From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Marigold Academy

Youth services

Software purchasing decisions at Marigold Academy are controlled by HQ executives Jignesh (Jay) Shah (CEO) and Kruti Shah (President). The franchise currently mandates Procare for operational technology. With only 2 company-owned units reported in the 2025 FDD, the addressable market for vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.17M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$833K–$2.42M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProcareProcare Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

– As designated by us from time to time you must pay to us, our affiliate or our designated vendors, monthly, weekly fees related to accessing the point of sale system (currently, ProCare), online ord

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 15 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the December 31, 2024, we have not received revenues or rebates from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR’S RIGHT TO INSPECT Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and 42 Marigold Academy FDD April 7, 2025 without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Center Location you must obtain our approval of your Center Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of the amount we designate of $45,000 to $50,000 prior to the opening your Center to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going annual basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your Gross Sales or $1,000 per month, whichever is greater, on the local marketing of your Center.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Center or Designated 36 Marigold Academy FDD April 7, 2025 Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Monday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the preceding week and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Center must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is ProCare, and as otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have and you must provide us with, independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Center.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system 2 Marigold Academy FDD April 7, 2025 or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Marigold Academy

Marigold Academy is a nascent youth services concept headquartered in New Jersey. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals a system of just 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, indicating the brand has not yet scaled through franchising. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is confined to these 2 corporate locations. The reported Average Unit Volume (AUV) is $2,173,159, a strong unit-level economic signal, but the lack of a franchised footprint means the total technology spend is concentrated at the HQ level. The year-over-year unit growth rate was not available in the data provided.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority rests with the corporate leadership team. The FDD identifies Jignesh (Jay) Shah as Chief Executive Officer and Kruti Shah as President. In a system of this size, these executives are the de facto technology buyers. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed in the filing. A vendor pitching Marigold Academy must engage directly with the CEO and President, as they are the sole decision-makers for any enterprise software contract. No multi-unit operators exist outside of the parent company, so there is no secondary buying center to target.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Marigold Academy is defined by a single mandate: Procare. The FDD specifies Procare as a required system for franchisees, though with no franchised units currently operating, this mandate applies to the company-owned locations. Procare is a well-known platform in the child care and youth services vertical, handling center management, family engagement, and billing. No other point-of-sale, payroll, scheduling, or marketing technology vendors are named in the FDD extract. This creates a clear integration and displacement opportunity for complementary software providers, but any pitch must account for the primacy of Procare in the tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for Marigold Academy is not clearly defined in the available FDD data. Item 8, which typically outlines whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows open purchasing, yielded no extractable signal. This ambiguity means vendors should assume a closed, HQ-controlled procurement process until they can confirm otherwise through direct discovery. The franchise agreement carries a 10-year initial term with a single 10-year renewal option. Renewals are not automatic; the franchisee must provide 180 days' prior written notice, execute the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel the center to current standards. For a vendor, the renewal window represents a potential trigger for technology re-evaluation, but with only 2 units, these events will be rare.

How to read the Marigold Academy FDD

The full Marigold Academy 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor's obligations, which often lists mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Reviewing the complete Item 8 and Item 11 text will clarify whether any additional technology vendors are mandated or recommended beyond Procare, and whether the franchisor derives revenue from vendor rebates. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Marigold Academy, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at the top. The FDD lists Jignesh (Jay) Shah, Chief Executive Officer, and Kruti Shah, President, as the key executives. Any software pitch should target these individuals.
The 2025 FDD mandates Procare as the operational technology system. No other mandated or recommended software vendors are disclosed in the filing.
According to the 2025 FDD, Marigold Academy has 2 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, suggesting the system is in a very early stage.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the FDD extract provided. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contained no extractable signal.
With an initial 10-year term and a single 10-year renewal option, formal contract windows are infrequent. The renewal requires 180 days' written notice, creating a narrow, predictable window for vendors to engage.
The Marigold Academy 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Marigold Academy2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Marigold Academy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.