From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mahana Fresh

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Mahana Fresh are centralized at the corporate level, with CEO Dave Wood and COO Dave Baer likely overseeing technology selection. The brand mandates seven social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter, YouTube) and lists DoorDash for delivery, but no POS or operational systems are disclosed. With only 7 franchised locations across 5 states, the addressable market is small but growing.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.01M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$212K–$759K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 2%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 8

ted under a name other than the “Mahana Fresh” Marks and are prepared at your Restaurant and made available for delivery to customers through third-party delivery services such as DoorDash, UberEats,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

rofile, or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

t, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

he Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

tect the Mahana Fresh Marks and the Mahana Fresh System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and Twitte

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 8

er than the “Mahana Fresh” Marks and are prepared at your Restaurant and made available for delivery to customers through third-party delivery services such as DoorDash, UberEats, PostMates, EZ Cater,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

rtise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat or any othe

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

d to protect the Mahana Fresh Marks and the Mahana Fresh System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest an

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 12

ith a third-party service provider for the preparation of “Mahana Fresh” branded menu items and products that are available for order on third-party delivery applications such as “Uber Eats”, “Doordas

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

wise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat or

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and retain a bookkeeping, recordkeeping, computer and point of sale system conforming to any requirements which may be prescribed by us, relating, without limitation, to the use and retention of daily sales information, counts of bowl types and other approved menu items sold, coupons, purchase…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We shall have independent access to data on your Computer System, including but not limited to sales Mahana Fresh 28 2025 FDD D figures, client information, projections, evaluations, and reports.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You will pay us the costs of an audit to of amount due be performed if you fail to provide monthly financial statements, which are required by the Franchise Agreement in excess of 3 times per calendar year

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we have formed an advisory council comprised of our CEO Dave Wood, our COO Dave Baer, certain members of our marketing team, and three franchisees selected by us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the designated suppliers of these or similar services in our discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

17467.24

Item 8

We derived $17,467.24 in revenue from franchisee required purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time to time, receive rebates from Mahana Fresh Approved Suppliers based on the aggregate volume of items ordered.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 35% to 50% of your annual costs to operate your Restaurant on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Alternative Supplier $500 application fee When the If you seek approval of a new supplier or Evaluation Fees application is product, we may charge you the $500 submitted application fee for conducting the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the item, if known.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all telephone numbers, post office boxes, and directory listings relating to any Mark, and you authorize us to direct the telephone company, the postal service, and all listing agencies to transfer all telephone numbers, post office boxes, and directory…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to abide by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards enacted by the applicable Card Associations, as applicable to your business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to audit the sales reports, financial statements, tax returns, information from the Restaurant's computer system, and any other records you are required to retain or submit to us.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time, if deemed necessary or advisable to improve the standards of service or product quality or the efficient operation of the Restaurant, to protect or maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks, to take advantage of…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open the Restaurant, we will: 1. Approve the location of your Restaurant (previously defined as the “Approved Location”) and designate such location in the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile, or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Restaurants, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

If this is your first Franchised Restaurant you open with us, then you will be required to spend a total of at least $20,000 in the four weeks before and the eight weeks after the opening date.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of two percent (2%) per month on local advertising and promotion implemented in a format and using materials and designs approved by us as your “Local Advertising, Marketing, and Promotional Expenditure”.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

All franchisees in the designated geographical area must participate in the Cooperative.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The POS system must include a minimum of 2 stations, 2 credit card processors, and 2 printers from our designated supplier, Toast.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Mahana Fresh requires you to participate in an electronic funds transfer program under which royalty fees and advertising contribution payments are deducted or paid electronically from your bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designated from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Each Restaurant must also be under the direct, on-premises supervision of either you directly or of a manager: (a) who has been properly trained by you; (b) who has been approved by us and whose identity has been disclosed to us in writing; and (c) who shall have executed, upon our request, an invention assignment…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, franchisees must purchase a designated point of sale (“POS”) computer system for each Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also, at our option, require you (or the Controlling Person if you are an Approved Entity) to attend supplemental or additional training programs which may be offered from time to time by us or our affiliates during the term of the franchise.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may establish and hold a convention for franchisees and if we do so, you will be required to attend.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Mahana Fresh Mahana Fresh is a quick-service restaurant franchise with 7 franchised locations across 5 states: Washington (2), South Dakota (1), Michigan (1), Florida (1), and New York (1). The 2026 FDD reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,010,947 and a modest 3% royalty fee. All operators are single-unit, with no multi-unit franchisees, and the brand is independently owned with no parent company. While the total addressable market is small, the absence of disclosed operational technology—no POS, inventory, or scheduling systems are mandated—suggests a greenfield opportunity for software vendors. The brand's early stage and potential for growth make it a candidate for vendors looking to establish a foothold before scaling.

Who controls software purchasing Software purchasing decisions at Mahana Fresh are centralized at the corporate level. The FDD lists Dave Wood (CEO & Founder) and Dave Baer (Chief Operating Officer) as the key executives. With only 10 mapped operators across 10 located units and zero multi-unit operators, there is no franchisee-level buying power. Vendors should direct their pitches to Wood and Baer, who likely evaluate and approve all technology for the system. This centralized model simplifies the sales process but requires a direct relationship with the C-suite.

Mandated and current tech stack Mahana Fresh mandates seven social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube. DoorDash is listed as a recommended delivery partner. Notably, the FDD does not disclose any mandated point-of-sale, kitchen display, inventory management, or other operational systems. This gap represents a potential entry point for POS, payroll, or analytics vendors, though it may also indicate that the franchisor has not yet standardized these tools. Vendors should verify the current tech stack directly with the corporate office, as the FDD may not capture all systems in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing requirements, contains no extract, leaving the procurement model unclear. It is unknown whether Mahana Fresh uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term with one 10-year renewal option, subject to conditions including a renewal fee of 10% of the then-current franchise fee and refurbishment or relocation requirements. These long terms suggest that contract cycles for enterprise software may be infrequent, but the brand's early stage and potential expansion could create ad-hoc opportunities as new units open. Vendors should monitor unit growth and engage with corporate leadership to understand upcoming technology needs.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands based on tech gaps and growth signals, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Mahana Fresh, answered from the filing

CEO Dave Wood and COO Dave Baer are the key executives listed in the FDD. With no multi-unit operators, purchasing authority is centralized at the corporate level. Vendors should target these two decision-makers for any technology pitch.
The FDD does not disclose any mandated POS, kitchen display, or operational systems. Only social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Snapchat, TikTok, Twitter, YouTube) and DoorDash for delivery are named. Vendors should inquire directly about current tech stack.
As of the 2026 FDD, Mahana Fresh has 7 franchised locations, all single-unit operators, across 5 states: Washington (2), South Dakota, Michigan, Florida, and New York. No company-owned units are reported.
Item 8 of the FDD does not provide procurement details, so it's unclear whether Mahana Fresh uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model. Vendors should seek clarification during the sales process.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal option, contract cycles are long. However, the brand's small size and growth potential may create opportunities as new locations open or existing operators upgrade systems.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all mandated disclosures, including tech requirements, executive info, and unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mahana Fresh2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mahana Fresh files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

WA2
SD1
MI1
NY1
OR1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.