From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Kids Garden

Education

Software purchasing control at Kids Garden appears centralized at the franchisor level, with Maren Anderson Moore listed as the agent for service of process in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates Google Business Profile and StayTrak, presenting a small addressable market of 8 total units. Vendors should note the limited scale and specific tech mandates when evaluating this account.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$151K–$361K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google Business ProfileGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

ink, metatag or search technique with words or symbols similar to the Marks. We intend that any franchisee website will be accessed only through our home page. You must maintain a Google Business Prof

StayTrakStayTrak
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

ng hardware and software: (a) A Windows or Apple computer, card swipes, credit card modems, caller ID and printer; and (b) Microsoft Office and our approved registration software, StayTrak. StayTrak c

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Kids Garden Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may restrict the sourcing of current and future items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% of purchases required to open your Kids Garden Business and 80% of purchases required to operate your Kids Garden Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Premises, evaluate your Franchised Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will spend a minimum of $3,500 on approved grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion (“Initial Marketing Expenditure”) for your Kids Garden Business during the period beginning approximately 30 days before and ending 180 days after the opening of your Kids Garden Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Initial Marketing Expenditure, you must spend at least $1,000 per month for the first three months on local marketing, advertising, and promotion of the Kids Garden Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to participate in any gift card/certificate and loyalty programs that we establish follow our policies and procedures for these programs as detailed in our Franchise Operations Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

At this time, franchisees must purchase certain branded or specified items—such as socks, aprons, and shirts—only from suppliers we approve, which may include third-party affiliates in the future.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

At this time, franchisees must purchase certain branded or specified items—such as socks, aprons, and shirts—only from suppliers we approve, which may include third-party affiliates in the future.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

At this time, franchisees must purchase certain branded or specified items—such as socks, aprons, and shirts—only from suppliers we approve, which may include third-party affiliates in the future.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Kids Garden Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for additional person for training additional persons, newly hired initial training and personnel, refresher training courses, $500 per attendee per remedial training, advanced training day for additional courses, and additional or special training) assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Kids Garden

Kids Garden is an education-focused franchise based in South Carolina with a total footprint of 8 units, comprising 6 franchised locations and 2 company-owned outlets. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is exceptionally small. The system does not report an Average Unit Volume (AUV) in its 2025 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. This is a nascent or tightly controlled system where a single sale could represent a significant penetration rate, but the total contract value ceiling is low. Vendors should weigh the cost of acquisition against the limited number of potential seats or licenses.

Who controls software purchasing

Based on the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, purchasing authority appears to reside at the headquarters level. The only executive on file is Maren Anderson Moore, listed as the agent for service of process. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations is named in the FDD. For a vendor, this means initial discovery calls must be directed to the corporate office to identify the de facto technology buyer. The lack of a mapped operator footprint in our corpus further reinforces that franchisees likely do not have independent purchasing authority for mandated systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates two technology systems: Google Business Profile and StayTrak. Google Business Profile is a standard local SEO and listing management tool, while StayTrak is a specialized platform often used for activity tracking and management in children's enrichment businesses. No point-of-sale system, payroll provider, or CRM is named as a mandated vendor in the current disclosure. This leaves potential whitespace for complementary software, but any pitch must acknowledge that the franchisor has already locked down specific operational tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extractable signal. This means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed a formal procurement model in the filing. Vendors should approach this as an open or undisclosed procurement environment and be prepared to justify their solution on merit alone. Regarding contract timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for 5 years. Item 17 provides a renewal signal: franchisees in good standing can add two successor terms of 5 years each, but they must sign the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms, including higher royalties. This creates a potential trigger event every five years where the franchisor could revise the tech stack, opening a window for new vendor evaluation.

How to read the Kids Garden FDD

The 2025 Kids Garden FDD is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints of this system. Key items for a software vendor include Item 11 (the source of the StayTrak and Google Business Profile mandates), Item 1 (identifying the agent for service, Maren Anderson Moore), and Item 17 (outlining the 5-year renewal cycle and conditions). The full document is embedded below for your due diligence. When you are ready to move beyond a single brand and build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right opportunities.

Questions vendors ask

Kids Garden, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Maren Anderson Moore as the agent for service of process, suggesting centralized control. No other executives are on file, so initial outreach should be directed to the HQ level.
The FDD mandates Google Business Profile and StayTrak. No other named operational or POS systems are disclosed as required in the current filing.
There are 8 total units: 6 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a very small system, so the total addressable market for a vendor is limited.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extractable signal regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial term is 5 years, with two optional 5-year successor terms available if in good standing. Renewal windows may open around these 5-year cycles, but the new agreement can have materially different terms.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Kids Garden2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Kids Garden files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

SC2
CO2
TX1
NC1
WI1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.