From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

MindChamps

Youth services

Software purchasing at MindChamps is directed from the Delaware headquarters, where Chief Information Officer Shan Gandhimani oversees technology decisions. The franchise mandates a customer relationship management system and a Student Management system, with additional use of Finance software and HRMS. The total US unit count is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making the addressable market size uncertain from public filings alone.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$726K–$1.18M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 9%, Ad fund 2%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Accountant You must use, at your expense, an independent certified public accountant approved by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You will grant unrestricted remote access to the Computer System to us subject to applicable local laws and regulations.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You shall purchase the Proprietary Products only from us or suppliers approved by us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We can unilaterally change specifications and standards for particular products or services or for particular suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2023, we did not derive any revenue from the sale of any required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that 95% of your purchases and leases in establishing the School and approximately 95% of your total purchases and leases in operating the Business will be subject to the restrictions described above.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If our approval of the supplier or service provider is required, you must submit your request for approval in writing to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Section 11.9, 12, 13 6

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide you access to our Manual, which we may revise from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval prior to opening the School.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $40,000 for grand opening advertising, including advertising and promotional activities that you will conduct prior to operating your School, which may vary depending on the conditions within your market.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You shall spend a minimum of the greater of two percent (2%) of gross sales or $4,000 22 each month on such marketing, advertising and promotional activities in the Designated Area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You shall purchase the Proprietary Products only from us or suppliers approved by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The School must be at all times under the supervision of a designated On-Site School Director/Principal who must be qualified and trained.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must grant us full administrator access to the Computer System, including the right to preset any applications necessary for the operation of

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 5

You must obtain from us the email system, customer relationship management system and student management system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Remedial Expense You have to reimburse As incurred.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You, your Owners, officers or employees we designate must attend a biannual business leaders conference (“Annual Business Leaders Conference”) and such other conferences, educator training and development day, franchisee meetings, or other seminars, workshops, or events (the “Additional Programs”) we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at MindChamps

MindChamps is a youth-services franchise headquartered in Delaware. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on a mandated technology environment and a clearly identifiable HQ-based buying center. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total US unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year unit growth. Without these figures, sizing the addressable market requires direct discovery. What is clear is that MindChamps imposes specific technology requirements on its system, creating a captive audience for compliant software solutions.

The franchise charges a 9.0% royalty, but average unit volume is not reported. The initial term length is also absent from the FDD. These gaps mean vendors must qualify the per-unit budget and contract duration through direct engagement. Still, the presence of mandated systems signals that software is not optional here—it is a condition of operation.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists five key executives. Shan Gandhimani serves as Chief Information Officer and is the most direct entry point for technology vendors. The broader buying group includes David Chiem (Chairman, CEO, and Director), Yip Bao Chung (Chief Financial Officer), Peh Poh Geok (Global Chief Brand Officer & Chief Operating Officer), and Ben Ang (Chief Business Development Officer, USA). This concentration of decision-making at HQ means a single sales motion can cover the entire system, assuming the franchisor controls procurement centrally.

No parent company is on file; MindChamps appears independently owned. The absence of a mapped operator footprint in our corpus further reinforces that franchisee-level purchasing influence is likely minimal or undocumented.

Mandated and current tech stack

MindChamps mandates two systems: a customer relationship management system and a Student Management system. The FDD does not name the specific vendors for either platform. In addition to these mandates, the franchise uses Finance software and an HRMS. No point-of-sale system is mentioned, consistent with a service-based rather than retail operating model.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement technology, the mandated CRM and Student Management systems represent the most entrenched incumbents. Finance and HRMS tools, while in use, are not described as mandated, which may indicate a more open purchasing posture for those categories. Vendors should verify this distinction during discovery, as the FDD provides no Item 8 procurement language to clarify supplier restrictions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model undefined. It is unknown whether MindChamps designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or permits open purchasing. Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal signal, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without term length or renewal-cycle data, predicting contract windows is not possible from the FDD alone.

Vendors should approach timing by monitoring executive leadership changes, system upgrade announcements, or public statements about digital transformation. The presence of a named CIO suggests that technology strategy is actively managed, which can create opportunities outside rigid renewal calendars.

How to read the MindChamps FDD

The 2025 MindChamps FDD is embedded below for full-text review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated technology and obligations), and Items 8 and 17 (procurement and renewal terms, though both are absent here). Reading the FDD directly allows you to confirm the mandated CRM and Student Management requirements and identify any updates to the executive roster. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

MindChamps, answered from the filing

The Chief Information Officer, Shan Gandhimani, is the named technology executive. The buying center also includes the CEO, CFO, and Global Chief Brand Officer & COO.
MindChamps mandates a customer relationship management system and a Student Management system. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The total number of US units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether MindChamps uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 17 renewal extract and the initial term length is not disclosed, so contract-cycle timing cannot be estimated from available data.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MindChamps2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MindChamps files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. MindChamps’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind MindChamps

single_brand_holdco of MindChamps.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.