pplier upon written notice to you. The criteria for supplier approval are available to franchisees upon request. If you choose to use third-party delivery services (e.g. UberEats, DoorDash, etc.) at y
From the filings
Mr Brews Taphouse
Full service restaurantNothing in Mr Brews Taphouse's 2026 FDD routes software purchasing to headquarters: the filing mandates no technology, and no Item 1 executives are on file for the brand in our corpus, so the buying center is unidentified. Eight systems are named in the document — Toast, Sysco, DoorDash, Uber Eats, Untappd, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube — and the filing requires none of them. Unit counts are not disclosed; we map 13 operators, two of them multi-unit, across roughly 15 located units concentrated in Wisconsin and Kansas.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Brews on any social network, social media or online community on the Internet or any other online, digital or electronic medium including, but not limited to, any “blog,” YouTube, Facebook, Myspace, W
fied. Rebates The Company participates in foodservice group purchasing with several organizations. The Company was enrolled as a customer of CSM Cost Solutions (CSM), a partner of Sysco Corporation du
t Printer and Cash drawer 2 Toast Go 2 Pay Table 4 Eight Port Ethernet switch 1 Meraki Z3 Router 1 Ubiquiti Indoor wireless access point 1 Ubiquiti Outdoor wireless access point 1 Toast Kitchen Printe
ectronic medium including, but not limited to, any “blog,” YouTube, Facebook, Myspace, Wikipedia, professional networks like Linked-In, live-blogging and micro-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual wor
rnative supplier upon written notice to you. The criteria for supplier approval are available to franchisees upon request. If you choose to use third-party delivery services (e.g. UberEats, DoorDash,
Paper pg. 1 - 3 o Chemicals/Janitorial pg. 1 o Smallwares pg. 1 - 25 Approved National Programs E – File pg. 1 - 36 Beer City Glass - Growlers/Crowlers – Selling/Supplies pg. 1 o Untappd – Craft Beer
ty of Mr Brews on any social network, social media or online community on the Internet or any other online, digital or electronic medium including, but not limited to, any “blog,” YouTube, Facebook, M
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
Mr Brews will have independent access to the information and data collected and generated by your point-of-sale computer system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will, at its expense, prepare Financial Statements that will be delivered to Mr Brews within 90 days after the end of Franchisee’s Accounting Year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
Certain Foods, Beverages, and Products may only be available from one source, and Mr Brews or an Affiliate may be that source.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
Mr Brews reserve the right to require that you use a specific vendor for the system that enables automatic order integration between such third-party vendors and the point-of-sale system.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
30102.59Item 11
In 2025, we earned $30,102.59 in revenue from required purchases by our franchisees, which was 5% of our total revenue of $573,447.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges that Mr Brews and/or its Affiliates will have the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and other…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 11
purchases from designated or approved suppliers will constitute up to 70% of your initial expenditures to open your Mr Brews Restaurant, and approximately 90% of the annual ongoing expenditures to operate your Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 11
Item 11. Review of Estimated to Within 10 days You must reimburse Mr Brews for the expenses it incurs Unapproved range from $5,000 after receipt of an inspecting or evaluating an unapproved supplier;
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will have the right to purchase the Foods, Beverages, and Products from other suppliers provided they conform to Mr Brews standards and specifications and Mr Brews determines, in the exercise of its business judgment, that the supplier’s or distributor’s business reputation, quality standards, delivery…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 11
Franchisee agrees that the telephone numbers and telephone directory listings for the Restaurant will be considered to be the sole property of Mr Brews.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will use the Marks and the Mr Brews System in strict compliance with the mandatory moral and ethical standards, quality standards, health standards, operating procedures, data security standards, and other specifications, requirements and instructions required by Mr Brews.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will permit Mr Brews or its representatives to enter, remain on, and inspect the Restaurant without prior notice.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
Mr Brews may, from time to time, revise and update the Operations Manual to address changes or improvements to the Mr Brews System, and Franchisee expressly agrees to operate its Restaurant in accordance with all such revisions to mandatory provisions of the Operations Manual.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will not have the right to establish an email address, website, or other presence on the Internet to advertise or promote its Restaurant or to otherwise use the Marks.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will, each calendar year during the Term, spend at least $2,500 on approved local advertising for its Restaurant, as specified in the Operations Manual (“Local Advertising”).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Mr Brews.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will purchase from Designated Suppliers the Foods, Beverages, and Products designated in writing by Mr Brews which are to be used or sold by the Restaurant and which Mr Brews determines must meet the standards of quality and uniformity required to protect the valuable goodwill and uniformity symbolized by…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 11
