ent). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Hardware for Toast POS and Credit
From the filings
Madurai Kitchen
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Madurai Kitchen is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Hemalatha Ravishankar. The franchise currently operates 2 company-owned units and mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Toast POS System by Toast, Inc. With 100% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for vendors is small but expanding.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Hardware for Toast POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Toast POS System, QuickBooks Online Th
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as QuickBooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently an approved supplier, and the sole approved supplier, of certain signature inventory and supplies (spices, rice, lentils, flour, uniforms).
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to review from time to time its approval of any items or suppliers.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
30Item 8
We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You agree to spend a minimum of $2,000 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend the greater of 1.5% of Gross Revenues or $1,500 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We are currently an approved supplier, and the sole approved supplier, of certain signature inventory and supplies (spices, rice, lentils, flour, uniforms).
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Computer Systems: You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $500 per day per person We may charge you for training newly-hired plus expenses for personnel; for refresher training courses; for training at our the conventions, seminars, conferences, and When training webinars; and for additional or special Additional Training…
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Madurai Kitchen
Madurai Kitchen is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Illinois. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 2 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 100%, signaling early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 2 locations, with potential growth as the brand adds franchised or additional company-owned units.
Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 7 years. These metrics suggest a lean operating model typical of emerging quick-service concepts.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing decisions at Madurai Kitchen are centralized at the headquarters level. The sole executive listed in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD is Hemalatha Ravishankar, who serves as CEO. In a system of this size, the CEO typically acts as the primary buyer for all technology and vendor contracts. Vendors should direct their outreach to Ms. Ravishankar. No additional IT, operations, or procurement officers are named in the disclosure.
Mandated and current tech stack
Madurai Kitchen mandates two specific technology systems, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. For accounting, the brand requires QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. For point-of-sale, it mandates Toast POS System by Toast, Inc. These are the only named systems in the disclosure. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions should note that both Intuit and Toast are deeply embedded in the brand's operations. Any pitch must address integration with or migration from these mandated platforms.
No other operational, payroll, inventory, or marketing technology systems are mentioned in the FDD. This leaves potential openings for vendors in areas like scheduling, loyalty, delivery aggregation, or business intelligence—provided they can demonstrate compatibility with the existing mandated stack.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. This means the brand's purchasing model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify procurement rules during initial conversations with HQ.
Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 7 years. Item 17 outlines a renewal right for additional 7-year terms, subject to a then-current franchise agreement and payment of a renewal fee. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms. With 100% unit growth in the most recent period, the brand is actively expanding. New unit openings represent the most likely trigger for software evaluation and vendor selection. Vendors should monitor development activity and engage before new locations come online.
How to read the Madurai Kitchen FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data cited here. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). Because the brand does not disclose an Item 8 procurement model, vendors should request that detail directly from HQ during the sales process. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Madurai Kitchen, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Madurai Kitchen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.