From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

KeyGlee

Real estate

Software purchasing at KeyGlee is directed from the top: the franchisor mandates accounting, CRM, customer contact, and financial software, making HQ the primary gatekeeper for vendor selection. The system is small—64 total units, 57 franchised—but the mandated tech stack signals a centralized procurement model. For software vendors, the addressable market is 64 locations, with decision-making concentrated among the co-founders and VP of Franchise Operations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
64
57 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-46.226%
vs prior filing
AUV
$6.69M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$67K–$257K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 9%, Ad fund 1%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are also required to submit a monthly income statement, through our designated accounting software, by the fifth (5th) day of the following month.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information generated and stored in your Computer System at any time and reserve the right to access your Computer System without prior notice to you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to submit to us: (1) by the tenth (10th) day of each month, an electron preceding month, and any other data, information, and supporting records that we may require; (2) by the tenth (10th) day of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month, and a year-to-date profit and loss…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves, our affiliates, or our Area Representatives, as approved suppliers, or the only approved suppliers, from which you may or must lease or purchase certain products or services in developing and operating your KeyGlee franchise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to add or change our required software providers at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

103798

Item 8

Franchisor’s total revenues in 2023 from all required purchases and leases was $103,798.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, and our affiliates, reserve the right to charge any licensed manufacturer engaged by us or our affiliates a royalty to manufacture products or provide services for us or our affiliates, or to receive commissions or rebates from vendors that supply goods or services to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

operating the Franchise is approximately between twenty-five percent (25%) and fifty percent (50%)

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We also may require you (or the proposed supplier requesting the evaluation) to pay us an evaluation fee to make the evaluation (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and actual cost of the test); (see Item 6).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase or lease any products or services from any unapproved computer hardware or software supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier (or the proposed supplier may submit its own request).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to conduct or have a third party we designate conduct periodic assessments or inspections of your Franchise, both in person and virtually, including but not limited to contacting clients for satisfaction surveys, to ensure that you are in compliance with your Franchise Agreement as well as the…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed provision as soon as possible but in no event later than fifteen (15) days after our notice to you, unless otherwise provided for in this Franchise Disclosure Document and the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you choose to operate your franchise from a commercial business location, you must select a proposed site for the premises of your Unit Franchise and obtain our approval of the proposed site no later than sixty (60) days after the date of your Franchise Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must (1) purchase products or services for use in the operation of your KeyGlee Franchise in the quantities we designate; (2) use those formats, formulas, and methods that we prescribe; and (3) purchase all products and services only from distributors and other suppliers we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must (1) purchase products or services for use in the operation of your KeyGlee Franchise in the quantities we designate; (2) use those formats, formulas, and methods that we prescribe; and (3) purchase all products and services only from distributors and other suppliers we have approved.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts due by automatic debit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you do not personally participate in the direct operation of your franchise on a full-time basis, then you are obligated to have a fully trained General Manager operate the Franchise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must require all employees and independent contractors to maintain a neat and clean appearance, and conform to the standards of dress that we specify in the Operations Manual, as updated from time to time.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information generated and stored in your Computer System at any time and reserve the right to access your Computer System without prior notice to you.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

These leads must be contacted only through our approved customer relationship management software, using an account to which KeyGlee has access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The Company may offer additional or refresher training events or courses from time to time.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at KeyGlee

KeyGlee is a real estate-focused franchise system headquartered in Arizona, with 64 total units—57 franchised and 7 company-owned. The system’s average unit volume (AUV) sits at $6,694,038.11, and franchisees pay a 9.0% royalty. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: 64 locations. However, the franchisor mandates four categories of software—accounting, CRM, customer contact, and financial—which means any vendor selling into these categories must win over HQ, not individual franchisees. The recent year-over-year unit decline of 46.226% suggests a system in contraction, which may affect near-term technology investment appetite.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Jayden Hunter Runyon (Co-founder, Chief Executive Officer), Josiah Grimes (Co-founder, Chairman), Rahima Athari (Co-founder, Project Manager), Jamil Damji (Co-founder, Chief Business Development Officer), and Anthony Ayala (VP of Franchise Operations). No dedicated technology leadership role—such as a CIO or CTO—is disclosed. In a system this size, with mandated software categories, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with the co-founders and the VP of Franchise Operations. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP cycle.

Mandated and current tech stack

KeyGlee’s FDD mandates four software categories: accounting software, CRM software, customer contact software, and financial software. The FDD does not name specific vendors for any of these categories, which is common in smaller franchise systems. This lack of named incumbents means the stack may be assembled from off-the-shelf or lightly customized tools rather than a single, integrated platform. For vendors, the absence of named competitors in the FDD is a double-edged signal: there may be no entrenched incumbent, but also no public proof that the franchisor is actively managing a tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically covers procurement obligations—contains no extract in our corpus. This means the exact procurement model (designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The mandated software categories imply a centralized approach, but without Item 8 language, vendors cannot confirm whether franchisees have any autonomy to select their own tools within those categories.

On renewals, Item 17 offers franchisees the right to request renewal before the initial 10-year term expires. If the franchisor approves, franchisees receive two additional 5-year terms. With only 57 franchised units and a contracting system, the volume of renewal-triggered technology evaluations is likely low. Vendors should monitor unit count trends and any signs of system stabilization or growth as leading indicators for future software needs.

How to read the KeyGlee FDD

The full KeyGlee Franchise Disclosure Document, filed with state franchise regulators in 2025, is available below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal terms). Because Item 8 is not extracted in our data, vendors should review it directly to understand whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or merely sets standards. The embedded viewer lets you search and annotate the document. When you are ready to prioritize franchise systems by technology mandate, decision-maker access, and unit economics, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list for your sales team.

Questions vendors ask

KeyGlee, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jayden Hunter Runyon (CEO), Josiah Grimes (Chairman), Rahima Athari (Project Manager), Jamil Damji (Chief Business Development Officer), and Anthony Ayala (VP of Franchise Operations) as key executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so purchasing likely flows through operations and the co-founders.
The 2025 FDD mandates accounting software, CRM software, customer contact software, and financial software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the FDD.
KeyGlee has 64 total units: 57 franchised and 7 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 46.226%, indicating recent contraction.
Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract on procurement. The mandated tech stack suggests a designated-supplier or approved-supplier model, but the exact procurement framework is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. With 57 franchised units and recent negative growth, renewal-driven tech evaluations may be limited. No specific contract windows are disclosed.
The KeyGlee FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

KeyGlee2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment KeyGlee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.