From the filings

+20% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

McColla Enterprises Ltd

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions for McColla Enterprises Ltd, a 6-unit Jersey Mike's franchisee, are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including CEO Vikram Dhillon and COO Adrian Aybar. The group mandates a customer relationship management system, though no specific vendor is named in the 2026 FDD. With 20% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$95K–$470K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Store.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an exclusive supplier of the following: (1) certain branded items (such as cups, business cards, bags, stickers, signs and uniforms), (2) design services, (3) technology hosting, software and point of sale hardware, security systems and (4) miscellaneous equipment, inventory and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

585

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $585 in rebates from franchisee purchases from Pepsi and Dr. Pepper and Mercantile Processing Inc.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the actual costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Store.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Store Location you must obtain our approval of your Store Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $4,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to market and promote Unit Franchises within local markets comprising your Area Representative Territory and spend not less than $250 per month (currently not assessed) on these local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees payable to us shall be payable subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Store must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All of your employees must wear and maintain branded uniforms.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Aures and, as otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Store.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the computer systems customer relationship management systems, and business management systems that we specify and designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at McColla Enterprises Ltd

McColla Enterprises Ltd is a small but growing Jersey Mike's franchisee operating 6 quick-service restaurant units. The group is independently owned, with no parent company on file, and is headquartered in Delaware. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 6 locations. However, the group's 20% year-over-year unit growth signals an expanding footprint that could increase seat counts and license needs over time. Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making it difficult to model per-unit software budgets from public data alone.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Peter LaColla as President and Chairman of the Board, Vikram Dhillon as Chief Executive Officer, and Adrian Aybar as Chief Operations Officer. Area Representatives Deepen Patel and Jasdeep Randhawa are also named. For a vendor selling operational or CRM software, the CEO and COO are the most likely decision-makers, given the group's flat structure and small size. There are no additional operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all strategic buying decisions are centralized.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2026 FDD is a customer relationship management system. No specific vendor is named, and no point-of-sale, back-office, or inventory management systems are mentioned. This creates an opening for vendors who can either integrate with an existing, unnamed CRM or pitch a replacement. Because the group operates under the Jersey Mike's brand, they likely adhere to any brand-level technology standards, but those are not detailed in this franchisee's FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the available FDD extract, meaning the group's supplier selection process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly documented. Renewal terms, however, are defined: existing Unit Franchises are eligible for a limited 10-year renewal term, but no additional development rights are granted during that period. This structure suggests that software contracts may be reviewed on a decadal cycle aligned with franchise renewals, though the initial term for current units is also 10 years.

How to read the McColla Enterprises Ltd FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational baseline for this franchisee. It identifies the named executives, unit count, and the single technology mandate. Key gaps—such as the absence of a designated POS vendor, undisclosed AUV, and missing procurement rules—are typical for a small franchisee group. For vendors, the FDD confirms a centralized buying process and a modest but growing unit base. Use the embedded viewer below to search for any additional Item 11 technology disclosures or updates to the executive roster. For a ranked target list of similar franchisee groups, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

McColla Enterprises Ltd, answered from the filing

The buying center includes President Peter LaColla, CEO Vikram Dhillon, and COO Adrian Aybar. As a small franchisee group, purchasing authority is concentrated at this executive level.
The 2026 FDD mandates a customer relationship management system. No specific point-of-sale or other operational technology vendors are disclosed in the filing.
The group operates 6 franchised quick-service restaurant locations. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are absent from our corpus.
Renewal terms are limited to a 10-year period for existing Unit Franchises, with no continued development rights. This creates a potential review window tied to the initial 10-year term cycle.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

McColla Enterprises Ltd2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment McColla Enterprises Ltd files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 12 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CA3
OH2
DE2
SD2
MI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.