From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Lean Kitchen

Retail food

Software purchasing at Lean Kitchen is controlled by the franchisor, with Austin Evans listed as the agent for service of process in the 2024 FDD. The brand mandates specific technology systems including Revel POS, Paytronix Loyalty, and Bottle, creating a defined tech landscape for vendors. The addressable market consists of 30 franchised locations, with a total of 32 units and an average unit volume of $556,012.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
32
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.25%
vs prior filing
AUV
$556K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$151K–$442K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

PaytronixPaytronix
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

ojected opening date of your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy and use Revel as your point-of-sale system, with Worldpay/Revel payment processing, Paytronix Loyalty Pr

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 11

tion plan and obtain our approval of the plan at least 30 days before the projected opening date of your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy and use Revel as your point-

WorldpayWorldpay
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

plan at least 30 days before the projected opening date of your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy and use Revel as your point-of-sale system, with Worldpay/Revel payme

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Lean Kitchen Enterprises may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Lean Kitchen Enterprises has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Adjusted Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Lean Kitchen Enterprises may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lean Kitchen Enterprises may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 60% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to Lean Kitchen Enterprises or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Lean Kitchen Enterprises for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lean Kitchen Enterprises may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Lean Kitchen Enterprises may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Lean Kitchen Enterprises may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing without the prior written consent of Lean Kitchen Enterprises.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Lean Kitchen Enterprises, in the manner specified by Lean Kitchen…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location is established during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall become a member of such Market Cooperative within 30 days.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must order food and supplies through one or more distributors that we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All food and ingredients must meet our specifications and be purchased from approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Lean Kitchen Enterprises (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Lean Kitchen Enterprises, in the manner specified by Lean Kitchen…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall continuously employ at least one Storefront Manager and one Kitchen Manager that has completed the applicable training program of Lean Kitchen Enterprises.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy and use Revel as your point-of-sale system, with Worldpay/Revel payment processing, Paytronix Loyalty Program, and Bottle for online ordering.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee sends an employee to Lean Kitchen Enterprises’ training program after opening, Lean Kitchen Enterprises may charge its then-current training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that Lean Kitchen Enterprises requires, including any national or regional brand conventions or conferences.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Lean Kitchen

Lean Kitchen operates 32 total units, 30 of which are franchised, with an average unit volume of $556,012. The brand is based in Missouri and falls within the retail food segment. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -6.25%, indicating a contracting footprint that may still present renewal or optimization-driven software opportunities. Vendors targeting this franchise should note the 6% royalty rate and 10-year initial term, which shape operator budgets and long-term planning.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD lists Austin Evans as the agent for service of process, signaling that HQ maintains control over vendor selection and technology mandates. For vendors, this means engagement must start with the franchisor rather than individual franchisees. No parent company is on file, suggesting Lean Kitchen is independently owned, which can streamline decision-making compared to franchise systems under larger holding companies.

Mandated and current tech stack

Lean Kitchen mandates four specific technology systems. The point-of-sale system is Revel by Revel Systems, Inc., which also integrates with Worldpay for payment processing. Customer loyalty is managed through Paytronix Loyalty Program, a mandated platform. Additionally, Bottle is listed as a mandated system. These mandates create a defined competitive landscape: any vendor seeking to displace or integrate with these systems must demonstrate clear ROI and compatibility with the existing stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement details are not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 did not provide an extract, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. Renewal terms offer a potential window for technology evaluation. Franchisees may obtain up to three additional 5-year terms, provided they meet conditions including compliance with all obligations, renovation to then-current standards, signing the then-current franchise agreement, paying a renewal fee, and executing a general release. These renewal events, occurring every 5 years after the initial 10-year term, may prompt system reviews.

How to read the Lean Kitchen FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which details mandated technology, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer), which outlines renewal conditions and timing. Item 8, though silent in our extract, should be examined directly for any procurement restrictions. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the authoritative source for all compliance-related technology requirements.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.

Questions vendors ask

Lean Kitchen, answered from the filing

The franchisor controls purchasing decisions. Austin Evans is the named agent for service of process in the 2024 FDD, indicating central oversight of vendor selection.
Lean Kitchen mandates Revel by Revel Systems, Inc. for POS, Paytronix for loyalty program management, Bottle, and Worldpay/Revel for payment processing.
There are 32 total units: 30 franchised and 2 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth is -6.25%.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 did not yield an extract, so designated or approved supplier status is unknown.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewals allow up to three additional 5-year terms, with conditions including compliance, renovation to current standards, and a renewal fee.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Lean Kitchen2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Lean Kitchen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 39 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit39

Top states by locations

SC10
MO6
CO5
KS4
IN2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.