From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Lee's Gimbap

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Lee's Gimbap appear to be controlled at the HQ level by CEO Sukhoon Kim, the sole executive listed in the 2026 FDD. The brand currently mandates DoorDash for delivery, presenting a narrow but specific integration point. With only 2 franchised locations, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a highly targeted, early-stage opportunity for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$332K–$588K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 11

nd full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

y similar to the Proprietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn o

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

ee’s Gimbap Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ut the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professio

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

em, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blog

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

peration of your Lee’s Gimbap Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

ht to obtain your sales and other related transaction data from the delivery/catering services and other third party companies related to your sales (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like X, virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites like YouTube, and other s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record, in a manner approved and designated by Franchisor at the time of receipt, all sales of all products sold by Franchisee from Franchisee’s Outlet in a computerized cash register of a type designated by Franchisor, or on any other machine or recording device recommended or approved in advance by…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

At this time, we and our affiliates are the only Designated Suppliers for the Trade Secret Food Products and the Branded Products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In furtherance thereof, Franchisee shall be required to purchase only from Franchisor or its designee any Trade Secret Food Products and Proprietary System Assets (defined below in Section 8.7), comprised of certain kitchen equipment and instruments which are proprietary in nature and unique to the Outlet, that are…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our total revenue for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 is $7,971 and we derived no revenue from required purchases or leases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions (unless we and our affiliates agree otherwise with the supplier)…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Alternative Actual costs When approval of You must pay us the costs and expenses Supplier Testing an alternate incurred by us to evaluate new products Fee supplier is or inspect new suppliers you propose. requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes to purchase any type or model of construction or decorating material, fixture, equipment, furniture or sign not then approved by Franchisor, and/or any such item from any supplier which is not then approved by Franchisor, Franchisee shall first notify Franchisor in writing and shall submit to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is Franchisee’s responsibility to maintain and report Franchisee’s Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance, which encompasses operational policies and practices as well as networks and computer systems hardware/software used to process credit card transactions, as well as attesting that Franchisee is abiding by (i)…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designees or agents shall visit and inspect, from time to time, Franchisee’s Outlet and any motor vehicle used in connection with the Outlet, evaluate the proper execution of the System, and confer with Franchisee and Franchisee’s employees in order to assist in the proper business operation of…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards, and operating procedures of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The site must meet our criteria for demographic characteristics, traffic patterns, parking, character of neighborhood, competition from and proximity to other businesses, the nature of other businesses in proximity to the site and other commercial characteristics, and the size, appearance and other physical…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You will be required to fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If established, you must participate in any advertising cooperative, regional or local, which encompasses your territory, and Franchisor may set the amount (but not to exceed 1.5% of Gross Sales) you and other members of such advertising cooperative or council must contribute.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Lee’s Gimbap Outlets sell to the customers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Lee’s Gimbap Outlets sell to the customers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make all payments due to Franchisor or its affiliates (including, without limitation, Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, and other monies owed to Franchisor and its affiliates) from Franchisee’s bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) or other automatic payment mechanism that Franchisor may…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Lee’s Gimbap Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update Franchisee’s software, computer and other point-of-sale (“POS”) systems that meet Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge its then-current tuition rate for such additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We can require that you and/or your Approved Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require, to correct, improve and enhance your operations, the System, and its members at our corporate headquarters…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Lee's Gimbap

Lee's Gimbap is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Texas with a total footprint of just 2 franchised locations, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. For a software vendor, this represents a micro-cap opportunity—a chance to get in at the ground floor of a nascent system, but with a very limited immediate total addressable market. The brand’s average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is unavailable, making it difficult to project near-term expansion.

The royalty rate is set at 4.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. These economics suggest a lean operating model, which could make cost-effective software solutions attractive if the system begins to scale.

Who controls software purchasing

All signs point to a centralized, HQ-driven purchasing model. The 2026 FDD lists a single executive in its Item 1 disclosures: Sukhoon Kim, the CEO. In a franchise system of this size, the CEO typically holds direct authority over all operational and technology decisions, without layers of divisional VPs or a dedicated CIO. A vendor pitching Lee's Gimbap should be prepared to engage directly with the CEO and make a case that speaks to both unit-level economics and system-wide scalability.

Our corpus contains no mapped multi-unit operators for this brand, reinforcing the likelihood that all franchisees are single-unit owners with limited independent purchasing power. The decision-maker level is best classified as HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at Lee's Gimbap is sparse based on FDD disclosures. The only mandated system named is DoorDash, provided by DoorDash, Inc., for delivery operations. This is a concrete integration point for vendors offering complementary solutions in delivery management, order aggregation, or kitchen display systems that can sit alongside a mandated delivery provider.

No point-of-sale system, back-office platform, or other operational software is identified as mandated or recommended in the FDD. This absence could signal an open field for a vendor that can demonstrate clear ROI, but it also means a sales cycle that starts from zero with no incumbent to displace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, leaving the brand’s procurement model undisclosed. It is unclear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, select from approved vendors, or operate under an open purchasing model. This is a critical piece of missing intelligence that a vendor would need to clarify early in the discovery process.

On the renewal front, the Item 17 disclosure outlines a structured process. Franchisees must provide notice of their intent to renew between 12 and 18 months before the end of their 5-year initial term. Renewal is conditional on signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, and paying a renewal fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. This renewal window is a natural trigger point when franchisees and the franchisor may reassess operational tools, including software. With only 2 units, the volume of these events is minimal, but tracking the signing dates of the initial agreements could surface a precise moment to engage.

How to read the Lee's Gimbap FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your own analysis. Key items for a software vendor to scrutinize include Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations), which is the source of the DoorDash mandate, and Item 17, which governs renewal and transfer conditions that can open contract windows. Pay close attention to any amendments or state-specific addenda that may modify the base agreement. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and represents the most current public disclosure available for the brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit growth, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Lee's Gimbap, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists only one executive: CEO Sukhoon Kim. In a system this small, the CEO is the most likely decision-maker for all software purchases.
The only mandated technology disclosed in the FDD is the DoorDash delivery platform by DoorDash, Inc. No mandated POS or other operational systems are named.
The brand has a total of 2 units, both of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not contain an extract for Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
With a 5-year initial term and a renewal window requiring 12-18 months' notice, the first renewal cycle for existing units is a potential trigger for re-evaluating tech contracts.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lee's Gimbap2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lee's Gimbap files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

TX1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Lee's Gimbap

unknown of vine international.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.