From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mastercare

Home services

Software purchasing at Mastercare is controlled by Principals Anwar Kazi and Ashrafun Kazi at the brand's Texas headquarters. The system currently mandates Generations Service and QuickBooks Enterprise by Intuit Inc., with a total addressable market of 5 company-owned locations. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$126K–$223K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Generations Homecare SystemGenerations Homecare System
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

e right to market and sell, over the Internet. You will be required to use our only approved vendor, Integrated Database Systems, for our required appointment management software, Generations Service.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

later than 90 days of opening. In addition, you and your internal staff will have a goMASTERCARE.com e- mail. There is currently no fee for email. You will also be required to use QuickBooks Enterpris

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Outlets or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to, Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

u are not permitted to promote your Outlets or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

site established or authorized by us (“social media” includes but is not limited to personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

your Outlets or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or Twitter, wi

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ets or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or Twitter, without our

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

o promote your Outlets or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to use QuickBooks Enterprise software in the operation of your Franchise.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information over the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must submit to Franchisor current financial statements and other reports as Franchisor may reasonably request to evaluate or compile research data on any operational aspect of the Franchise.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase uniforms and Marketing and Promotional packages/materials as outlined in the Manual only from Us or our Affiliate, Mastercare, Inc.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to withdraw any such written consent at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate received any revenue from these required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically receive allowances, rebates or other payments from approved suppliers based on purchases from such suppliers by our franchisees, and we may elect to contribute such allowances, rebates or other payments to the NMF.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

4

Item 8

will represent from 4% and 6% of your ongoing expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase these items from another supplier, you may request our “Supplier Approval Criteria and Request Form.”

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor or its agent’s access to Franchisee’s Business and computer systems to examine or audit Franchisee’s Business, at any reasonable time without notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically update and revise the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may reject any site in its sole discretion, but consent will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlets; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend between $2,000 and $8,000 per month on local advertising and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee also agrees to participate at its sole expense in all client loyalty, gift certificate and similar programs created by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase uniforms, operating software and office supplies and other operating supplies required for the operation of the Business from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase uniforms, operating software and office supplies and other operating supplies required for the operation of the Business from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All payments must be made by any method Franchisor reasonably specifies, including check, cash, certified check, money order, credit or debit card, automatic pre-authorized payment plan, electronic funds transfer, or payment in advance.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS You or a fully trained and qualified Director (“Director”), both of whom have satisfactorily completed our training program, must directly supervise and participate in the actual day-to-day operation of the Outlet on a full-time basis.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase uniforms and Marketing and Promotional packages/materials as outlined in the Manual only from Us or our Affiliate, Mastercare, Inc.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

d) To only use software approved by Franchisor in the operation of all aspects of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information over the internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To only use software approved by Franchisor in the operation of all aspects of the Outlet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Assistance at $500 per day (two As incurred If you request that we provide additional Your Franchise day minimum) training at your Outlet beyond Initial (Note 5) Training, or if as the result of an inspection or quality assurance audit we believe that remedial training is necessary, you must pay our daily…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to attend these conferences.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Mastercare

Mastercare is a home-services brand headquartered in Texas with a total of 5 units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small: 5 locations under direct corporate control. The system shows no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, and the operator footprint consists of just 1 mapped operator in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators on file. This is a compact, centrally managed target where a single deal can cover the entire system.

Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. Vendors should weigh the limited unit count against the potential for a streamlined, HQ-driven sales cycle.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Mastercare sit with the brand's principals. The FDD Item 1 lists Anwar Kazi (Principal) and Ashrafun Kazi (Principal) as the executives on file. In a system of this size, without a layered corporate structure, these individuals are the de facto buying center for any technology evaluation or procurement. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in the disclosure. A vendor's outreach should be directed to the Kazis at the Texas headquarters, as they hold the authority to mandate or approve systems across all company-owned units.

Mandated and current tech stack

Mastercare's 2025 FDD mandates two specific software systems. Generations Service is the required operational platform, and QuickBooks Enterprise by Intuit Inc. is the mandated accounting solution. These are the only named technology vendors in the disclosure. No point-of-sale system, CRM, or other operational tools are identified as mandatory or recommended. For a software vendor, this means the operational stack is partially defined, but there may be gaps around field-service management, scheduling, or customer communications that are not addressed by the current mandates. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing Generations Service and QuickBooks Enterprise requirements and position your product as a complement or a superior alternative that the principals could mandate system-wide.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract that would clarify Mastercare's procurement model. It is unknown whether the brand uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement process. Vendors will need to ask directly during discovery. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides some timing signals. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must sign a new agreement, be current on payments, pay a renewal fee, and provide notice of intent to renew within 150 days of the agreement's end. The franchisor may require materially different terms in the new agreement, though the territory boundaries remain the same and the continuing royalty will not exceed what is charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. With only company-owned units currently operating and no franchised locations disclosed, the renewal cycle is not a near-term driver of software switching. The single-operator, single-location footprint in Wisconsin suggests that any software contract windows will be dictated entirely by HQ's internal budgeting calendar rather than by franchisee turnover.

How to read the Mastercare FDD

The full 2025 Mastercare Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. This is the primary source for all facts cited on this page, including the executive roster, mandated technology systems, unit counts, and renewal terms. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and represents the brand's current disclosure to prospective franchisees. Software vendors should review Item 1 for the full executive team, Item 11 for all mandated and recommended technology systems, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer conditions that can create software evaluation windows. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Mastercare, answered from the filing

Principals Anwar Kazi and Ashrafun Kazi are the executives on file. In a system this small, they are the likely direct buyers for any software procurement.
The 2025 FDD mandates Generations Service for operations and QuickBooks Enterprise by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 5 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD. The only mapped operator is in Wisconsin.
The FDD Item 8 does not provide an extract regarding procurement. The specific designated-supplier or approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the available data.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring 150 days' notice, windows are infrequent. The single operator footprint suggests no near-term churn from multi-unit rollovers.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all cited facts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mastercare2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mastercare files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.