From the filings

+85.714% units YoYHQ-led decisions

M14Hoops Franchising

Youth services

Software purchasing at M14Hoops Franchising is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer Matt Miller and Vice President – Finance & Marketing Scot Billington as likely decision-makers. The franchisor mandates a scheduling system, but no other tech vendors are disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With 16 total units (13 franchised, 3 company-owned) and 85.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
16
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+85.714%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$105K–$195K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 17

a web based application, software application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 17

ation, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 17

d application, software application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, P

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 17

ware application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 17

t phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, a

TwitterX
MarketingItem 17

ion, software application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 17

sed application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, and Google+

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are, or our affiliates are, approved suppliers of certain source restricted goods and services identified below.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier (which may include us or our affiliates) as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

156978

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we earned $156,978 from franchisees’ required purchases or leases directly from us, which represents approximately 44.7% of our total revenue.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 20% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 20% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

M14Hoops Franchising, LLC 8 2025 FDD C Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Testing or Supplier Actual fees, costs, Within 14 days of You must pay us the costs incurred Approval Fee and expenses invoice by us to review and evaluate a potential supplier, product, or service that you submit to us for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, you are responsible for selecting a site for your Administrative Office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s M14Hoops Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your M14Hoops Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Source restricted goods and services are goods and services that must meet our specifications and/or must be purchased from an approved or designated supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Managing Owner must at all times be actively involved in the operation of the Franchised Business unless Franchisee delegates management functions to an authorized Operating Manager who, among other things, satisfactorily completes Franchisor’s Initial Training program and, otherwise meets the criteria and…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license, and utilize a Sports Engine point of sale system with 1 configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Business Management System that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each DBO is required to attend the Annual System Conference during the first year of operations.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at M14Hoops

M14Hoops Franchising operates 16 total units—13 franchised and 3 company-owned—across Arizona, Georgia, and Kentucky. The brand grew units by 85.7% year-over-year, signaling an active expansion phase. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small, but the growth trajectory suggests a rising number of new locations that will need operational and management tools. The franchisor is part of M14 Enterprises, LLC, and focuses on youth services. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the 2025 FDD, so revenue-based ROI estimates for software are not possible from public data alone.

Who controls software purchasing

Corporate leadership holds purchasing authority. The 2025 FDD Item 1 names Matt Miller as Chief Executive Officer and Scot Billington as Vice President – Finance & Marketing. Kelly Billington serves as Vice President – Operations & Marketing, and Nick Gabrione is Vice President – Operations. In a system this size, the CEO and VP of Finance typically sign off on technology investments, while the operations VPs influence tools that affect day-to-day franchisee workflows. All 13 franchised units are operated by single-unit owners, with no multi-unit operators on file, meaning franchisees are unlikely to drive enterprise-level software decisions independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a scheduling system for all franchisees. No vendor name is specified in the disclosure, and no other mandated technology—such as a point-of-sale system, CRM, or accounting platform—is listed. This leaves open opportunities for vendors in POS, payments, athlete management, marketing automation, and back-office systems, provided they can demonstrate value to the small but growing network. Because the scheduling mandate exists, any competing or complementary scheduling tool would need to show clear differentiation or integration advantages to displace the incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the 2025 filing. This means the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it requires purchases from specific vendors, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows open purchasing—is not publicly known. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed. Without these data points, contract renewal cycles cannot be mapped. However, with 85.7% unit growth, new franchise onboarding likely creates recurring software evaluation moments as each location opens.

How to read the M14Hoops FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here). The operator footprint in Item 20 confirms all franchisees are single-unit operators across three states. Use the document to verify the scheduling mandate, leadership names, and unit counts before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

M14Hoops Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Matt Miller (CEO) and Scot Billington (VP – Finance & Marketing) as key executives. These roles likely control or heavily influence software purchasing decisions at the corporate level.
The FDD mandates a scheduling system for franchisees. No specific vendor name or additional mandated operational technology is disclosed in the 2025 filing.
There are 16 total units: 13 franchised and 3 company-owned. All mapped operators are single-unit, located in Arizona (1), Georgia (1), and Kentucky (1).
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With 85.7% unit growth, new location openings may create ad-hoc buying opportunities.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify the details cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

M14Hoops Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment M14Hoops Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

AZ1
GA1
KY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind M14Hoops Franchising

parent_company of M14 Enterprises, LLC.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.