From the filings

HQ + multi-unit

MDSA

Automotive services

Software purchasing at MDSA is controlled at the corporate level, with President and CEO Joshua A. D’Agostino and VP of Product Management and Information Sean Milligan identified as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The franchise already mandates Autopart, FRANAD, and M-PACT across its network, creating a defined integration landscape for vendors. The addressable market consists of 90 franchised locations, plus 2 company-owned units, operating primarily under a mixed decision-making model influenced by strong HQ mandates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
92
90 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.28M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$8K
per unit
Investment range
$249K–$571K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ance program for each M-PACT license, which includes telephone support and all software upgrades, at an annual rate of $300 ($25 per month). We recommend that our franchisees use “Quickbooks” as their

Sage 50Sage
AccountingItem 11

Corners, GA, strategies and account set-up, local promotions, and scheduling and route management Franchisee Location Mighty Product Line - including major product categories, 8 4 Peachtree Buying Gui

XpressDocsXpressDocs
MarketingItem 2

y 1, 2023 to present; VP, National Accounts for Purple Penguin Digital, May 2022 to May 2023; VP of Sales for Inkbench, November 2021 to April 2022: Director, Enterprise Sales for Xpressdocs, June 201

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement specifies that the data contained in your system is jointly owned by you and Mighty and that we may have direct access to all franchise data on a real time basis.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our supplier division, MPC, is an approved supplier of the Mighty Product Line, but you are not required to purchase from us.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 6

You must join the Mighty Franchisees Association ("Association") for two initial years as described in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may investigate alternatives and modify our current technology.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We derive revenues from your purchases of the Mighty Product Line.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may purchase and distribute automotive products from suppliers that are not approved Mighty suppliers and manufacturers, on the following conditions: (1) the products are of comparable quality (meeting original equipment requirements); (2) product samples are submitted to Product Management for inspection…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct, as we believe advisable, inspections and audits of your operation of the Franchised Business (Section 7.10, 7.16, and 12.4 of the Franchise Agreement).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may occasionally revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

All franchisees must contribute a monthly fee to the Fund in an amount established by FRANAD.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You must conduct the Franchised Business in accordance with our professional and ethical image, which is an integral part of the Mighty System, including the requirement that the personal appearance of you and your employees meets the standards outlined in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease or subscribe to hosting solutions, and maintain an approved computer system (hardware and software) to support key business functions including Point of Sale, Inventory, and A/R Management.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement specifies that the data contained in your system is jointly owned by you and Mighty and that we may have direct access to all franchise data on a real time basis.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 15

Thereafter, you or your Designated Manager must satisfactorily complete such additional training, retraining or refresher training programs as we may require, at such times and places as we designate.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at MDSA

MDSA operates in the automotive services segment with a network of 92 total units, 90 of which are franchised. The system generated an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,279,378, according to the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 90 franchised locations, though the 2 company-owned units may also fall under HQ technology mandates. The franchise is concentrated in Texas (18 units), Florida (10), Wisconsin (8), Ohio (8), and California (7), giving vendors a clear geographic prioritization map. The operator base consists of 159 mapped operators, with 10 multi-unit operators controlling between 2 and 9 units each. No single operator dominates the system, as the largest tier (10-24 units) shows zero operators, meaning influence remains fragmented but ultimately subject to HQ control.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists the executive team that vendors need to engage. Joshua A. D’Agostino serves as President and Chief Executive Officer, representing the ultimate decision-maker for enterprise-wide technology contracts. Sean Milligan holds the title of Vice President of Product Management and Information, making him the most direct point of contact for software evaluations and stack strategy. Chris L. Adams, Chief Revenue Officer, and Gerald G. Vann, Vice President of Product Strategy, may also influence tools that impact revenue operations or product delivery. Carmen M. Strickland, Vice President of Franchise Success, likely holds sway over any technology that affects franchisee operations or compliance. Because the franchisor mandates several core systems, the decision-making model is mixed: HQ dictates the primary stack, but franchisees may have some discretion over recommended but non-mandated tools like QuickBooks and Pacesetter.

Mandated and current tech stack

MDSA’s Item 11 technology obligations are explicit. Three systems are mandated across the network: Autopart, FRANAD, and M-PACT. Autopart likely serves as the core parts and inventory management platform, while FRANAD and M-PACT may cover franchise administration, marketing, or compliance functions. Additionally, the franchisor recommends Pacesetter and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., suggesting that financial management and possibly additional operational workflows are standardized but not strictly enforced. For a software vendor, this stack reveals both barriers and entry points. Any product competing directly with Autopart, FRANAD, or M-PACT faces a high displacement hurdle and must justify a system-wide migration. Conversely, tools that integrate with or complement these mandated platforms—especially in areas like advanced analytics, customer engagement, or multi-unit reporting—may find a receptive audience, particularly if they can demonstrate value to the 10 multi-unit operators.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The available FDD extract does not include Item 8 procurement language, so the exact supplier designation process is not disclosed in the most recent filing. However, the existence of three mandated systems strongly implies a designated-supplier or approved-supplier model, where HQ controls vendor selection and franchisees must comply. Vendors should prepare for a formal RFP or pilot process managed by Sean Milligan’s team. Contract timing signals come from Item 17. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with renewals offered for 5-year periods, provided the franchisee submits written notice, complies with the Franchise Agreement, signs a new agreement, and pays a renewal fee. The FDD also notes that 1-year extensions may be granted if renewal requirements are not fully met. These renewal cycles create natural windows when franchisees may be required to adopt updated technology as a condition of their new agreement, making the 5-year renewal mark a critical trigger for vendor conversations.

How to read the MDSA FDD

The MDSA FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (mandated technology and equipment), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 1 (executive team and corporate structure). The 2026 filing confirms that MDSA appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are made internally without a larger corporate hierarchy. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your due diligence. Review Item 8 carefully to confirm whether the franchisor operates as a designated supplier, and cross-reference Item 17 renewal conditions to time your outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on technology mandates, unit growth, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

MDSA, answered from the filing

Key buying-center contacts include Joshua A. D’Agostino (President & CEO) and Sean Milligan (VP of Product Management and Information), per the 2026 FDD Item 1. They oversee technology strategy and product decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Autopart, FRANAD, and M-PACT. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Pacesetter are also recommended systems, indicating a tightly controlled operational stack.
MDSA has 92 total units: 90 franchised and 2 company-owned. The operator footprint maps 159 operators across roughly 175 located units, concentrated in TX, FL, WI, OH, and CA.
Specific procurement restrictions from Item 8 were not extracted in the available data. The presence of multiple mandated systems suggests a designated-supplier model, but this should be verified directly in the FDD.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5 years, with possible 1-year extensions. Contract windows likely align with these cycles, though specific timing is not disclosed in the FDD.
The MDSA FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 8 procurement restrictions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MDSA2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MDSA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

153 operators run 159 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit149
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

TX12
FL8
OH8
CA7
NY6

Ownership

The portfolio behind MDSA

unknown of gonher north america.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.