From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Minnie Bird

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Minnie Bird is controlled directly by its co-founders at the single company-owned location in Illinois. The brand currently mandates Sysco for procurement, with no other named technology systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With only one operating unit, the addressable market is extremely small, but the renewal structure suggests a long-term vendor relationship if the concept expands.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$575K–$1.98M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 8

and we may designate one vendor as your sole supplier. Presently, we have entered into an agreement with Sysco, through other subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliated entities, for Sysco to provide mos

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must also use the designated software for use in the operation of the franchised business and update it as required by us from time to time, including, but not limited to, the POS system,

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the free and unfettered right, subject to state and federal law, to retrieve data and information stored in the software or on Franchisee’s hard drive, either internally or externally, that Franchisor deems necessary, desirable, or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

Your bank Payable if you fail to account will be submit any required report debited for failure or financial statement when Failure to Submit Required $100 per occurrence to submit any due.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

which may include and be limited to us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, without limitation, to modify or supplement the hardware or software required in the operation of the franchised business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Minnie Bird just began operations this year so last year, Minnie Bird did not obtain any revenue from Franchisee’s required purchases, and thus your required purchases represent 0% of Minnie Bird’s total revenues.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

Once you begin operating, we expect the items you are required to purchase will represent approximately 85% to 90% of your total expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay Franchisor the actual costs associated with the inspection of a new product, service, or supplier nominated by Franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request to obtain approval for a new supplier, good, service, or piece of equipment by submitting such request, including the basis for the request, via email to franchising@eatminniebird.com.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

take such action as may be necessary to transfer all phone numbers for the Franchised Business to the Franchisor

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct an annual post-opening inspection of the franchised business, at our expense, to determine compliance with our standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the location before you sign a purchase agreement or lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend the minimum amount listed above, but you may spend more than that if you choose to do so.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to conduct local advertising and to spend one percent (1%) of monthly Gross Sales of the franchised business on such advertising and community support, including product donations.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the designated software for use in the operation of the franchised business and update such software as required by us from time to time, including, but not limited to, the POS system, loyalty reward program, gift card program, and on-line ordering program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

To maintain quality and consistency, we require that you purchase these items, as referenced in the Confidential Operations Manual, from designated suppliers approved by us, which may include and be limited to us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

To maintain quality and consistency, we require that you purchase these items, as referenced in the Confidential Operations Manual, from designated suppliers approved by us, which may include and be limited to us or our affiliates.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you are required to use Toast for your POS and payment processor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee shall be paid by EFT from your bank account through an automatic debit system.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the designated software for use in the operation of the franchised business and update such software as required by us from time to time, including, but not limited to, the POS system, loyalty reward program, gift card program, and on-line ordering program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you are required to use Toast for your POS and payment processor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 8

Minnie Bird will have independent access to the information stored only on your Toast POS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training additional persons, replacement Then-current charge personnel, newly hired Prior to Additional Training or (currently $500 to personnel, refresher training beginning of Assistance $1,000 per week per courses, advanced training training person) courses, and additional or special…

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Minnie Bird

Minnie Bird operates a single company-owned quick-service restaurant in Illinois. The 2025 FDD reports 1 total unit, with no franchised locations. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to this one location. The brand’s royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. No average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth is disclosed, making it difficult to project near-term expansion. The operator footprint confirms a single operator with no multi-unit owners, and the unit-band split shows 1 unit in the 1:1 category, with zero units in larger bands. Illinois is the only state with a located unit.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the FDD, the co-founders—David Sloan, Franklin Buchanan, Stephanie Simpson, and Sean Thomas—are the named executives. Because the sole unit is company-owned, these individuals likely form the buying center for any software or technology decisions. There is no parent company on file; Minnie Bird appears independently owned. Vendors should direct outreach to this HQ group, recognizing that purchasing authority is concentrated at the top.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated vendor named in the FDD is Sysco, which falls under procurement rather than operational technology. The FDD does not list any mandated point-of-sale, back-office, or other software systems. This absence of disclosed tech mandates means the current stack is unknown from the public filing. Vendors offering POS, scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platforms may find a blank slate, but must validate directly with the co-founders.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in the available data, so the formal procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. The renewal terms in Item 17 allow the franchisee (currently the company-owned entity) to renew for two additional 10-year periods, provided conditions such as compliance, payment of obligations, additional training, and a renewal fee of 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee are met. This long-term structure suggests that any software contract tied to the initial term could have a decade-long horizon, with renewal windows requiring 6 to 9 months’ written notice before expiration.

How to read the Minnie Bird FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that underpin this analysis. Review Item 1 for executive backgrounds, Item 11 for any additional supplier mandates not captured here, and Item 17 for the full renewal conditions. Because the brand has only one unit and no franchised locations, the FDD is relatively concise. Use it to confirm the decision-maker list and to spot any tech requirements that may emerge as the brand considers franchising.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Minnie Bird, answered from the filing

Co-founders David Sloan, Franklin Buchanan, Stephanie Simpson, and Sean Thomas are the named executives in the FDD. As the sole unit is company-owned, purchasing decisions likely rest with this group.
The 2025 FDD mandates Sysco as a supplier but does not disclose any mandated POS or operational technology systems.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal options for two additional 10-year periods, contract windows are tied to the single unit's agreement cycle. No recent unit growth signals imminent expansion.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Minnie Bird2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Minnie Bird files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.