From the filings

HQ-led decisions

M14 Hoops Franchising

Youth services

Software purchasing at M14 Hoops Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including CEO Matt Miller and VP of Operations Nick Gabrione listed in the 2024 FDD. The franchise mandates scheduling technology, though the specific vendor is not named in the disclosure. With only 10 total units (7 franchised, 3 company-owned), the addressable market is small, making this a highly targeted sales opportunity for vendors offering youth-sports management or operational tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$97K–$128K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 17

a web based application, software application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 17

ation, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 17

d application, software application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, P

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 17

ware application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 17

t phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, a

TwitterX
MarketingItem 17

ion, software application, smart phone based application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 17

sed application or social media platform including, but not limited to social media platforms and applications such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, YouTube, and Google+

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are, or our affiliates are, approved suppliers of certain source restricted goods and services identified below.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier (which may include us or our affiliates) as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

156978

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we earned $156,978 from franchisees’ required purchases or leases directly from us, which represents approximately 44.7% of our total revenue.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 20% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 20% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

M14Hoops Franchising, LLC 8 2025 FDD C Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Testing or Supplier Actual fees, costs, Within 14 days of You must pay us the costs incurred Approval Fee and expenses invoice by us to review and evaluate a potential supplier, product, or service that you submit to us for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you are responsible for selecting a site for your Administrative Office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your M14Hoops Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our Operations Manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time (Franchise Agreement…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(5) Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your M14Hoops Business.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payment is subject to our specification and instruction, including our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising M14Hoops Franchising LLC 2024 FDD 19 System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license, and utilize a Sports Engine point of sale system with 1 configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Business Management System that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor provides instructors and training materials for those programs and seminars, but Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each DBO is required to attend the Annual System Conference during the first year of operations.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at M14 Hoops

M14 Hoops Franchising operates a small, tightly controlled network of youth basketball training facilities. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 10 total units — 7 franchised and 3 company-owned — spread across Virginia, Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana, and Kentucky. All six mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; there are no multi-unit owners. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is exactly those 10 locations, plus any future units the franchisor may open. The brand’s royalty rate is 8.0%, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, so you cannot model revenue-based ROI for your solution. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, suggesting either a young or static system. This is a niche target: if your product serves youth sports scheduling, registration, or back-office management, M14 Hoops is a small but direct fit.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD names four executives in Item 1: Matt Miller, Chief Executive Officer; Nick Gabrione, Vice President of Operations; Scot Billington, Vice President of Finance & Marketing; and Kelly Billington, Vice President of Operations & Marketing. In a system this small, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with this group, not with individual franchisees. The presence of two operations VPs and a finance lead suggests that any pitch should address operational efficiency and cost control. There is no CIO or dedicated technology role listed, so expect the CEO and VP of Operations to be your primary contacts. The franchisor mandates scheduling technology, which indicates HQ is willing to impose system-wide standards — a signal that a top-down sales approach is viable.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2024 FDD is scheduling software. No specific vendor is named, and no other systems — POS, CRM, payroll, or otherwise — appear as required or recommended. This leaves the actual tech stack largely unknown to outsiders. Franchisees may use independent tools for registration, payment processing, or communication, but the FDD provides no visibility into those choices. For a vendor, this gap is an opening: if you can demonstrate that your scheduling platform (or an adjacent tool) integrates with or replaces what M14 Hoops currently uses, you may find a receptive audience at HQ. The absence of a named vendor also means there is no entrenched incumbent to displace, at least on paper.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

M14 Hoops’ 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market — is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal terms, and the initial franchise term length is not stated. This lack of contractual visibility makes it difficult to predict when franchise agreements come up for renewal, a common trigger for technology re-evaluation. With no reported unit growth and a static operator footprint, there are no obvious expansion-driven buying signals. Vendors should approach this account as a relationship-driven sale, not an event-driven one. Building a direct connection with the executive team is likely the only reliable path to a pilot or deal.

How to read the M14 Hoops FDD

The 2024 M14 Hoops Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data on this page. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 20 (unit counts and operator footprint). Because the FDD omits AUV, term length, and procurement rules, you will need to fill those gaps through direct discovery conversations. Use this page as a starting point, then validate your assumptions with the franchisor before building a formal pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right accounts.

Questions vendors ask

M14 Hoops Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Matt Miller (CEO) and Nick Gabrione (VP Operations) as key executives. Given the small size, purchasing decisions likely involve these top officers directly.
The FDD mandates scheduling technology for franchisees. No specific vendor is named, and no POS or other operational systems are disclosed as required.
There are 10 total units: 7 franchised and 3 company-owned. All operators are single-unit, with locations mapped in VA, IL, WI, IN, and KY.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD does not disclose initial term length or renewal conditions in Item 17. With no YoY growth data and a static unit count, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

M14 Hoops Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment M14 Hoops Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

VA1
IL1
WI1
IN1
KY1

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.