onal Advertising Displays Additional Cables Additional Accessories SOFTWARE M715X Windows 11 IOT LTSC v24H2 PAR POS Register Brink POS portal access and reporting tool/monthly fee Brink Future Data So
From the filings
Lee's Sandwiches
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Lee's Sandwiches are controlled at the corporate headquarters level, where the executive team manages a system of 50 total units. The brand mandates PAR Brink POS by PAR Technology Corporation across its operations. For vendors, this represents a concentrated addressable market of 50 locations with a single, identifiable buying center.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8.9%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
e Marks; discontinue domain names, e-mail addresses, Internet key word purchases, social network pages, videos and any other publication on the Internet using the Marks, including Facebook, Twitter, Y
il addresses, Internet key word purchases, social network pages, videos and any other publication on the Internet using the Marks, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, or other
. Currently, the annual fee for these POS services is $2,500, but it can change. MONTHLY Fees Associated with POS System Product/Service Name Monthly Amount Brinks POS Fee $193.65 Olo (Mobile and Onli
RS232 Adaptor Cable Wireless-G Access Point/Router Video Splitter Additional Advertising Displays Additional Cables Additional Accessories SOFTWARE M715X Windows 11 IOT LTSC v24H2 PAR POS Register Bri
vendor of POS services. Currently, the annual fee for these POS services is $2,500, but it can change. MONTHLY Fees Associated with POS System Product/Service Name Monthly Amount Brinks POS Fee $193.6
names, e-mail addresses, Internet key word purchases, social network pages, videos and any other publication on the Internet using the Marks, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram
OS Register Brink POS portal access and reporting tool/monthly fee Brink Future Data Software as a Service Integration API - Restaurant 365 Integration API – OLO Integration API – Punchh POS Advertisi
iscontinue domain names, e-mail addresses, Internet key word purchases, social network pages, videos and any other publication on the Internet using the Marks, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pi
order) Order Package Fee $35.00 Punchh Customer Reward app $200.00 Lee’s Sandwiches International, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document 4.2026 27 Product/Service Name Monthly Amount Worldpay/Parpayment
e domain names, e-mail addresses, Internet key word purchases, social network pages, videos and any other publication on the Internet using the Marks, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest,
1-5 Cash Register PAR Wave AIO w/Pedestal - Cel -15" LCD 8GB RAM/128GB SSD 10" 12vdc Customer Display Monitor W/Stand PAR Printer (Thermal) - connection- Ethernet, Serial, or USB Zebra DS9308 1/2D USB
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
There are no contractual limitations on our right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the fifteenth (15th) day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our Affiliates can be an approved supplier or exclusive supplier of specific equipment/products/services to be purchased by franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to change or modify the System from time to time including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Marks or copyrighted materials, and new or additional computer hardware, software, equipment, inventory, supplies or sales and marketing techniques.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
We do not receive any revenue as a result of our Affiliates’ sales of the before-mentioned inventory products.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our Affiliates have the right to derive profits and to receive discounts, commissions, rebates, promotional allowances and other economic benefits as a result of purchases by franchisees of products, equipment and services from us or our Affiliate or from any other supplier.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
We estimate that approximately 80% to 90% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from either us, our Affiliates, an approved supplier or according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay our expenses to evaluate goods, services or suppliers.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
If Franchisee desires to utilize any products or services that Franchisor has not approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), Franchisee shall first send Franchisor sufficient information, specifications and samples for Franchisor to determine whether the service or product complies with its…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and any revision to it adapted by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (the “PCI Council”) or any successor organization or standards Franchisor may specify.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and its designees have the right to enter and inspect the Franchised Business and the Approved Location at all reasonable times and, additionally, have the right to observe the manner in which Franchisee renders services and conducts activities and operations, and to inspect facilities, equipment…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not locate the Franchised Business on a selected site without the prior written approval of Franchisor.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
During your first 3 months of operation, you must spend a minimum amount we specify on local advertisement and promotion of initial opening (grand opening advertising), including print, media and other advertising or promotional efforts.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Each month, beginning 3 months after you commence operation of the Franchised Business, you must spend 2% of the previous month’s gross sales on advertising, promotions and public relations in the local area surrounding the franchised business.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase these products from us or our Affiliate or an approved supplier/distributor as applicable.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
be purchased only from “Approved Suppliers” that Franchisor designates or approves (which might include, or be limited to, Franchisor or an Affiliate).
Payments
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
You also must sell and accept approved gift cards, gift certificates, and other comparable items we approve, as provided or designated by us or which are prepared using any standard form we prescribe.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 11
Your franchised business must at all times be under the day-to-day supervision of a designated owner who has completed our training program to our satisfaction.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and computer software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
There are no contractual limitations on our right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
If you have to repeat our Additional training programs or we are required to Training6 spend more training time with you than is provided in the scheduled timeframe, we may charge you a fee and require you to reimburse us for any additional travel, hotel and other expenses we incur because of the extended training…
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Lee's Sandwiches
Lee's Sandwiches operates as a quick-service restaurant chain with 50 total units, of which 45 are franchised and 5 are company-owned. The brand is headquartered in California and appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: 50 locations under a single corporate umbrella where technology decisions are made at the top. The average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, but the royalty rate is set at 6.9% of gross sales.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists the key executives in Item 1. Chieu Van Le serves as CEO, and Tom Thanh Quach holds the position of Vice President and Chief Operating Officer. These are the most likely decision-makers for enterprise software purchases. Yen Ngoc Quach is listed as Secretary, and Jimmy M. Le is Vice President of Sales. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, suggesting that technology procurement falls under the COO or CEO's purview. Vendors should direct their outreach to the operations and executive leadership team at the California headquarters.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is the point-of-sale platform. Lee's Sandwiches requires franchisees to use PAR Brink POS, a cloud-based system developed by PAR Technology Corporation. No other mandated or recommended software—such as back-office, inventory management, or loyalty platforms—is disclosed in the filing. This creates a clear integration point for vendors offering complementary solutions that can sit alongside or on top of the PAR Brink ecosystem.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees may renew for three additional successive terms of 5 years each, provided they meet specific operational and contractual conditions. Failure to meet any one condition allows the franchisor to refuse renewal. This structure suggests that major technology evaluations could coincide with the initial 10-year term cycle or the 5-year renewal windows. The procurement model itself—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the Item 8 extract available in our corpus.
How to read the Lee's Sandwiches FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the most critical sections are Item 1, which identifies the executive team and their roles, and Item 11, which details the mandated PAR Brink POS system. Item 8, covering procurement and purchasing restrictions, did not yield a specific extract in our analysis, so direct review of that section in the PDF is recommended. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the foundational data needed to build a targeted sales strategy for this 50-unit brand.
Questions vendors ask
Lee's Sandwiches, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Lee's Sandwiches files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
12 operators run 15 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 3 |
|---|---|
| NV | 3 |
| GA | 2 |
| TX | 2 |
| VA | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Lee's Sandwiches
unknown of lcjj holdings.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.