From the filings

+7.5% units YoY

MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl.

Professional services

Software purchasing control at MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl is not explicitly detailed in the most recent FDD, though Manager Gerarda Sanchez is the sole HQ executive on file. The franchise mandates the Network In Action System, creating a clear integration point for vendors. With 89 total units and 7.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is modest but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
89
86 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$60K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
15%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$38K–$43K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

15%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 15% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 15%, Ad fund 0%. Total 15% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 15%Ad fund 0%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request, provided we will only access information related to your Network In Action Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor on March 15th of the year following the end of each calendar year, unless Franchisor designates in writing a different due date, during the term of this Agreement, a profit and loss statement for such year and a balance sheet as of the last day of such year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenues from the required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Network In Action Businesses in the Network In Action System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers will represent approximately 75% to 100% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Business, and approximately 75% to 100% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products or Business Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications as we reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to instruct issuers of any telephone and internet domain name services, and other providers to transfer any such telephone numbers, domain names, websites, addresses, and any other identifiers to Franchisor upon termination of this Agreement, without need for any further…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall facilitate and allow periodic Network In Action Group member surveys and satisfaction audits to be made by Franchisor, as determined by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manuals, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with all of Franchisor’s pre-commencement requirements, conditions and procedures (including, without limitation, those regarding Host Venue approval, training, communications and marketing) prior to the commencement and establishment of each Network In Action Group, as set forth in this…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all equipment, signs, supplies, services, products, marketing materials and promotional programs for the establishment and operation of the Franchised Business from Suppliers designated or approved in writing by Franchisor

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must utilize and purchase all credit/debit card merchant services from the payment system or financial institution supplier approved and designated by us.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall establish an arrangement for electronic funds transfer or deposit of any payments required under this Agreement.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges, affirms, warrants and understands that Franchisee may staff the Franchised Business with as many employees as Franchisee desires at any time so long as Franchisor’s minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to your Computer System in the form and manner that we may request, provided we will only access information related to your Network In Action Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request additional supervision or supplemental training at a later time, we may charge you our then-current per diem training fee, which is currently $500, for the additional training provided; and you will also have to reimburse us for all of our costs and expenses associated with the additional training…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may hold mandatory annual conventions, at which we may provide refresher training. You must attend these conventions.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl

MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl presents a focused opportunity for software vendors, with a total footprint of 89 units—86 franchised and 3 company-owned. The system grew units by 7.5% year-over-year, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $60,117.75, and the franchise operates under a 15.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. The operator base is highly fragmented: 84 mapped operators run these locations, with only 2 identified as multi-unit operators (each in the 2-9 unit band). The remaining 82 operators run a single unit. This structure means a sale to the franchisor does not guarantee broad adoption, but it also means a compelling value proposition could resonate quickly with individual operators if the franchisor opens the door.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists Gerarda Sanchez as Manager, the only HQ executive on file. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, and the document does not describe a formal technology committee. The decision-making level for software purchases is therefore unknown based on available data. For a vendor, the initial point of contact is likely Gerarda Sanchez at the Texas headquarters, but the fragmented, single-unit-dominated operator base suggests that any top-down mandate would need to be paired with strong field-level buy-in. Without a disclosed procurement hierarchy, vendors should prepare to articulate value both to HQ and directly to the 82 single-unit operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchise mandates the Network In Action System. This is the only named technology in the 2023 FDD, and no other POS, CRM, or operational platforms are disclosed. For software vendors, this creates a clear integration or replacement conversation. If your product complements or improves upon the mandated system, you have a direct path to relevance. If you sell adjacent tools—such as scheduling, inventory, or financial software—the lack of other named mandates means the stack may be largely open, but you will need to confirm this in discovery, as the FDD does not provide further detail.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement, contains no extract. The procurement model is therefore not disclosed. On renewals, Item 17 provides two sequential 5-year renewal terms, each contingent on notice, satisfaction of monetary obligations, compliance with the Franchise Agreement, a mutual release, signing a new Franchise Agreement, and paying a renewal fee. With an initial term of 10 years, the first major renewal window for current franchisees will begin roughly a decade after their signing date. Vendors should time outreach around these renewal inflection points, when operators are already revisiting contractual obligations and may be more open to operational changes.

How to read the MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl FDD

The 2023 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for the franchise system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) to understand the mandated tech environment, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement signals, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) to gauge contract timing. The executive team disclosure in Item 1 identifies the key contact, and the unit growth tables in Item 20 provide the quantitative basis for sizing the opportunity. Use this document as your primary source to validate any assumptions before building a pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl., answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Gerarda Sanchez as Manager, the only HQ executive on file. The specific buying center or decision-making structure for software is not disclosed.
The franchise mandates the Network In Action System. No other specific POS or operational technology systems are named in the 2023 FDD.
There are 89 total units, comprising 86 franchised and 3 company-owned locations, with the highest concentration in Texas (19).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract.
Initial terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options available upon meeting conditions like notice, compliance, and a renewal fee.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl.2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MD and NY-2023Network In Action Intl. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

83 operators run 84 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit82
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX17
FL5
GA4
CO3
CA2

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.