From the filings

HQ-led decisions

MGallery Hotel

Lodging

Software purchasing at MGallery Hotel is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including Director and VP of Operations Peter Humig and President Markus Keller. The brand mandates Accor’s loyalty program, mobile apps, and websites, plus APOL, across its single US franchised location. With a 20-year initial term and a 5-year renewal cycle, vendors face a small but highly standardized addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$3.37M–$113.39M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CventCvent
Mandatory
BookingItem 6

$4.00 per reservation Within 15 days Passkey by Cvent is not a Block Bookings after the end of mandatory program. It is each month. recommended for hotels with medium to lar

Delphi (Amadeus Hospitality)Amadeus
BookingItem 6

osts might apply for by provider online M&E players; S&Cs integration and some other MeetingPackage tool will distribution channels be connected to all official Accor listed S&Cs (Delphi, OSEM, BackYo

OracleOracle
POSItem 6

Opera with Cvent each month. PMS is not included, and hotels without an Availability, Rates and Inventory available OXI interface (ARI): $6 per room inventory will need to contact Oracle (capped at 65

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

make such arrangements and follow such procedures as Franchisor may require, to permit Franchisor to access daily, from Franchisee’s Computer System, information on the occupancy, average daily room rate, rooms sold, Gross Revenue, Room Revenue and such other data and information of the Hotel as Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

10.2.2. an annual income statement and balance sheet as of the end of each calendar year, signed by an authorized representative of Franchisee attesting that it is true and correct;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to approve or designate a single supplier (which may be us or an affiliate of ours) of certain items in order to promote compliance with the Brand Standards.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.8.2. Franchisor may from time to time revoke its approval of particular products or suppliers if Franchisor determines, in its sole discretion, that such products or suppliers no longer meet the Brand Standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenues from the sale of goods or services to our MGallery Hotel franchisees operating in the United States, whether directly or through rebates from approved third party suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive allowances, discounts, fees, commissions, reimbursements or rebates from these suppliers as a result of your purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

approximately 45%-65% of the total annual cost of purchases and leases required to operate such a Hotel.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay for the cost of the evaluation and testing whether or not the supplier is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall ensure that the Hotel complies with the PCI DSS certification and standards as established by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

Voice of the Guest (VOG Basic package - starting at $1,084 Within 60 days VOG 2.0 is the reputation 2.0), powered by TrustYou per year (mandatory) after receipt of management and guest invoice satisfaction survey tool or that centralizes all customer feedback shared Full package (additional services across hotel…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

To evaluate compliance with Brand Standards, we will, at our discretion, conduct periodic inspections of the Hotel, guest satisfaction surveys, and third-party audits.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We may revise the contents of our Manuals and you must promptly comply with each new or changed Brand Standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

For your Hotel, the franchise is granted only for a single site that we approve (the “Approved Site”).

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

Accor Customer Digital Card Program You must participate in the Accor Customer Digital Card program (the “ACDC Program”), which involves Accor Branded Hotels collecting and sharing information about customers in order to offer customers more customized experiences during their hotel stays.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all OS&E, FF&E (including signs and replacement parts), materials, supplies and other items required to conform to our Brand Standards only according to our procedures and solely from suppliers who demonstrate to our continuing reasonable satisfaction their ability to meet the Brand Standards

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall ensure that the Hotel implements a Franchisor referenced or approved “In-Hotel Payment partner” (the third-party service provider that facilitates and processes payments in connection with Hotel operation)

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may direct that all such monthly payments be made to a bank account designated by Franchisor by wire transfer, by automated clearinghouse (ACH) transfer, or by other means which Franchisor may specify from time to time, in accordance with procedures set forth in the Manuals.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

A full time General Manager must provide on-site management of the Hotel.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

make such arrangements and follow such procedures as Franchisor may require, to permit Franchisor to access daily, from Franchisee’s Computer System, information on the occupancy, average daily room rate, rooms sold, Gross Revenue, Room Revenue and such other data and information of the Hotel as Franchisor may…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Further, Franchisor may, at such times and places as it deems best, require Hotel personnel that Franchisor specifies to participate in regional and national conventions, meetings, and other brand standard training programs that Franchisor periodically specifies.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at MGallery Hotel

MGallery Hotel operates a single franchised unit in the United States, with locations mapped in Wisconsin and Washington. The brand is independently owned—no parent company appears on file—and its corporate headquarters is in New York. For software vendors, this is a compact, centralized opportunity. The addressable market is exactly one location, but the decision-making is concentrated at HQ, and the tech stack is fully mandated, meaning a successful pitch could lock in a standardized deployment.

The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) is dated 2026. It discloses no company-owned units, so the total US footprint is that single franchised property. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 20 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and the operator base consists of two mapped operators, neither of which is a multi-unit franchisee. The unit-band split shows one location in the 1-unit tier and none in larger tiers.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at MGallery Hotel sits at the corporate level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists five executives: Peter Humig (Director and Vice President, Operations), Salaheddine Fouissi (Director and Treasurer), Matthew Vega (Director), Markus Keller (President), and Edouard Schwob (Senior Vice President, Development, Luxury Americas). For a software vendor, the most direct buying-center contacts are likely Peter Humig, who oversees operations, and Markus Keller, the President. Given the single-unit scale, there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate; the franchisor itself controls technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

MGallery Hotel mandates four technology systems, all tied to the Accor ecosystem. The FDD lists Accor Loyalty Program, Accor Mobile Apps, Accor Websites, and APOL as required. These are not optional—they are mandated for the franchisee. This means any software vendor pitching operational, guest-experience, or back-office tools must either integrate with these Accor systems or demonstrate clear compatibility. The FDD does not name any additional POS, PMS, or revenue-management vendors, so the full extent of the on-property stack beyond these four mandates is not publicly disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is unknown. Vendors should be prepared for a controlled procurement environment given the centralized decision-making and mandated tech stack. The renewal terms, disclosed in Item 17, offer two identical five-year renewal options, each contingent on meeting the franchisor’s then-current standards, substantial compliance with all agreements, good standing, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, training compliance, a property upgrade, execution of a release, and signing the then-current renewal agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including on fees. These strict conditions and the 20-year initial term suggest that major software evaluations are likely tied to property upgrades or renewal negotiations, creating narrow but predictable windows for vendor engagement.

How to read the MGallery Hotel FDD

The 2026 MGallery Hotel FDD is embedded below for full review. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the mandated technology systems, executive roster, renewal conditions, and unit count. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives and franchisor background), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including mandated tech), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the brand operates only one US unit, the document is concise, but the centralized control and Accor mandates make it a useful model for understanding how luxury soft-brand hotels standardize technology. To build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, explore FranCloud’s research tools.

Questions vendors ask

MGallery Hotel, answered from the filing

Peter Humig (Director and VP, Operations) and Markus Keller (President) are the named executives. Purchasing authority sits at HQ given the single-unit, fully mandated tech stack.
The 2026 FDD mandates Accor Loyalty Program, Accor Mobile Apps, Accor Websites, and APOL. No other named POS or operational systems are disclosed.
There is 1 franchised unit in the US, with no company-owned locations disclosed. The operator footprint spans Wisconsin and Washington.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
Renewal terms run 5 years with strict compliance and upgrade conditions. The initial 20-year term suggests long cycles, but renewal triggers may open periodic review windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MGallery Hotel2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MGallery Hotel files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
WA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind MGallery Hotel

unknown of accor management us.

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.