You must also purchase or lease certain other Foods, Beverages and Products required for your Restaurant only from suppliers designated or approved by Mr Brews.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 11
Franchise Department The undersigned hereby authorizes Mr Brews Taphouse International, LLC (“Mr Brews”), to initiate weekly ACH debit entries against the account of the undersigned with you in payment of amounts for Royalty Fees, Marketing Fund Fees, or other amounts that become payable by the undersigned to Mr Brews.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
Franchisee will not create or issue any gift cards or certificates and will only sell gift cards or certificates that have been issued by Mr Brews or an Affiliate, and which are accepted at all Mr Brews Taphouse® restaurants.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Currently, Mr Brews has an approved supplier for the point-of-sale system you must use in connection with your Mr Brews Restaurant.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
Brews will have independent access to the information and data collected and generated by your point-of-sale computer system.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Franchisee, Franchisee’s Management Staff and other employees of Franchisee may be required by Mr Brews to attend, at Franchisee’s expense, additional training on the dates scheduled by Mr Brews at the Franchised Location, or another location designated by Mr Brews, on topics to be determined by Mr Brews if…
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
The Owners and such other persons as may be required by Mr Brews, will attend the conventions, meetings, seminars and other gatherings or group sessions (collectively, “Conventions”) held by Mr Brews.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Mr Brews Taphouse
Mr Brews Taphouse is a full-service restaurant franchise, and the most recent filing on record is the 2026 FDD. The unit counts are not disclosed in our extract — total, franchised and company-owned are all unavailable — as are average unit volume, the royalty rate and the initial term. The headquarters state is not disclosed either.
What can be sized comes from the operator side. Our corpus maps 13 operators across roughly 15 located units. Eleven of those operators run a single unit and two are multi-unit, both in the 2-9 band; none sit in the 10-24 or 25+ bands. The footprint concentrates in Wisconsin (6 units), Kansas (4), Tennessee (2), Arizona (2) and Arkansas (1). That is a small, Midwest-weighted system with two operators worth calling directly. No parent company is on file and the brand appears independently owned.
Who controls software purchasing
No HQ executives are on file for this brand — Item 1 personnel are not in our database — so there is no CEO, COO or technology lead we can name. Treat the buying center as unidentified until you read the filing itself.
The mandate signal is equally empty, and that is informative rather than a gap. The 2026 FDD obliges franchisees to use no technology at all, so nothing in the document routes a purchase to headquarters. Our decision-maker classification for this brand is therefore Unknown rather than HQ: the filing supplies no mandate evidence either way. In practice, where no franchisor standard is in force, discretion sits with the people running the stores — which is why the two multi-unit owners in the mapped footprint are the most efficient first calls.
Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required
This filing names more systems than most and requires none of them. Eight names appear: Toast, Sysco, DoorDash, Uber Eats, Untappd, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. Every one is a mention only — the FDD names them, and nothing in it obliges a franchisee to use any of them.
That distinction is load-bearing. It would be easy to read a list containing a POS name, a broadline distributor and two delivery marketplaces as a description of the stack, and it is not: a mention is not adoption, and the filing does not place any of these vendors under contract with the brand's franchisees. What the document actually establishes is that POS, payments, distribution, delivery, loyalty, labor, inventory and marketing are all unmandated categories at this brand. There is no franchisor contract to displace and no approved-vendor gate on record.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 was not extracted from the 2026 filing, so the procurement model — designated supplier, approved list, or open sourcing — is not disclosed. Item 17 was not extracted either, and the initial term is not disclosed, so there is no renewal calendar and no contract-expiry window to time a campaign against.
That leaves operator-level triggers: with no franchisor standard in force, purchases happen store by store rather than in a network-wide wave. The implication is a longer, lower-ticket sales motion — but a much lower barrier, because no incumbent holds a franchisor mandate to defend.
How to read the Mr Brews Taphouse FDD
The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and the full text is in the embedded viewer below. Item 1 has the executives and corporate structure, the fastest way to fill the gaps in our extract. Item 8 covers supplier control, Item 11 lists what franchisees are actually required to buy or run, Item 17 covers renewal, and Item 20 carries the unit counts missing here.
If the goal is a shortlist of franchise systems that mandate nothing in your category and are large enough to be worth the calls, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.
Questions vendors ask
Mr Brews Taphouse, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Mr Brews Taphouse files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
12 operators run 13 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 6 |
|---|---|
| KS | 2 |
| TN | 2 |
| AZ | 2 |
| AR | 1 |
Related Full service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.