From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Mashed Burgers

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Mashed Burgers are controlled at the headquarters level by co-founders Farag Awad (CEO) and Omar Alyemany (CFO). The brand currently mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting and Toast POS for point-of-sale and credit card processing. With only 3 company-owned units and a 50% year-over-year growth rate, the addressable market is small but the account is concentrated at a single buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.48M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$315K–$683K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

nt). Presently, we require you to purchase the f ollowing hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Hardware for Toast POS and Credit

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

p or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Hardware for Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System, QuickBooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as QuickBooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of packaging and uniforms.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $4,000 - $8,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of 1.5% of Gross Revenues or $1,500 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Computers and Software You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, lease or purchase the necessary equipment to process credit card and other payments pursuant to our specifications.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 We charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $500 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or special Additional Training…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Mashed Burgers

Mashed Burgers is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey with a total footprint of 3 units. All 3 locations are company-owned; the number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand reported a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling early-stage expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,481,389, which is a solid figure for a young QSR concept.

For software vendors, the addressable market is currently limited to these 3 locations. However, the concentration of decision-making at the corporate level means a single deal can cover the entire system. The opportunity here is not volume but establishing a vendor relationship early in the brand's lifecycle, potentially locking in a long-term account as the franchise scales.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests with the two co-founders listed in Item 1 of the FDD: Farag Awad, CEO and Co-Founder, and Omar Alyemany, CFO and Co-Founder. In a 3-unit chain, there is no separate IT department or procurement committee. Vendors should expect to engage directly with these executives. The CFO title suggests that financial and operational systems will route through Omar Alyemany, while the CEO likely holds final sign-off on all major contracts.

No parent company is on file; Mashed Burgers appears to be independently owned. This simplifies the sales process—there is no private equity overlord or holding company with a mandated vendor list to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific technology systems. For point-of-sale and credit card processing, franchisees must use Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System by Toast, Inc. For accounting, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated. These are the only named systems in the disclosure.

This stack is lean and typical of an early-stage QSR. The Toast mandate is significant: it means the core operational software is locked in, but it also creates adjacency opportunities. Vendors selling inventory management, labor scheduling, catering, or loyalty platforms that integrate with Toast may find an easier path to adoption. The QuickBooks Online mandate signals that the brand has not yet moved to a mid-market ERP, leaving the door open for financial software vendors as the chain grows.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement. This means the brand has not disclosed a designated supplier program, approved supplier list, or purchasing cooperative in the most recent filing. For vendors, this is a blank slate: there is no formal procurement process to navigate, but also no established channel to slot into.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions. Franchisees have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms by entering into the then-current franchise agreement and paying a renewal fee. The initial term is also 10 years. With only 3 units and no franchised locations disclosed, renewal-driven software switching is not a near-term catalyst. Instead, vendors should monitor new unit openings. A 50% growth rate on a base of 3 suggests the brand is actively expanding, and each new location represents a potential software implementation window.

How to read the Mashed Burgers FDD

The full 2026 Mashed Burgers Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This is the primary source for all claims made on this page. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally mandated disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists mandated technology, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), which defines the procurement model. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing, and Item 17 defines the contract lifecycle that dictates switching windows.

Use the embedded viewer to verify the data points above and to conduct your own due diligence before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Mashed Burgers, answered from the filing

Farag Awad (CEO and Co-Founder) and Omar Alyemany (CFO and Co-Founder) are the executives on file. As a small, founder-led chain, they likely serve as the direct buying center for all technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System by Toast, Inc., and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
The system has 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD, suggesting the brand is in the very early stages of franchising.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing process undefined for vendors.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a right to renew for additional 10-year terms. Given the small unit count and 50% growth, contract windows are likely tied to new store openings rather than renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all claims and conduct your own compliance review.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mashed Burgers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mashed Burgers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.