From the filings

HQ-led decisions

MachidaShoten

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at MachidaShoten is controlled by Manager Tatsuya Sasajima at the brand's Delaware headquarters. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. The addressable market is extremely small, with only 3 company-owned locations and no franchised units reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
1%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$446K–$1.18M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

2%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 1%, Ad fund 1%. Total 2% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

out our prior written consent, which we do not have to provide. You are also prohibited from promoting your Master Franchisee Business on social and networking websites, including Facebook, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ior written consent, which we do not have to provide. You are also prohibited from promoting your Master Franchisee Business on social and networking websites, including Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

which we do not have to provide. You are also prohibited from promoting your Master Franchisee Business on social and networking websites, including Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube or Twitter, without our

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

n consent, which we do not have to provide. You are also prohibited from promoting your Master Franchisee Business on social and networking websites, including Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube or Twitter,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all data, system and related information by means of direct access in the form desired by Franchisor, including in-person or by remote access via telephone or other network connection.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the fifteenth (15th) day of the calendar month and/or established accounting period (e.g. thirteen (13) period accounting if elected by Franchisor), in a form prescribed by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last preceding calendar month (or period) and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For any, some or potentially all products or services Franchisor may designate itself or Franchisor’s affiliate as an approved supplier or as the sole approved supplier(s).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that from time to time, Franchisor may change, update, add elements to, remove elements from or otherwise modify the System including, without limitation, adopting and using new or modified trade names, trademarks, service marks or copyrighted materials, new Menu Items, recipes, products…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

The estimated proportion of required purchases and leases to all purchases and leases by you of goods and services in establishing the Master Franchisee Business is approximately 10% to 15% and in operating your Master Franchisee Business ranges approximately from 15% to 25%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation, and the actual cost of the test shall be paid by Franchisee or the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

or from suppliers selected by you and whom we approve.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that the goodwill associated with all telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, domain names and social media and other Internet addresses used in the operation of the Franchised Restaurant is an asset of Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct inspections of your Master Franchisee Business, or any Unit Franchise in your Master Franchisee Territory, to verify compliance with our System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the contents of our Manual and you must comply with any changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the signing of the lease or purchase of any site, Franchisee shall submit a description of the proposed site to Franchisor, together with the relevant lessor’s letter of intent or other evidence satisfactory to Franchisor which confirms Franchisee's favorable prospects for obtaining the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are strictly prohibited from establishing your own website related to the Proprietary Marks or our System without our prior written consent, which we do not have to provide.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall redeem and accept all rewards and coupons issued by any programs designated by Franchisor, including any rewards or coupons issued by mobile, tablet and other mobile device applications.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All equipment, supplies, computer hardware and software, trademarked items, office supplies and materials required for the operation of your Master Franchisee Business must be purchased by you only from suppliers designated or approved in writing by us

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All equipment, supplies, computer hardware and software, trademarked items, office supplies and materials required for the operation of your Master Franchisee Business must be purchased by you only from suppliers designated or approved in writing by us

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

This may, if Franchisor elects, include procedure for Franchisor to initiate and implement withdrawal of funds from Franchisee’s account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall enroll and participate in Franchisor's gift card program as in effect and revised from time to time, set up and maintain all necessary accounts in connection therewith, and use point-of-sale and other equipment specified by Franchisor, all in accordance with the Manual.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

T. If Franchisee operates more than one (1) franchise, Franchisee or a member of Franchisee’s management who is acceptable to Franchisor in terms of seniority and other characteristics, shall personally divide at least a forty (40) hour work week among all the Machida Shoten Franchised Restaurants Franchisee…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to the information and data you collect on your computer system, although we do not currently require this access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training or re-fresher courses are not required but may be provided upon reasonable request by you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

The annual meeting will be mandatory for all Master Franchisees unless your absence is excused by us.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at MachidaShoten

MachidaShoten is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Delaware. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a total of 3 units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, indicating that the system has not yet scaled through franchising. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 3 corporate locations. The brand does not report an average unit volume, and year-over-year unit growth is not available in the current filing. The royalty rate is set at 1.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

With no franchised operators and a lean corporate structure, software purchasing authority rests at the headquarters level. The FDD identifies Tatsuya Sasajima as the Manager. In a system of this size, that individual likely serves as the sole decision-maker or primary influencer for any technology evaluation. There are no multi-unit operators or regional layers to navigate. Vendors should direct outreach to the Delaware office and be prepared to demonstrate value for a single, compact operation rather than a distributed enterprise.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, online ordering platform, or back-of-house tool is named in the disclosure. This absence of data means the current tech stack is either chosen at the corporate level without a franchisee mandate or simply not documented in the filing. Vendors should treat this as a blank-slate opportunity where the brand may be open to new solutions, but they must first confirm what is already in place through direct discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in the most recent filing. The procurement model is therefore unknown. On the renewal side, Item 17 states that a franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for an additional 5-year term, unless the franchisor has decided to withdraw from the geographic area. Given the absence of franchised units, renewal-driven software evaluations are not a current factor. Any sales cycle will depend on the corporate calendar and the Manager's priorities rather than franchisee contract timelines.

How to read the MachidaShoten FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system. When analyzing the document, pay close attention to Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for any technology support commitments and Item 8 for purchasing requirements that may appear in future amendments. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software's ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

MachidaShoten, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Tatsuya Sasajima as the Manager. With only 3 company-owned units and no franchised locations, purchasing decisions are likely centralized with this individual at the Delaware headquarters.
The most recent FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems for franchisees. Vendors should assume the current tech stack is undefined or chosen at the corporate level without a public mandate.
According to the 2025 FDD, there are 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, suggesting the system is entirely corporate-operated.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from the most recent filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5 years, conditional on good standing and the franchisor not withdrawing from the geographic area. With no franchised units, renewal-driven software evaluations are not currently applicable.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal document and extract further procurement or technology signals.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MachidaShoten2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MachidaShoten files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind MachidaShoten

unknown of gift holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.