From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Learning Express

Education

Software purchasing at Learning Express is controlled at the corporate level, with mandates covering point-of-sale and financial systems. The franchise operates 79 franchised locations, all using a mandated POS and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. For vendors, this means a concentrated, HQ-driven sales motion into a small but uniform chain.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
79
79 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.14%
vs prior filing
AUV
$949K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$203K–$386K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

(such as Microsoft Office, anti-virus and QuickBooks) and delivery services and excludes taxes. You must obtain and install anti-virus and anti-malware software, and you must use QuickBooks Online sof

EagleViewEagleView
Industry softwareItem 4

kippack Blue Bell PA 19422 (484) 370-8883 Richard Brant Pike Collegeville Caroline and 160 Market Collegeville PA 19426 (610) 489-9500 Richard Brant Street Exton Rich and Fran 128 Eagleview Exton PA 1

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 4

al content, social media, E-commerce and digital communications. This includes any websites and Social Networking and Marketing activities, including but not limited to TikTok, X, Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 4

, social media, E-commerce and digital communications. This includes any websites and Social Networking and Marketing activities, including but not limited to TikTok, X, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 4

dia, E-commerce and digital communications. This includes any websites and Social Networking and Marketing activities, including but not limited to TikTok, X, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 4

merce and digital communications. This includes any websites and Social Networking and Marketing activities, including but not limited to TikTok, X, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Amazon, e

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

uration of two (2) point-of-sale (POS) Registers and a backroom workstation. The estimate includes all required hardware, non-POS software (such as Microsoft Office, antivirus and QuickBooks) and deli

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 4

ence, digital content, social media, E-commerce and digital communications. This includes any websites and Social Networking and Marketing activities, including but not limited to TikTok, X, Facebook,

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 4

cations. This includes any websites and Social Networking and Marketing activities, including but not limited to TikTok, X, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Amazon, eBay, Yelp, Google or any

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 4

A) Information concerning developments regarding additional training programs and materials B) Updates or other bulletins detailing activities of other franchisees, as well as other matters of mutual interest Page 16 of 71 C) Continuing advisory assistance, including but not limited to, consultation concerning the…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 4

We, Our computer support partners and Your Regional Franchise Owner have the right to access Your information stored on the central server and Your QuickBooks Online accounts without limitation or

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 4

You agree to provide complete financials including Profit and Loss, Balance Sheet and payables report to Us annually.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 4

We may be one of such suppliers.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Learning Express Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) was formed in 2000.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We have the right to add, delete or change, without limitation, the authorized products and services that you will offer.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

123942

Item 8

As of our fiscal year end December 31, 2025, we realized gross revenue of $123,942 resulting from your purchases which accounted for 2.71% of our total revenues of $4,580,079.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive co-op advertising payments from some vendors whose products are chosen to be included in our catalogs and digital marketing.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

Operation – 30-40%

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You have the right to add products to your inventory mix not included in the recommended Buying Program, but only if those products meet our standards for quality, safety, and value.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 4

On Termination of the Franchise Agreement, if Franchisor directs Franchisee to do so, Franchisee will immediately direct all telephone companies, telephone directory publishers, and telephone directory listing agencies (collectively, the “Telephone Companies”) with which Franchisee has Telephone Numbers and Listings…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 4

It is your sole responsibility to keep your computer system operational and up to date, including maintenance, repairs, upgrades, updates, anti-virus and Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 4

We and Our designees have the right at any time during business hours, to audit the Franchised Business and Your business records and files, bookkeeping records, sales receipts, purchase orders, invoices, payroll records, sales tax records and returns, and any other records and documents.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 4

The Franchisor has the right to add or otherwise modify the Manuals from time to time to reflect changes in the System Standards and other specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by the Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

While we need to accept your chosen location, you are solely responsible for the selection of your site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 3% of your Gross Receipts on advertising and promoting the Store in your local market area.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 3% of your Gross Receipts on advertising and promoting the Store in your local market area.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All packaging, supplies, signs, equipment, furniture and other items used in the operations of the Franchised Store must comply with our specifications and be purchased from approved suppliers that we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 4

