From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

KongDog

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at KongDog are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Sangyun Shin. The brand currently mandates a social-media-centric tech stack including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. With 38 total units and 50% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
38
36 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$163K–$661K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

engines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other KongDog franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

l establish on your behalf, you are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e, you may do cooperative advertising with other KongDog franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, personal bl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

f feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other KongDog franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other KongDog franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Cloudhood POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our parent company, Kongdog, LLC, is currently the only approved supplier for all corndog premix powers, container cups, and corndog boxes.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the Sections 9.4, 14.6, and No oral modifications generally, but we may change the agreement 19.1.4 Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

approximately 65%-75% of your costs for ongoing operation

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you a $250 fee, plus actual cost of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, shall install and maintain the POS System and computer hardware and software Franchisor requires for the operation of the Franchised Business and shall follow the procedures related thereto that Franchisor specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or use social media platforms for the promotion of your Franchised Business without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the opening of your Franchised Business, we require you to spend at least $1,000- $3,000.00 on local grand opening advertising and promotional activities in your Territory at the time and in the manner we specify.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least two percent (2%) of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

requirements to participate or maintain participation in gift card, coupon, or client incentive programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your KongDog outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Cloudhood POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training offered by us for up to three (3) days each year at a location we designate and attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to three (3) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at KongDog

KongDog is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Illinois with 38 total units—36 franchised and 4 company-owned. The system grew 50% year-over-year, signaling an active expansion phase. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: 38 locations concentrated in Wisconsin, with a single mapped operator and no multi-unit franchisees on file. However, rapid growth means new locations are coming online, each representing a potential software deployment.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. KongDog appears independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The FDD Item 1 lists three executives: Sangyun Shin (CEO), Sunhee Kim (CFO), and Gloria Jun (Brand Marketing Director). With no multi-unit operators in the system, there is no distributed buying power at the franchisee level. Vendors selling marketing technology should expect to engage Gloria Jun as the likely decision-maker. For financial or operational tools, the path runs through the CEO and CFO.

Mandated and current tech stack

KongDog’s mandated technology, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD, is limited entirely to social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. No point-of-sale system, kitchen display, inventory management, payroll, or other operational software is named as mandated or recommended. This represents a greenfield opportunity for vendors in POS, back-office, and operations tech—but also a signal that the franchisor has not yet centralized or standardized its operational stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

KongDog’s procurement model is not described in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract. This absence means vendors should assume an open procurement environment until they confirm otherwise during discovery.

Renewal terms provide a potential timing signal. Franchisees can renew for one additional 10-year term if they are in good standing, provide six months’ written notice, execute a new franchise agreement, and pay a successor fee of 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee or $12,500, whichever is greater. The franchisor reserves the right to present materially different terms in the renewal agreement. With a 10-year term and a young, growing system, most units are likely early in their initial term, making new-unit openings the more immediate software sales trigger than renewals.

How to read the KongDog FDD

The 2025 KongDog Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data above. It contains the franchisor’s audited financials, Item 1 executives, Item 11 technology mandates, Item 8 procurement obligations, and Item 17 renewal conditions. Reviewing the full document will help you validate the decision-maker list, confirm whether any operational systems have been added since the last filing, and understand the franchisor’s control points over franchisee operations.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

KongDog, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. CEO Sangyun Shin, CFO Sunhee Kim, and Brand Marketing Director Gloria Jun are the named executives in the FDD. Marketing-tech decisions likely route through Jun.
The 2025 FDD mandates only social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. No point-of-sale, back-office, or operational systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 38 total units: 36 franchised and 4 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in Wisconsin, with a single mapped operator.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether KongDog uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model.
Renewal terms run 10 years, with notice required six months before expiration. With 50% unit growth, new-location onboarding may create more immediate software evaluation windows than renewals.
The 2025 KongDog FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

KongDog2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment KongDog files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.