From the filings

+22.222% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Magnuson Franchising

Lodging

Software purchasing at Magnuson Franchising is controlled at the corporate level, with Chair of the Board Melissa Magnuson and CEO Adnan Malik listed as the key executives in the 2025 FDD. The system mandates the Magnuson Cloud PMS across all 11 franchised lodging units. For a software vendor, the addressable market is small but concentrated, with all units operating under a single, HQ-driven tech mandate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+22.222%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$175K–$400K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 0%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 0%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 11 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to access the Approved PMS and/or Magnuson Cloud PMS at all times and we will have the right to collect and retain from the Approved PMS and/or Magnuson Cloud PMS any and all data concerning your Hotel, including guest information, room inventory and reservation information, financial and sales…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 15 business days after the end of each calendar quarter, you must deliver to us a complete and accurate balance sheet for your Hotel as of quarter-end, and a profit and loss statement and cash flow statement for your Hotel for such quarter and year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we decide, in our sole judgment, to modify or discontinue the use of any component of the Licensed Brand or Licensed System, you agree, at your expense, to comply with our directions to modify or otherwise discontinue the use of the Licensed Brand or Licensed System, as we direct, within a reasonable time after…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates collected any amounts from consideration from vendors based on purchases and leases by franchisees in our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases you obtain according to our specifications or from approved or designated vendors represent approximately 15% to 30% of your total purchases to convert your Incumbent Hotel to a Branded Hotel, and 5% to 10% of your total purchases to operate your Hotel after its conversion.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you and your Hotel are complying with this Agreement and all Brand Standards, we and our designated agents or representatives may at all times, with or without prior notice to you, enter the Premises to inspect, observe or monitor your Hotel or its operations

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change the Brand Standards from time to time in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may operate the Branded Hotel only from the premises of the Incumbent Hotel we approve when you sign the Franchise Agreement, and may use such premises solely for the operation of your Hotel.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Except as approved by us in writing or specified in the Brand Standards Manual, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any Online Presence that mentions your Hotel, links to any Online Presence associated with the Licensed Brand or Licensed System, or engage in any promotional or similar activities, whether…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also agree to participate in and honor the terms of each of our designated guest loyalty, satisfaction and/or other similar programs that are applicable to the Branded Hotels.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment will be processed either via ACH or credit card on the invoice due date unless payment has already been made.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issuing and honoring gift cards, gift certificates and similar items, and participating in loyalty programs, revenue enhancement programs, and rate strategies;

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must identify one of your Owners in your Franchise Agreement who is a natural person, to supervise the day-to-day operation of your Hotel on a full-time basis (your “Managing Owner”).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to access the Approved PMS and/or Magnuson Cloud PMS at all times and we will have the right to collect and retain from the Approved PMS and/or Magnuson Cloud PMS any and all data concerning your Hotel, including guest information, room inventory and reservation information, financial and sales…

The filing answers no to 11 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Magnuson Franchising

Magnuson Franchising operates 11 franchised lodging units across five states—Michigan (3), Texas (2), Florida (1), Ohio (1), and Arkansas (1). The system grew 22.2% year-over-year, adding units from a smaller base, but remains a compact, single-brand network with no multi-unit operators on file. All 11 mapped operators run exactly one location each. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 11 properties, all under a centralized HQ in Wyoming. There are no company-owned units disclosed in the 2025 FDD, meaning every location is a franchisee—but the tech mandate structure means HQ likely controls the stack.

The royalty rate is 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs five years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The absence of multi-unit operators and the small unit count means a vendor can cover the entire system with a handful of conversations, but the revenue ceiling per product is inherently limited by scale.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 names two executives: Melissa Magnuson, Chair of the Board, and Adnan Malik, Chief Executive Officer. With no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT listed, software purchasing authority likely rests with these two individuals. In a system this small, the CEO and Chair are typically directly involved in vendor evaluation and approval, especially for a mandated property-management system that touches every unit.

There is no parent company on file; Magnuson Franchising appears independently owned. This simplifies the sales path—no layered corporate approvals from a parent entity—but also means the buyer group is extremely narrow. A vendor pitching complementary software (revenue management, guest experience, housekeeping, or back-office) should expect to engage directly with the CEO or Chair.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates an Approved PMS for all franchisees, and the named system is the Magnuson Cloud PMS. This is the only technology explicitly identified in the filing. No POS, booking engine, CRM, or operational tool is mentioned as mandated or recommended. The mandate language suggests franchisees must use the Magnuson Cloud PMS, giving HQ tight control over the core operational system.

For a vendor, this means the PMS is the system of record, and any integration play must work with or around Magnuson Cloud PMS. The FDD does not disclose whether the PMS is self-developed or licensed from a third party, but the branding implies it is proprietary to the franchisor. Vendors selling adjacent tools should investigate API availability or data-export capabilities of that platform.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically covers procurement obligations, designated suppliers, and purchasing cooperatives—contains no extract in the available data. This means the formal procurement model is not disclosed. It is unclear whether franchisees must buy from a designated supplier list, an approved supplier program, or have open purchasing discretion beyond the PMS mandate. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery.

On contract timing, the initial franchise agreement runs five years and auto-renews for one successive five-year term. Either party can prevent renewal by giving notice between 90 and 180 days before expiration. With 11 units and recent growth, some locations are likely approaching renewal windows, which can be natural moments for technology re-evaluation. The franchisor also retains the right to elect not to renew "for any reason," giving HQ significant leverage over franchisees at renewal.

How to read the Magnuson Franchising FDD

The 2025 Magnuson Franchising FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for a software vendor: Item 1 identifies the buying center (Melissa Magnuson, Adnan Malik). Item 11 details the PMS mandate. Item 17 spells out the 5-year term and auto-renewal mechanics that create periodic decision windows. Item 8, if available in the full document, would clarify procurement rules. The unit-count data and operator footprint come from the franchise disclosure exhibits, showing 11 single-unit operators across five states with no multi-unit ownership. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Magnuson Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Melissa Magnuson (Chair of the Board) and Adnan Malik (CEO) as the principal executives. With a small, fully franchised system and a mandated PMS, purchasing authority likely sits with these two individuals.
The FDD mandates an Approved PMS, specifically naming the Magnuson Cloud PMS as the required system. No other operational or POS technology is disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 11 total units, all franchised and company-owned count not disclosed. The system grew 22.2% year-over-year, with units concentrated in MI (3), TX (2), FL (1), OH (1), and AR (1).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial 5-year term auto-renews for one successive 5-year term unless either party gives notice 90–180 days before expiration. With recent unit growth, some locations may be approaching renewal windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 1 executives, and Item 17 renewal terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Magnuson Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Magnuson Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

MI3
TX2
FL1
OH1
AR1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Magnuson Franchising

unknown of magnuson company l l c.

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.