Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to the information and data that is electronically generated.
From the filings
Software purchasing at Kitchen Solvers is controlled at the franchisor level, led by President Thomas Miskowski and Chief Growth Officer Kali Morgenthaler. The system’s only mandated technology is the corporate website, leaving most operational software decisions open. With 58 franchised units and an average unit volume of $983,203, the addressable market is compact but concentrated at headquarters.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
1%+of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Franchisor behaviours
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to the information and data that is electronically generated.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
on a quarterly basis, but no later than thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar quarter, a balance sheet and statement of profit and loss for the previous quarter; (iii) on an annual basis but no later than May 15 of each year, copies of your most recent annual tax returns, a balance sheet and statement of…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates reserve the right to become an approved or designated supplier (including an exclusive supplier) of any product or service at any time in the future, without restriction.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We also have a franchisee advisory council that will provide advisory input on marketing and related matters from time to time.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may modify the standards and specifications for products and services from time to time and add or delete from the list of approved vendors and suppliers.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
182143.75Item 8
During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we derived revenue of $182,143.75, or eight percent (8%) of our total revenue of $2,301,394.76, on account of required purchases and leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliates also will derive revenue from the sale of products to you by charging more than our wholesale purchase price or by receiving commissions, rebates and other payments from the manufacturers or suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
45Item 8
We estimate that your purchase of products, supplies, and marketing materials that meet our specifications and standards will represent approximately 55% to 85% or more of the cost to establish the franchise business and 45% to 60% or more of the cost to operate the franchise business on an ongoing basis.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
You may make written request for approval of a specific product of an additional qualified vendor or supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
authorize the transfer of such numbers and directory listings to us or as we direct, all in accordance with the Assignment of Telephone Numbers attached as Appendix D.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We or our authorized representative have the right to enter your Business premises at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain whether you are observing the provisions of this Agreement, to inspect and evaluate your premises used for your Business…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge and agree that we have the right to make periodic modifications or rescind any requirement, standard or specification under this Agreement as may be necessary in to adapt our System to changing conditions and competitive circumstances.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
If your location is outside of your home, we must consent to the site in writing.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
The only website approved is the website or landing page provided by us.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
During the initial 3-month operation period of your business, you are required to spend a minimum of $3,000 per month on marketing, unless we approve otherwise in writing.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are required to spend at least 5% of expected annual gross sales on local advertising each month during the term, commencing with the fourth month of operations.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must, at your expense, fully participate in and honor all designated, sponsored, and approved loyalty benefit programs we establish or modify as set forth in the Manuals or otherwise in writing (collectively, the “Special Programs”), and in accordance with our System standards and specifications.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You must purchase from approved vendors and suppliers all new cabinet units, doors, drawer fronts, panels, trim and molding required for installing new cabinets or cabinet refacing, flooring, the components of the closet organizer systems, and other supplies, products, and equipment, as we designate, (sometimes…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
(i) the Monthly Minimum Fee (as day of the month provided in Note 2, Table 1 following the month for below), or (ii) a specified which the fee is due. percentage of your monthly Gross Paid via electronic funds Sales (as provided in Note 2, Table transfer withdrawal.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must use a computer system that we designate for your Business, including all future updates, supplements and modifications (the “Technology Suite”).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge and agree that we will have full and complete access to information and data produced by or stored in the Technology Suite.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may require you to attend any additional training we determine appropriate, and we reserve the right to charge you a fee to attend any additional training (currently, $350 per day plus expenses).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
You are required to attend, at your expense, the annual Kitchen Solvers conference, and we may require you to pay our then-current registration fee.
Who buys here
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
Kitchen Solvers is a home-services franchise specializing in kitchen remodeling, with headquarters in Wisconsin. The system consists of 58 franchised units and reported an average unit volume of $983,203 in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose any company-owned locations. Year-over-year unit count declined by 1.695%, suggesting a stable but not expanding footprint — a factor that shapes the total addressable market for software vendors.
For a SaaS company, the opportunity here is not about scale. It is about depth. With nearly a million dollars in average revenue per location, each franchisee runs a meaningful business that likely needs estimating, scheduling, CRM, and project management tools. Because the franchisor mandates almost nothing beyond the corporate website, the tech stack at the unit level is largely a greenfield.
The 2026 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Thomas Miskowski, President and Managing Member; Wade Nolte, Member; Wil Calkins, Franchise Sales Manager; and Kali Morgenthaler, Chief Growth Officer. For a software vendor, the most relevant contacts are Miskowski and Morgenthaler. Miskowski holds the top operating role, while Morgenthaler’s title — Chief Growth Officer — signals responsibility for the systems and strategies that drive unit-level performance. No CIO or VP of Technology is named, which is consistent with a system of this size. Decisions about endorsed or mandated technology likely run through this small leadership group.
The only technology explicitly mandated in the FDD is the KITCHEN SOLVERS® Internet web site. No point-of-sale system, no CRM, no project management platform, and no accounting software are listed as required. This does not mean franchisees use nothing — it means the franchisor has not locked them into a specific vendor. For a software seller, that is a double-edged signal: there is no incumbent to unseat, but also no system-wide procurement event to trigger a bulk sale. You will likely need to sell to the franchisor first, then gain endorsement for rollout to the 58 locations.
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically discloses designated or approved suppliers, contains no extractable procurement restrictions. This reinforces the picture of an open purchasing environment. Item 17, covering renewal, merger, and transfer terms, also provides no extract — meaning the initial franchise term, renewal windows, and any associated technology refresh cycles are not publicly disclosed. Without a fixed term or renewal cadence on file, software vendors cannot anchor a pitch to a known contract cycle. The most practical approach is to engage HQ directly, demonstrate value against the $983,203 AUV, and position your tool as a lever for the Chief Growth Officer’s mandate.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts cited here. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. When reading it, pay close attention to Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems). In Kitchen Solvers’ case, the thinness of Item 11 is itself the story: the absence of mandated tech is the opening. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets by tech mandate, unit count, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
We’ll email you the moment Kitchen Solvers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.