ess or with this franchise, from all transactions including but not limited to sale of all products, services, delivery services such as, but not limited to Grubhub, Uber Eats and DoorDash and merchan
From the filings
KARAK HOUSE FRANCHISING COMPANY
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Karak House Franchising Company is controlled directly by its founders at the California headquarters. The brand currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates specific third-party delivery platforms and a UKG HR system. With a limited initial footprint, the addressable market for vendors is currently one location, with growth dependent on the franchisor's future development plans.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
f your franchised business or with this franchise, from all transactions including but not limited to sale of all products, services, delivery services such as, but not limited to Grubhub, Uber Eats a
anchised business or with this franchise, from all transactions including but not limited to sale of all products, services, delivery services such as, but not limited to Grubhub, Uber Eats and DoorDa
e 900, Pasadena, CA 91101 - Manager People Business Partner- Global - January 2024 to Present; Karak House 25630 Alicia Pkwy Laguna Hills, CA 92653 - Owner - July 2023 to Present; UKG - 2250 N Commerc
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must compile, keep, and submit to us the books, records and reports on the forms and use the methods of bookkeeping and accounting as we periodically may prescribe.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We or a third-party vendor approved by Franchisor may independently access the POS System and retrieve, analyze, download, and use all software, data and files from your Coffee House or used on the POS System.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must keep books and records and submit reports as we periodically require, including but not limited to a monthly profit plan, monthly balance sheet and monthly statement of profit and loss, records of prices and special sales, check registers, purchase records, invoices, sales summaries and inventories, sales…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Because we supply the trademarked merchandise to our franchisees, some of our officers own an interest in one of our suppliers (the Franchisor).
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the On-line Ordering App at any time but will not require you to replace these items more than three times during the initial term of the Franchise Agreement.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
20000Item 8
During 2022, Franchisor received approximately $20,000.00 in payments from suppliers because of Coffee House purchases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have collected rebates from Approved Suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
4Item 8
The estimated proportion of required purchases and leases in relation to all purchases to be made by Franchisee in establishing the business and while operating the business is 4% to 5%, based on sales volume.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge at a minimum a fee of $250 or a reasonable fee to cover our costs in evaluating proposed vendors.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
if you propose to use in the operation of your Coffee House any product, supply, material, furnishing or equipment which has not yet been approved by us as conforming to our specifications and quality and system standards and/or from a supplier not yet approved in writing by us, you must first notify us in writing…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee hereby agrees to assign to Company (i) those certain telephone numbers and regular, classified, or other telephone directory listings used by Franchisee in connection with operating the Karak Coffee House (collectively, the "Numbers and Listings")
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 1
You also must comply with all PCI Data Security Standards.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We or our authorized representative have the right to enter your Coffee House at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by you, to inspect and evaluate your building, land and equipment, and to…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may, from time to time, revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You may not proceed to develop a Coffee House on the site unless we have provided you with our acceptance of the site.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $2,500 and up to $5,000 on a grand opening campaign which will include promotional elements, merchandise/giveaways, entertainment, decorations, and labor (the "Grand Opening Marketing Campaign").
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must spend Local advertisement and Promotional Fee (the “Local Advertising Fee”) of $750.00 per month, of your monthly Gross Revenue for local advertising to promote your franchise in your local market.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
For example, as of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must purchase all trademarked retail items, products, and supplies, including apparel and accessories, bags, and mugs, from us or our approved supplier.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase certain equipment, products, merchandise and supplies only from us or our required suppliers as noted in this Item 8.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
The POS System will also include any credit card processing system we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We will auto-debit your bank account (known as “ACH”) for all fees you are required to pay us under the Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must use and honor only system-wide gift cards, certificates and checks that we designate, and you must obtain all certificates, cards or checks from an Approved Supplier.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
D. Staffing. You will employ a sufficient number of competent and trained employees to ensure efficient service to your customers.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Additionally, you must purchase your uniforms, and certain merchandise, supplies, equipment, and other materials, from us or our approved supplier.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain and use in your Coffee House, a Karak approved Point-Of-Sale cash register system from our designated supplier, TOAST POS System (the “POS System” or “TOAST”).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We or a third-party vendor approved by Franchisor may independently access the POS System and retrieve, analyze, download, and use all software, data and files from your Coffee House or used on the POS System.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We have the right to charge for additional training provided, including: (i) initial training provided to persons repeating or replacing a person who did not pass initial training (ii) initial training for subsequent trainees; and (iii) periodic additional training we may provide, including our annual convention.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
In addition to attending these courses, you must attend an annual meeting of all franchisees at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Karak House
Karak House Franchising Company represents a nascent opportunity for software vendors. The quick-service restaurant brand, headquartered in California, operates a single company-owned unit as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, indicating the system has not yet scaled. For a vendor, the immediate addressable market is exactly one location. The total initial franchise term is 10 years, with a royalty fee set at 6.0% of gross sales. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
Who controls software purchasing
All software purchasing decisions are centralized at the headquarters level. The buying center is composed entirely of the founding team. Junaid Malik serves as Founder and CEO, making him the ultimate decision-maker for enterprise-level contracts. Zohaib Malik, as Co-Founder and Head of Operations & Franchise Director, is the likely operational technology buyer. For HR and people-management platforms, Ghazala Zahid, Co-Founder and Head of Corporate HR, is the key point of contact. Rohail Malik (Head of Marketing & Communications) and Nadia Malik (Head of Design) round out the leadership team and may influence marketing and design-related software purchases.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates specific technology systems for franchisees. For third-party delivery, the brand requires the use of DoorDash, Grubhub, and Uber Eats. This creates an integration dependency for any proposed point-of-sale or kitchen display system. For human resources, the brand mandates UKG. This is a concrete signal for vendors selling complementary HR, payroll, or workforce management tools that would need to integrate with or replace the existing UKG instance. No mandated point-of-sale system is named in the available FDD extracts, leaving a potential opening for POS vendors.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model for Karak House is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which would specify whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers or maintains an approved supplier list, was not disclosed. This lack of clarity means a vendor must engage the founders directly to understand purchasing requirements. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term. Renewal is possible for an additional 5 years, provided the franchisee gives written notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, signs the then-current agreement, complies with modernization requirements, and pays a renewal fee. This structured renewal window creates a predictable, if infrequent, opportunity for technology re-evaluation.
How to read the Karak House FDD
The 2025 Karak House Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the brand's technology mandates, supplier requirements, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the specific technology systems franchisees must use, including the delivery and HR platforms named above. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and term. To build a complete vendor strategy, review the full FDD using the embedded viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, connect with FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
KARAK HOUSE FRANCHISING COMPANY, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment KARAK HOUSE FRANCHISING COMPANY files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. KARAK HOUSE FRANCHISING COMPANY’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.