From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Marufuku Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Marufuku Franchising are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, with no named executives or centralized procurement signals. The brand operates 9 total units (3 franchised, 6 company-owned) and does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the tech stack open to vendor pitches. With an AUV of $2.99M and a small but growing footprint, the addressable market is limited but potentially high-value for niche SaaS solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.99M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$1.05M–$1.56M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the back-office software that we specify, including inventory management, on- line employee scheduling, payroll processing, accounting, payables, customer marketing, tips management, and other management and accounting software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must transmit data to us at the times we specify and give us independent access to your systems (and provide us with any user names and passwords necessary for that purpose).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit to us, at your expense, in the form we prescribe: 12.2.1 Within ten (10) days after the end of each month, a statement of operating performance of the Restaurant including total revenue, total sales per day part, and other revenue and information as specified in the Manual; 12.2.2 Within thirty (30)…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, in our sole discretion, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify the System, including modifications to the Manual, the menu and menu formats, the required equipment, the signage, the building and premises of Marufuku Ramen restaurants (including the trade dress, décor and color schemes), the…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive a rebate of 7.5% on certain logo’ed and trademarked products that franchisees purchase from approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be required to pay a fee, which will not exceed our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating the supplier, regardless of whether or not we approve the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a particular vendor as the source for the particular…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must immediately cease to use the confidential methods, procedures, and techniques associated with the System, the “Marufuku Ramen” name and mark, all other Proprietary Marks, the Works, and all other distinctive forms, slogans, signs, symbols, websites, domain names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, other…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply fully with our quality assurance program. The program may include, among other things, inspections of the Restaurant, customer satisfaction surveys, mystery shopper reports, employee satisfaction and perception surveys, health and safety reviews, product and ingredient testing, and observation of food…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will periodically inspect the Restaurant and its operations to assist your operations and ensure compliance with the System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We have the right to change the Manual and the elements of the System at any time without consultation with you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our acceptance of a site and acquire a possessory or leasehold interest in the site for your Restaurant Marufuku Ramen – 04/25 FDD 18 within 90 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement or we will have the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend at least Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) during the Grand Opening Marketing Period.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also participate in any “frequent guest” or customer loyalty programs that we prescribe from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is applicable to your Restaurant, you must become a member and begin contributing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, equipment, furnishings, smallwares, merchandise, promotional items, information technology services, credit card processing services, and other products and services that you purchase for operation of or sale in the Restaurant in accordance with…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items only from approved suppliers, which may include us or an affiliate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, equipment, furnishings, smallwares, merchandise, promotional items, information technology services, credit card processing services, and other products and services that you purchase for operation of or sale in the Restaurant in accordance with…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must furnish us and the bank with authorizations as necessary to permit us to make withdrawals from the Account by electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in programs we establish relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

8.19 Staffing 8.19.1 You agree to maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff in numbers sufficient to promptly service customers, including specified positions and minimum staffing levels that we may establish in the Manual.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To promote a consistent image, you agree that you and your employees will comply with such dress code or standards as we may require, which may include use of branded (or other “uniform”) apparel, and otherwise identify themselves with the Proprietary Marks at all times in the manner we specify (whether in the Manual…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require all franchisees to use Toast POS System and associated software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our ability to access the information and data contained in your systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to pay reasonable training fees for these programs (plus travel, meals and lodging expenses for our representatives, if we conduct the training at your Restaurant).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Operating Principal and one other management person that we approve must attend a national business meeting or our Annual Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Marufuku Franchising

Marufuku Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), the system comprises 9 total units—6 company-owned and 3 franchised—with an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,992,784. The brand does not mandate any technology systems, creating a blank slate for software vendors. While the unit count is small, the high AUV suggests each location generates substantial revenue, potentially justifying investment in operational, financial, or marketing software. The franchisee footprint is concentrated in three states: California (1 unit), Texas (1), and Nevada (1), with no multi-unit operators. This fragmented ownership means vendors may need to sell to individual franchisees rather than a centralized buyer.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any executives or a formal purchasing department. With no named decision-makers, the buying center remains opaque. Given the mix of company-owned and franchised units, purchasing authority likely splits: the franchisor likely controls technology for corporate stores, while franchisees independently choose software for their locations. However, the FDD provides no procurement guidelines or approval processes, so vendors should assume a decentralized model. Without a CIO or IT lead on file, initial outreach may need to target the brand’s ownership or general management.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD captures no mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no required POS, inventory, scheduling, or loyalty platforms. This absence of a tech stack means the brand either uses undisclosed legacy systems or leaves technology decisions entirely to operators. For software vendors, this is an open field: you can pitch any solution without competing against an incumbent mandated vendor. However, the lack of a mandate also means no centralized rollout; each unit may adopt different tools, complicating enterprise-wide sales.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, was not extracted—so the franchisor’s supplier model is unknown. It is unclear whether Marufuku designates approved suppliers or allows open purchasing. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term with a 5-year renewal option, provided the franchisee is in good standing and the franchisor continues operating in the market. With no recent unit growth data (YoY growth not available), contract windows are infrequent. Vendors should monitor franchisee renewal cycles, as those moments may prompt technology reevaluation. The small system size means even a single win could represent a significant share of the market.

How to read the Marufuku Franchising FDD

The full FDD is embedded below for your review. It contains the franchise agreement, fee schedule, and operational requirements. Pay close attention to Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including technology) and Item 17 (renewal and termination) to understand any hidden tech obligations. Since the document does not mandate systems, look for any references to recommended vendors or software standards in the operations manual. For a deeper dive into the brand’s financial performance, examine Item 19, which reports the $2.99M AUV.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, including those with open tech stacks like Marufuku, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Marufuku Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list any executives or a centralized buying center. With 6 company-owned and 3 franchised units, purchasing authority likely rests with ownership or individual franchisees, but no formal structure is disclosed.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate any specific POS or operational technology. No named systems or vendors are required, leaving the tech stack entirely open for vendor proposals.
As of the 2025 FDD, there are 9 total units: 6 company-owned and 3 franchised. The brand operates in California, Texas, and Nevada, with no multi-unit operators.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the model is not disclosed. It is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers or allows open purchasing.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal, contract windows are infrequent. No recent unit growth data is available, so timing is unpredictable. Monitor franchisee renewals for opportunities.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the embedded PDF below for full details on fees, obligations, and the franchise agreement.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Marufuku Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Marufuku Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

CA1
TX1
NV1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.