From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

MosquitoNix

Home services

Software purchasing at MosquitoNix is controlled by a tight-knit leadership team at its Florida headquarters, including President Mike O’Neal and VP of Operations Jennifer O’Neal. The franchise system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit for its operations and uses WiseTail, with a total addressable market of just 8 franchised locations. Vendors should note the system’s small footprint and centralized decision-making before allocating sales resources.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.19M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$121K–$157K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All computers must use Microsoft Office 365 containing Word, Excel, Outlook and PowerPoint and Quick Books, and update such programs from time to time as new versions are available.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to permit us to independently access and retrieve any information stored in your Technology and Information Systems, including information concerning customer accounts, Gross Sales, revenues, expenses, and financial statements.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without limitation of the foregoing, you agree to furnish to us the following: (a) within 30 days after each fiscal quarter, a balance sheet and income statement for such quarter and fiscal year to date; (b) within 90 days after the end of your fiscal year, a balance sheet, an income statement for such fiscal year…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may be designated or approved as suppliers, and in some cases may be the only designated or approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we may modify the specifications and the components of any such Technology and Information Systems from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

203944.45

Item 8

During its fiscal year 2024, our affiliate MQX Products had revenues of $ $203,944.45 from the sale of required products and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate with these suppliers to provide us and/or franchisees volume discounts, rebates and other cash payments based on volume purchases products and services used by Businesses.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

26

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases for the operation of the Business will be 26% or more of your annual purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Our reasonable expenses, but capped at When Payable only if you ask us to approve an Approval Fee $5,000 invoiced. item or supplier not currently approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved a particular item, or the supplier for a particular item, and you want to use a different item or supplier, you must give us written notice.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our option, assign to us all rights to the telephone numbers of the Business and any related Yellow Pages listings and execute all forms and documents required by us and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service and numbers to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to permit our representatives at any time during normal business hours, without written or oral notice, to inspect your business premises and to promptly correct any deficiencies noted.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, from time to time, change, modify or enhance the Brand Standards Manuals and you must comply promptly with any new or changed standard of the System as reflected in the Brand Standards Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you may not use any site for a Storage Facility unless we first approve your proposed site in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Absent our prior written approval, you agree to refrain from establishing, maintaining, operating or participating in any other website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $24,000 on a Market Entry Campaign beginning 4 – 8 weeks before you open your Business to approximately 3 months after you open your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend an amount equal to at least $42,000 during the first Agreement Year during the term of this Agreement on approved advertising and promotion of your Business in the Territory (your “Local Marketing Requirement”)

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If, as of the time you sign this Agreement, we have established a Cooperative for the geographic area in which your Business is located, or if we establish a Cooperative in that area during this Agreement’s term, you agree to sign the documents we require to become a member of the Cooperative and to participate in…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your MosquitoNix Pest and Holiday Lighting Systems from MQX Products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that you will purchase the principal components of the MosquitoNix Pest and Holiday Lighting Systems only from us, our Affiliates or suppliers that we have designated.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Concurrently with the execution of this Agreement, you agree to execute Exhibit C to this Agreement and all other documents necessary to permit us to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) to pay any and all amounts payable under or pursuant to this Agreement, including…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees must wear uniforms that conform to the specifications contained in the Franchise Agreement and Brand Standards Manuals.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 60 days after you receive notice from us, you agree to obtain the components of the Technology and Information Systems that we designate and require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have, at all times (including on a daily basis), the right to access and retrieve all sales and other information relating to the Business from the Technology and Information Systems and you agree to take such action as may be necessary to provide such access to us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you or your personnel to attend additional training programs and may charge a fee for the training and training materials in amount of up to $500 per day plus reimbursement for the actual cost of any such training materials (if any).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to attend any System convention we hold from time to time, and pay the then current convention fee for attendance.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at MosquitoNix

MosquitoNix presents a micro-market opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of only 15 total units—8 franchised and 7 company-owned—according to its 2025 FDD. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed. The royalty rate is 10.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth data is not available in the most recent filing. For a vendor, the addressable market is the 8 franchised locations, though the 7 corporate units may also be in play if you can reach the right person at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making is highly centralized. The FDD lists Mike O’Neal as President and Jennifer O’Neal as Vice President of Operations. Jennifer Gracheck serves as Vice President of Marketing, while F. Dan O’Neal and Dave Keil are Board Members. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named. In a system this small, any software evaluation will almost certainly involve Mike or Jennifer O’Neal directly. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears to be independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning every franchised location likely reports straight to the franchisor for operational standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for franchisees. This is the only explicitly required system in our extract. WiseTail is also listed as a technology vendor in use, though the FDD does not specify whether it is mandated or merely recommended. For a software vendor, this means any pitch must address integration with or replacement of QuickBooks, and you should be prepared to discuss how your tool fits alongside WiseTail.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement restrictions were not extracted in our corpus, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model remains unclear from the data we have on hand. Vendors should consult the full FDD below for those details. On renewals, Item 17 signals a potential opening: franchisees can renew for two additional 5-year terms, but they must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which “may contain materially different terms and conditions.” This clause can serve as a trigger for technology re-evaluation. Franchisees must also provide written notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, creating a predictable window for outreach if you track agreement dates.

How to read the MosquitoNix FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the system is small, the FDD is your single best source of truth for understanding who holds purchasing authority and what technology is already locked in. For a ranked target list tailored to your product, FranCloud can help you prioritize systems based on tech-stack fit and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

MosquitoNix, answered from the filing

President Mike O’Neal and VP of Operations Jennifer O’Neal are the key executives. With only 15 total units, purchasing decisions are centralized and likely require direct buy-in from this small leadership group.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for franchisees. The system also lists WiseTail as a current technology vendor, though it is not explicitly described as mandated.
The system has 15 total units, split between 8 franchised and 7 company-owned locations. This is a very small, concentrated footprint for a home-services brand.
The specific procurement restrictions from Item 8 were not extracted in our corpus. Vendors should review the full FDD below to determine if there is a designated or approved supplier model.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two additional 5-year renewal terms possible. Renewals require signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The MosquitoNix 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MosquitoNix2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MosquitoNix files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

MosquitoNix’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind MosquitoNix

unknown of fw mqx holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.