From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Modern PURAIR

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Modern PURAIR are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including Founder and CEO Lane Martin and COO John McMillan. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a potential greenfield opportunity for vendors. The total addressable market in terms of unit count is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$294K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$207K–$369K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

VonigoVonigo
Field serviceItem 6

th prior to opening per month. the Franchised Business, you will begin paying us a Technology Fee, which is currently $500 per month, and which covers your access to Modern PURAIR VONIGO software, iAu

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee also acknowledges that Franchisor may own the license to the accounting software that Franchisee must utilize for its Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including:

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the previous fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from required purchases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates or payments from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees, including Franchisee.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases to operate your business are 80% to 90% of your total purchases and leases to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a vendor that is not on our list of Approved Vendors, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“System Standards” means, as of any given time, the then-current mandatory procedures, requirements, and/or standards of the System as determined by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not sign a lease, sub-lease or other obligation until after Franchisee has received Franchisor's approval of the Premises and lease or sub-lease in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct such marketing or commerce, nor establish any website or social media presence independently, except as Franchisor may specify, and only with Franchisor’s consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On a monthly basis, Franchisee shall spend an amount equal to at least five percent (5%) of the Gross Sales generated by the Franchised Business over the preceding month on the promotion, marketing and advertising of the Franchised Business in the Territory or Territories in accordance with the advertising/marketing…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in 16 PURAIR Franchising LLC 2025 FDD Franchise Agreement any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must initially purchase the following from our designated vendors set forth in the Manual, which we reserve the right to change from time to time:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must initially purchase the following from our designated vendors set forth in the Manual, which we reserve the right to change from time to time: • Sprinter Vans • Equipment for Sprinter Vans • Uniforms • Vacuums • Digital Marketing Management Services • Computer Hardware and Software

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between Franchisee…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in 16 PURAIR Franchising LLC 2025 FDD Franchise Agreement any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must issue all invoices, process all sales payments, and issue all receipts through our point of sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system, accounting software, and all other software systems used in the Franchised Business by any means designated by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Other than this, we do not currently require other additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual convention (“Annual Convention”) for all franchise owners and may require Franchisee (or its Designated Manager) to attend the Annual Convention, but for no more than five (5) days each year.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Modern PURAIR

Modern PURAIR operates in the home services segment with a reported average unit volume (AUV) of $293,553. The franchise charges a 7.0% royalty fee and offers an initial term of 10 years. The total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making it essential for software vendors to clarify the addressable footprint during initial conversations. The absence of disclosed year-over-year unit growth data further underscores the need for direct qualification.

The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independent structure often means a leaner headquarters operation where a single decision-maker or small committee controls technology procurement, rather than a multi-layered corporate IT department.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Lane Martin as Founder and Chief Executive Officer, John McMillan as Chief Operating Officer, and Justin Catt as Sales Center Manager. For enterprise software vendors, the primary targets are Lane Martin and John McMillan, who hold the executive authority to approve new systems. Justin Catt may serve as an internal champion or key stakeholder for sales-enablement or CRM tools, given his operational role.

No franchisee operators are mapped in our corpus, suggesting that multi-unit operators with independent purchasing power are either non-existent or not captured. This reinforces a top-down, HQ-controlled sales motion.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems. This is a critical data point: it means Modern PURAIR either has no franchisor-enforced tech stack or has not disclosed one in their regulatory filings. For a software vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity to become the first standardized solution, whether for field service management, scheduling, CRM, or back-office functions.

Without an incumbent mandated vendor, the sales cycle may require more education but faces no formal rip-and-replace barrier. Vendors should approach the C-suite with a clear ROI narrative tied to the $293,553 AUV and the operational efficiency of a 10-year franchise term.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 of the FDD are not captured in our data, leaving the designated supplier or approved supplier status unknown. Vendors should inquire directly about any preferred vendor programs during discovery.

The renewal structure provides a predictable window for technology refresh. Franchisees can obtain a successor agreement for up to two additional 5-year terms. To renew, they must conform their business to then-current standards for new franchisees, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and pay a $10,000 renewal fee. This clause is a powerful lever: if you can get your software written into the "then-current standards" before a wave of renewals, adoption becomes mandatory for renewing franchisees.

How to read the Modern PURAIR FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus your review on Item 8 for procurement obligations, Item 11 for any technology requirements or supplier lists, and Item 17 for the precise renewal conditions. The listed executives in Item 1 confirm the buying center you need to engage. Cross-reference the AUV and royalty data in Item 19 with your own ROI model to build a compelling business case before reaching out to Lane Martin or John McMillan.

For a ranked target list of franchises with similar greenfield tech opportunities, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Modern PURAIR, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Founder and CEO Lane Martin and COO John McMillan. Sales Center Manager Justin Catt may influence operational tools. Approach these executives for enterprise-level software pitches.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or management software systems. This suggests an open tech stack or an opportunity for vendors to establish a standard.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Prospective vendors should verify the current footprint directly with the franchisor during discovery.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not captured, indicating an unknown or open procurement structure.
With a 10-year initial term and two optional 5-year renewals, major system changes likely align with new agreement cycles. A $10,000 renewal fee applies, and franchisees must upgrade to then-current standards, creating periodic refresh opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech) and Item 8 (procurement) in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Modern PURAIR2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Modern PURAIR files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Modern PURAIR’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Modern PURAIR

unknown of purair holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.