From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Money Mailer

Professional services

Software purchasing at Money Mailer is controlled at the corporate level, with executives like Senior Vice President of Sales & Marketing Analytics Michael A. Hiskett and VP of Marketing Steve Sojka likely influencing martech and analytics decisions. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack including Money Mailer Online, a point of sale system, QuickBooks Online Essentials or greater, and Salesforce across its 131 total units. This represents a concentrated, though contracting, addressable market for vendors selling into a professional services franchise.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
131
26 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-18.75%
vs prior filing
AUV
$686K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$65K–$76K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

ng your shared mailings and your business, including entering complete and accurate information into Money Mailer Online, including your retail sales prices. You must also use the Quickbooks Online so

SalesforceSalesforce
Mandatory
CrmItem 6

vertisement placed in a shared advertising mailing envelope per zone per mailing. 6. You are required to purchase a CRM software subscription from a vendor we designate (currently Salesforce). We have

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

product suite, including Outlook and cloud-based mailbox with 50GB mailbox storage)  CRM subscription from Salesforce ACCOUNTING AND BILLING: (you will purchase)  QuickBooks Online Essentials or gre

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use the Quickbooks Online software integration feature of Money Mailer Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have unlimited, independent access to view your Money Mailer Online information.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of the integrated Money Mailer shared mailing services and materials, which are integral to the business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

If you obtain these services from us, you must use our then-current designated supplier, which we may change upon 30 days’ prior notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

5324844.71

Item 8

During our 2024 fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we received a total of $5,324,844.71 in revenue as a result of required franchisee purchases, which was 16.9% of our Money Mailer, LLC – 2025 FDD Page 17 ACTIVE 706843136v3 overall revenue of $31,507,956.85.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Periodically, we may receive rebates from our suppliers (or from the raw material suppliers) in return for volume, term or other commitments to such suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

97

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from us or our approved suppliers will be approximately 97% of your total purchases of goods and services in the establishment of your business and 97% of your total purchases of goods and services on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Any charges incurred by us in connection with the testing and inspection of the proposed supplier's or vendor’s offering must be paid by the franchisee requesting such approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you request approval of a new supplier or vendor, you must do so in writing, and must include pertinent information about the supplier or vendor, your reasons for the request, and a list of products to be supplied by the proposed supplier or vendor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Sections 8.4 and 8.7 of franchise agreement Item 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change and update our operating procedures, which changes become effective immediately, except for changes related to pricing, which become effective 30 days after you receive written notice from us regarding such pricing change.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 14

You may not set up a business website (as defined in your franchise agreement) or register a domain name without our prior written consent.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the customer relationship management (CRM) service from our designated supplier, which is currently Salesforce.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer equipment, related software and other electronic equipment that meets our then-current specifications before you open your business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

If you are qualified to receive our launch package, we will also license you at no charge the right to use our point of sale software, which you may be required to use must use.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent and unlimited access to information and data that is electronically collected.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the customer relationship management (CRM) service from our designated supplier, which is currently Salesforce.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 15

We have the right to require you to attend and satisfactorily complete annually two days of additional training (at a location we designate, which will be in reasonable proximity to your territory).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

We also have the right to require you to attend the annual convention we may hold (at such location as we designate) and any other franchisee meetings we may hold in reasonable proximity to your territory.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Money Mailer

Money Mailer operates 131 total units, with a heavily corporate-owned footprint of 105 locations against just 26 franchised outlets. The system’s average unit volume sits at $686,200. For software vendors, the addressable market is defined by these 131 units, though the year-over-year unit decline of 18.75% signals a contracting base. The franchise is headquartered in Missouri and operates in the professional services sector, with a known operator presence in Wisconsin. There is no parent company on file, indicating Money Mailer appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is centralized at the corporate headquarters. The FDD lists five key executives: Eran Salu, President; Tom Baber, Chief Executive Officer; Michael A. Hiskett, Senior Vice President of Sales & Marketing Analytics; Steve Sojka, Vice President of Franchising and Vice President of Marketing; and Nick Howard, Vice President of Corporate Revenue. For a vendor selling analytics, CRM, or marketing automation tools, Michael A. Hiskett and Steve Sojka are the most relevant buying-center contacts based on their titles. The high ratio of company-owned units (105 of 131) reinforces that HQ makes technology decisions for the vast majority of locations directly, rather than relying on franchisee adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four specific technology components. Money Mailer Online is a proprietary system required for operations. A point of sale software is also mandated, though the specific vendor is not named in the extract. For financial management, franchisees must use QuickBooks Online Essentials or greater by Intuit Inc. For customer relationship management, Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. is mandated. This stack creates clear displacement or adjacent-sell opportunities: any vendor competing with Intuit or Salesforce must overcome a formal mandate, while complementary tools that integrate with QuickBooks and Salesforce could find a receptive, standardized environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically reveals whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process, provided no extract. This absence means vendors must engage HQ directly to understand purchasing paths. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Renewal is possible for an additional five- or ten-year period, subject to conditions including full compliance, no more than two notices of default in any 12-month period, execution of a general release, and signing the franchisor’s then-current form of agreement. Critically, the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including technology mandates, creating potential windows for new vendor requirements to be introduced at renewal cycles.

How to read the Money Mailer FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive and ownership details, Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and suppliers, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that could reset tech mandates. The operator footprint data shows a single mapped operator, with no multi-unit operators, across approximately one located unit, concentrated in Wisconsin. This suggests a highly centralized operational model. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Money Mailer, answered from the filing

Key executives include Michael A. Hiskett, SVP of Sales & Marketing Analytics, and Steve Sojka, VP of Franchising and VP of Marketing. President Eran Salu and CEO Tom Baber are also on file.
The 2025 FDD mandates Money Mailer Online, a point of sale software (vendor not named), QuickBooks Online Essentials or greater by Intuit Inc., and Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc.
There are 131 total units, comprised of 105 company-owned locations and 26 franchised outlets. The system contracted by 18.75% year-over-year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved suppliers, provided no extract.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5 or 10 years, contingent on full compliance and executing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze all items directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Money Mailer2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Money Mailer files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Money Mailer

unknown of jal equity.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.