From the filings

+8.696% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Matto Espresso

Quick service restaurant

Matto Espresso's most recent FDD, from 2025, discloses 25 locations, all 25 of them franchised, with the unit count up 8.696% year over year; average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 1 names Jennifer Maman as Chief Executive Officer, with Miriam Ella Levi and May Maman as Owners and Tatyana Igolnitsyna as Franchise Training Supervisor, and no CIO or CTO disclosed. The filing mandates exactly one system, QuickBooks, and names Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Square, TikTok, Twitter and YouTube without requiring any of them.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
25 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+8.696%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$36K
per unit
Investment range
$285K–$462K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

urrently, you must have the following hardware and software: Desktop or laptop, 2 I-Pads, router, all in one printer/copier/scanner/fax, camera system, high-speed internet access, QuickBooks Accountin

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

placement. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Matto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

perative advertising with other Matto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok or

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ble, you may do cooperative advertising with other Matto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, I

SquareBlock
POSItem 7

dlord or your local ordinances may have different restrictions it places on interior and exterior signage which may affect your costs. 5) Hardware: Laptop or Desktop, 2 iPads with Square Register Setu

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

vertising with other Matto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok or any other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Matto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ay do cooperative advertising with other Matto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must have the following hardware and software: Desktop or laptop, 2 I-Pads, router, all in one printer/copier/scanner/fax, camera system, high-speed internet access, QuickBooks Accounting Software, and Square or Toast Software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your sales information and customer data generated by and stored in your system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.2. Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar Matto FA 2025 i 20 quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, MATTO MGMT NY LLC is an approved supplier for coffee and food items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases make up approximately ninety percent (90%) of the purchases and leases to be made by the franchisee in establishing the business and approximately eighty five percent (85%) of the purchases and leases required for ongoing operations.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must pay a fee of $750, which may be refundable if the supplier is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Franchised Business, we will: a. approve the location for your Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the Grand Opening period, approximately two weeks prior to opening and four weeks after opening Franchisee shall spend a minimum of an additional five thousand dollars ($5,000) on Grand Opening marketing activities as outlined in the Operations Manual.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to spend at least one percent (1%) of your monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising and all advertising must be approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

You must purchase your food products from our affiliate owned supplier, Matto MGMT NY LLC.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase any equipment or materials bearing the Marks in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

However, you must appoint a Manager that is actively involved in overseeing the business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use the hardware, software, system tools and processes as stated in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your sales information and customer data generated by and stored in your system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer and/or an annual conference or national business meeting for up to a total of five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Matto Espresso

Matto Espresso is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2025. That filing reports 25 total locations, all 25 of them franchised; the company-owned count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and neither is average unit volume, so system revenue cannot be estimated from this filing. The royalty is 5.0% and the initial term runs 10 years. Unit count is up 8.696% year over year, which is the number that matters here: a fully franchised system growing at that rate is opening stores, and new openings are where per-location software gets specified rather than displaced.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names four people. Jennifer Maman is Chief Executive Officer. Miriam Ella Levi and May Maman are Owners, and Tatyana Igolnitsyna is Franchise Training Supervisor. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the chief executive is the signer and the ownership pair sits above her; the franchise training supervisor is the closest thing on file to a rollout owner.

No parent company is on file, so Matto Espresso appears independently owned and there is nothing above the franchisor to route a decision through. Our operator mapping finds no operators for this brand in our corpus, so we cannot say how the 25 franchised units are distributed across owners or states. Because the franchisor writes a mandate into the agreement at all, the decision level reads as HQ: whatever it specifies, franchisees adopt.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

One system is mandated: QuickBooks. The FDD obliges the franchisee to use it, which puts bookkeeping under contract and leaves everything else at the operator's discretion. Seven further names appear without that obligation — Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Square, TikTok, Twitter and YouTube — and the filing requires none of them. Square is the one to be careful with: it is named in the document, which is evidence the drafter had it in mind, not evidence that the brand runs it, so point of sale here should be read as an open category rather than an incumbent to displace. The same applies to the six social platforms. On the face of this filing, a system with 25 growing units has exactly one contractual technology obligation, and it is an accounting package.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Matto Espresso runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is short. A franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for one additional term of 10 years, unless the franchisor has determined, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographic area where the franchise is located. With a 2025 filing and a 10-year initial term, the renewal cohort is a decade out for anything opened recently, which makes new-unit openings — running at 8.696% growth — the realistic near-term window rather than renewal.

How to read the Matto Espresso FDD

The 2025 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity chain and the four people named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, which is where the QuickBooks mandate is enforced and where the absence of a point-of-sale mandate can be confirmed; Item 17 covers renewal and the single 10-year successor term; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 25-unit count. If you want Matto Espresso scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Matto Espresso, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Jennifer Maman as Chief Executive Officer, Miriam Ella Levi and May Maman as Owners, and Tatyana Igolnitsyna as Franchise Training Supervisor. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the chief executive signs and the training supervisor is the closest thing to a rollout owner.
One system: QuickBooks, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use. Nothing else is required. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Square, TikTok, Twitter and YouTube appear in the filing, but it requires none of them — Square is named, not mandated, so point of sale is an open category here.
The 2025 FDD reports 25 locations in the quick-service restaurant segment, all 25 franchised; the company-owned count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Units are up 8.696% year over year. No operators are mapped in our corpus for this brand.
Not established. Item 8, where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live, produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether Matto Espresso runs a designated, approved, or open model. The only hard supplier signal is the QuickBooks mandate.
The initial term is 10 years, and a franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for one additional 10-year term — unless the franchisor determines, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from that geographic area. With units up 8.696%, new openings are the nearer-term buying trigger.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for the executives and entity chain, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Matto Espresso2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Matto Espresso files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Matto Espresso’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.