POS Transition With Our assistance, You will transition Your Point of Sale system and Merchant Services to our current requirements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are imposed by, payable to, and collected by Learning Express, Inc. using electronic fund transfer (EFT), which you must authorize.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 4

We require You to participate in our Gift Card Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must license point of sale software from our third-party vendor and keep your computer and POS system in good repair.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We, our computer support vendors and your Regional Franchise Owner have the right to access your information stored on the POS server and QuickBooks Online accounts without limitation or notice (Franchise Agreement - Section 8.8).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 4

In the event You and persons designated from Your management staff are required to attend additional training online and/or at a Learning Express store, You will be responsible for all travel, salary and other expenses paid to or incurred by or on behalf of You or Your employee(s) in connection with all supplemental…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 4

You agree that You or Your representative will attend the Annual Convention scheduled by Learning Express for all franchisees and Regional Franchise Owners in various US destinations as determined by Us.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 16
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Learning Express

Learning Express is a small, education-focused franchise with 79 franchised units and no disclosed company-owned locations. The system reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $949,309 in its 2026 FDD. Unit growth declined by 8.14% year-over-year, signaling a contracting footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is modest—79 locations, heavily concentrated in Massachusetts, where all 8 mapped operators are located. There are no multi-unit operators on file; every franchisee runs a single unit.

The chain’s size and centralized control mean a short sales cycle if you can reach the right person at HQ. The royalty rate is 5%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are possible for two additional 10-year terms, but only if the franchisee upgrades the store to current system standards and signs the then-current franchise agreement, which may include materially different terms.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the corporate leadership team in Massachusetts. The 2026 FDD lists Lauren Derse as Chief Executive Officer, Kathy Troknya as President and Chief Operating Officer, and Mike Derse as Chief Development Officer and Treasurer. Kim Schneiderbauer holds the title of Vice President, Finance & Human Resources—a role that typically touches financial systems, payroll, and HR tech. Bruce Schneiderbauer serves as Development Manager.

For a vendor selling operational, financial, or HR software, Kathy Troknya and Kim Schneiderbauer are the most likely decision-makers. The chain has no parent company on file and appears independently owned, so there is no larger corporate entity to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Learning Express mandates three technology components, according to the FDD: a Learning Express Internet Website, a Point-of-Sale System, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. The POS vendor is not named in the extract, which means the specific system is either proprietary or not disclosed in the FDD. QuickBooks Online is the mandated accounting platform, which limits the immediate opportunity for competing financial software but opens doors for adjacent tools that integrate with QuickBooks.

The mandated website suggests a centralized digital presence, likely controlled by the franchisor. Any vendor selling e-commerce, online scheduling, or digital marketing tools will need to work through HQ, not individual franchisees.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the FDD extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. In practice, the existence of mandated systems implies a top-down approach. Franchisees must use the systems the franchisor selects, and all payables to suppliers, vendors, and Learning Express must be current before renewal.

Renewal conditions require a general release and a store upgrade to current system standards. This creates a potential trigger for technology refreshes every 10 years, though the recent unit contraction suggests few franchisees are currently entering renewal cycles. The next wave of renewals will depend on when the earliest units were opened, which is not specified in the FDD.

How to read the Learning Express FDD

The full 2026 Learning Express Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11, which lists the mandated POS and QuickBooks requirement, and Item 1, which names the people who control purchasing. If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Learning Express, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Kathy Troknya (President and COO) and Kim Schneiderbauer (VP, Finance & HR), who likely evaluate operational and financial software.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Point-of-Sale System and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. The specific POS vendor is not named in the FDD extract.
There are 79 franchised units. No company-owned units are disclosed. The system is concentrated in Massachusetts, with 8 mapped operators across approximately 8 located units.
The FDD extract does not include Item 8 procurement signals, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal allows two successive 10-year terms, contingent on store upgrades and a new agreement. With recent negative unit growth (-8.14%), renewal-driven tech refreshes may be limited.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Learning Express2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Learning Express files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 8 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units4

Top states by locations

MA8

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.