From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

LeTip

Professional services

Software purchasing at LeTip is controlled from the headquarters in Arizona, where CEO Kim Marie Branch-Pettid and CFO/COO John Pokorney oversee operations. The franchise system is overwhelmingly company-owned (56 of 57 total units), with a mandated technology stack built on LeTip Wired and LeTip Wired Mobile. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated at the corporate level, not across a broad franchisee base.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
57
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
17%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$48K–$65K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

18%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 18% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 17%, Ad fund 1%. Total 18% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 17%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to this information and there are no contractual restrictions on our right to access this data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Business (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the exclusive designated supplier for all of your inventory items (i.e., Franchisee Kits, New Member Kits and President’s Kits).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the components of the Technology Systems from time to time, including your computer system.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that nearly 90% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish and operate your Business will consist of source restricted goods or services.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us a written request for approval and submit any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to attend your chapter meetings, evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and business tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the location of all venues where you hold chapter meetings.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

At this time, we do not allow our franchisees to maintain their own websites or market their businesses on the Internet (except through the webpage we provide and through approved social media channels).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the exclusive designated supplier for all of your inventory items (i.e., Franchisee Kits, New Member Kits and President’s Kits).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete and send us an ACH Authorization Form allowing us to electronically debit a banking account that you designate (your “Account”) for any fees or other amounts payable to us or our affiliate that we do not deduct from your revenues as described above.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use all Technology Systems (as defined in Note 4 in Item 6) that we designate from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to this information and there are no contractual restrictions on our right to access this data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, LeTip International, is currently the exclusive supplier for the CRM and invoicing system you must use

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us a training fee of up to $1,000 per day for: (i) any remedial training that we require based on your operational deficiencies; and (ii) each person to whom we provide additional training or assistance that you request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at LeTip

LeTip presents a unique, compact target for software vendors. The system totals just 57 units, but 56 of those are company-owned. This means the addressable market is not a dispersed network of independent franchisees making their own tech decisions—it is a single corporate entity operating out of Arizona. For a vendor, the sales motion is closer to a direct enterprise deal than a franchise-wide rollout. The total unit count has not shown disclosed year-over-year growth in the most recent FDD, so the immediate opportunity is wallet share within the existing footprint rather than rapid expansion.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD. Royalties run at 17.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. With only one franchised location, the royalty structure is largely an internal transfer mechanism rather than a revenue stream from a broad franchisee base.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority sits squarely at headquarters. The FDD lists Kim Marie Branch-Pettid as Chief Executive Officer, President, and Partner, and John Pokorney as Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, and Partner. These two executives represent the buying center for any technology vendor. Because the system is nearly entirely company-owned, there is no franchisee advisory council or multi-unit operator group to influence purchasing. A vendor’s pitch runs through the C-suite in Arizona.

No additional parent company is on file; LeTip appears independently owned. This keeps the org chart flat and the procurement path short.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2022 FDD mandates two systems: LeTip Wired and LeTip Wired Mobile. These are required for all locations. The filing does not name any other POS, CRM, scheduling, or operational platforms as mandated or recommended. For a software vendor, this means the existing stack is proprietary and tightly controlled. Any third-party tool would need to integrate with or replace components of the LeTip Wired ecosystem, and that decision would be made at the corporate level.

No Item 8 procurement extract is available in our corpus, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly documented. Vendors should approach this as a closed, HQ-driven technology environment until they can confirm otherwise through direct engagement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The franchise agreement runs for 5 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: the franchisee must not be in default, must give timely notice, must sign the then-current form of agreement (which may have materially different terms), must sign a general release, and must pay the renewal fee. For the single franchised unit, this creates a potential re-evaluation window every five years. For the 56 company-owned locations, there is no franchise renewal cycle—technology changes are driven by internal corporate strategy and budgeting cycles, not contract expirations.

Because the system is so heavily company-owned, the concept of a “contract window” tied to franchise agreement lifecycles is largely irrelevant. The real trigger for software evaluation is a strategic initiative from the CEO or CFO/COO.

How to read the LeTip FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding LeTip’s technology mandates, procurement rules, and contractual terms. Item 11 details the required LeTip Wired platforms. Item 17 spells out renewal conditions and the potential for materially different contract terms upon renewal. The full document is embedded below for your review. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, understanding this level of detail across hundreds of brands is where FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

LeTip, answered from the filing

CEO Kim Marie Branch-Pettid and CFO/COO John Pokorney are the key executives. With 56 company-owned units, purchasing decisions are centralized at the corporate level rather than made by individual franchisees.
The 2022 FDD mandates LeTip Wired and LeTip Wired Mobile for all locations. No other named POS or operational systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the filing.
LeTip has 57 total units, consisting of 56 company-owned locations and just 1 franchised unit. This is a very small, corporate-dominated professional services network.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about becoming an approved technology provider.
Franchise agreements run for 5 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. This creates potential re-evaluation points every five years for the single franchised unit.
The 2022 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LeTip2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LeTip files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

AZ1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.