the Franchise Agreement). You are currently permitted to establish directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and social media websites designated by us (which includes Facebook and Instagr
From the filings
MaidThis
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at MaidThis is controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO Neel Parekh and Sales Manager Len Doman identified in the 2025 FDD. The franchise mandates four technology categories—accounting, CRM, a proprietary software program, and scheduling—across its 15 total units (13 franchised, 2 company-owned). With a concentrated footprint of 15 single-unit operators across five states, the addressable market for vendors is small but tightly defined.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ation will be subject to our approval prior to posting. (Sections 12.3 of the Franchise Agreement). You are currently permitted to establish directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and s
to publication or use. Our failure to approve or disapprove the materials within three (3) hours of receipt shall be deemed an approval. Notwithstanding the forgoing, you may post Instagram and/or Fac
ch information will be subject to our approval prior to posting. (Sections 12.3 of the Franchise Agreement). You are currently permitted to establish directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Plac
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We also require you to use our chosen accounting software, scheduling software, internal communication software and CRM software.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to any data which you collect electronically.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must maintain for at least seven (7) fiscal years from their preparation complete financial records for the operation of the MaidThis Business in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles and must provide Franchisor with: (i) a monthly Gross Sales Report signed by Franchisee and in the…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the amount of this fee as changes are made to the System’s hardware and software requirements.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not derive any revenue from required franchisee purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We currently receive a rebate from a software provider equating to 20% of what our franchisees spend for the software.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
20Item 8
approximately twenty percent (20%) to fifty percent (50%) of all purchases and leases necessary to operate your MaidThis Business
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
If we incur any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request, you or the supplier must reimburse us for our reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether we subsequently approve the item or supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including equipment and inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us with the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee expressly agrees to execute the Conditional Assignment of Franchisee’s Telephone Numbers, Facsimile Numbers and Domain Names attached hereto as Exhibit B, which provides that, upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate Franchisee’s use of such…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records, which includes Franchisee’s call logs related to the MaidThis Business, at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and is otherwise operating in…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 8
We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to the operation of the MaidThis Business, including standards and specifications for services, products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures and equipment by written notice to you or through changes in the…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must establish an Approved Location that we approve with thirty (30) days of executing the Franchise Agreement, which will serve as an office space for your MaidThis Business.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
During the first ninety (90) days of operation, or a different time period that Franchisor specifies, Franchisee must spend at least $6,000 in order to implement a grand opening marketing campaign for the MaidThis Business (the “Grand Opening Marketing Requirement”), subject to Franchisor’s approval of Franchisee’s…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Each month, you must spend a minimum of the greater of $1,000 or five percent (5%) of Gross Sales on local advertising and promotions as we prescribe in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing, which may include, without limitation, requirements for placing a certain number and/or type(s) of media…
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If an Advertising Cooperative applicable to the MaidThis Business is established at any later time during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of this Advertising Cooperative no later than thirty (30) days after the date on which the Advertising Cooperative begins operation.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Presently, you must purchase required hardware and software from our designated suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to purchase certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, signage, equipment and inventory from Franchisor or from approved or designated third party suppliers as Franchisor shall specify, from time to time, in the Operations Manual and otherwise in writing.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your MaidThis Business must be staffed by you (or one of your principals that has completed our Initial Training Program) and/or your Designated Manager at all times.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We also require you to use our chosen accounting software, scheduling software, internal communication software and CRM software.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We shall have the unlimited right to independently access all data contained in the Proprietary Software Program, as well as any other software used by you in the operation of the MaidThis Business
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We also require you to use our chosen accounting software, scheduling software, internal communication software and CRM software.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
You will only be required to pay this fee if we require or you request, and we agree to provide, additional or refresher training, including on-site training where you are located.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee to attend the Annual Conference and to pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at MaidThis
MaidThis operates 15 total units—13 franchised and 2 company-owned—across five states, with concentrations in Florida (4), North Carolina (3), and Indiana (2). All 15 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; there are no multi-unit owners in the system. For software vendors, this means a small addressable market of 15 locations, all of which appear to follow HQ-driven technology mandates. The franchise charges a 6.0% royalty, though average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, suggesting either a stable footprint or limited historical disclosure. Vendors evaluating this account should weigh the small unit count against the potential for a standardized, top-down sale.
Who controls software purchasing
Based on the 2025 FDD, software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. Item 1 identifies three executives: CEO Neel Parekh, Sales Manager Len Doman, and Franchise Success Manager Jenny Ness-Hunkin. With four technology categories mandated system-wide—and no multi-unit operators to complicate procurement—the buying center is likely compact and centralized. A vendor pitch should target Parekh and Doman as the probable decision-makers for operational and sales technology, respectively. Ness-Hunkin may influence tools that affect franchisee onboarding or ongoing support. The absence of a parent company (MaidThis appears independently owned) means no additional corporate layers to navigate.
Mandated and current tech stack
MaidThis mandates four technology categories for its franchisees: accounting software, CRM software, a Proprietary Software Program, and scheduling software. The FDD does not name specific vendors for any of these categories, which means the actual systems in use are not publicly confirmed. For a vendor selling into this account, the mandate structure is a double-edged signal: it confirms HQ controls the stack, but the lack of named vendors means you will need to discover incumbents during discovery. The proprietary software program is particularly notable—it may be a custom-built tool that integrates with or replaces off-the-shelf scheduling or CRM functionality. Understanding that proprietary system is likely the key to any replacement or add-on sale.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD provides no Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved-list, or open—is not disclosed. Similarly, no Item 17 renewal extract is included, and the initial franchise term length is not stated. This lack of contractual visibility makes it difficult to estimate when software contracts might come up for renewal or when franchise agreements trigger technology review cycles. Vendors should approach MaidThis with a relationship-based sales motion rather than relying on predictable contract windows. The small, stable unit count suggests turnover is low, so any software displacement would likely require a compelling event or a clear ROI case against incumbent tools.
How to read the MaidThis FDD
The 2025 MaidThis Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here). Because MaidThis does not disclose AUV, term length, or renewal terms, the FDD is thinner on financial and contractual signals than many larger franchise filings. Focus your reading on the mandated technology language in Item 11 and any operational requirements that could create pain points your software addresses. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
MaidThis, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment MaidThis files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 4 |
|---|---|
| NC | 3 |
| IN | 2 |
| SC | 1 |
| OH | 1 |
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.