversations prepared to navigate an unknown approval process, likely requiring direct engagement with the CTO or operations leadership.
Item 17 outlines renewal conditions for franchisees, including a 5-year renewal term and a requirement to bring the store into compliance with current standards. Franchisees must give renewal notice between 9 and 12 months before their agreement expires. These renewal windows represent natural trigger points for technology upgrades, as franchisees must meet then-current system standards to qualify for renewal. Vendors can time outreach around these compliance-driven refresh cycles, particularly for systems that touch operational standards or brand-mandated tech.
The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology systems), Item 1 (executive team and brand history), Item 17 (renewal conditions and term lengths), and Item 20 (unit growth and geographic footprint). The absence of an Item 8 procurement disclosure means vendors should rely on direct HQ conversations to map the purchasing process. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
We’ll email you the moment NÉKTƏR JUICE BAR files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
156 operators run 156 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 52 |
|---|---|
| TX | 26 |
| AZ | 20 |
| WA | 6 |
| CO | 6 |
Ownership
unknown of nekter juice bar.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.