From the filings

HQ-led decisions

K-Roll Yumsem

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at K-Roll Yumsem are controlled at the franchisor's headquarters in Washington state, where President Je Woong Jeong and CFO Woohyuk Ju are the named executives. The brand mandates DoorDash for delivery, creating a known integration point, though the total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For vendors, this means a direct pitch to a lean HQ team is the primary path to adoption.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$217K–$489K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 6

your K-roll Yumsem Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

System, other than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal K-roll Yumsem Franchise Disclosure Document 21 blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagr

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

roll Yumsem Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub, and Door Da

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

than on a website established or authorized by us. “Social media” includes personal K-roll Yumsem Franchise Disclosure Document 21 blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, profession

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

to the Proprietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter,

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

eration of your K-roll Yumsem Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ietary Marks. 4. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 6

from the operation of your K-roll Yumsem Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery/catering services and other third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

l networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live- blogging tools like X (former Twitter), virtual worlds, file, audio and video-sharing sites like YouTube, and other s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and maintain at your own expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to the requirements set by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS system will allow us to communicate with you, and poll and review the results of your Franchised Business’ operations, including without limitation, sales data, consumer trends, food and labor costs, and other financial information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

suppliers will be limited to us, our affiliates and/or other specified exclusive sources designated by us (collectively “Designated Suppliers”), and you must buy those products and services only from the Designated Suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and designated suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operating Manuals at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No revenue, rebates or other material consideration was derived by us or our affiliates from the required purchases or leases by our franchisees during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from suppliers from whom we or you make purchases for our or your operation of K-roll Yumsem Outlets.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you for the costs incurred by us in conducting the evaluation and will notify you of decision to approve or deny the proposed supplier within 30 days after we receive all requested information and complete the required testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we institute any type of restrictive sourcing program (which, as noted above, we will do for Proprietary Products, Branded Products, and the Outlet’s proprietary equipment and may do for other items), and you want to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with the Franchised Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

9.11 It is Franchisee’s responsibility to maintain and report Franchisee’s Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance, which encompasses operational policies and practices as well as networks and computer systems hardware/software used to process credit card transactions, as well as attesting that Franchisee is abiding…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will inspect and observe the operations of the Outlet from time to time to determine whether you and the Outlet are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all K-roll Yumsem System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operating Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We grant you a franchise for a specific location, which we must approve according to site selection procedures.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website, otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet, establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page, or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must buy those products and services only from the Designated Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Proprietary Products and Branded Products, which include items and materials that K-roll Yumsem Franchise Disclosure Document 13 utilize our proprietary sauces and recipes and other intellectual property belonging to us or our affiliates and that are packaged under the Marks, suppliers will be limited to us, our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise noted, all fees are uniformly imposed by and payable to us by electronic fund transfer or other automatic payment mechanism we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your K-roll Yumsem Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its sole cost, purchase, use, maintain and update Franchisee’s software, computer and point-of-sale (“POS”) and information systems and other informational systems that meet Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

There is a fee for refresher and/or additional training, currently rated at $100 per hour per instructor, plus other expenses incurred including transportation, lodging and meals.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at K-Roll Yumsem

K-Roll Yumsem operates as a quick-service restaurant concept with its headquarters in Washington state. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is difficult to quantify precisely because the total unit count—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This opacity is itself a signal: a lean franchisor may be in an earlier stage of growth where a single enterprise deal could capture the entire system.

The royalty rate is set at 4.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. While average unit volume (AUV) is not reported, the mandated technology stack provides a concrete entry point for integration-focused vendors.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the franchisor level. The FDD’s Item 1 identifies two executives: Je Woong Jeong, who serves as President and Vice President, and Woohyuk Ju, who holds the roles of Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, and Secretary. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which reinforces a top-down decision-making model. A vendor pitching operational or financial software should expect to engage directly with this small HQ team, where the CFO likely owns the budget for any system that touches revenue or royalties.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates one technology vendor: DoorDash, Inc. for delivery services. This is a hard requirement for franchisees. No other point-of-sale, inventory, labor, or loyalty platforms are listed as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This creates a landscape where the delivery integration is locked, but the rest of the tech stack may be open or chosen independently by franchisees. A vendor selling a POS or back-of-house system should investigate whether the DoorDash mandate requires a specific API compatibility layer, as that could serve as a technical gate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unstated. However, the existence of a mandated vendor for delivery indicates the franchisor is willing to centralize technology decisions when it sees a direct impact on operations.

Timing a pitch can be informed by the renewal structure detailed in Item 17. Franchise agreements run for 5 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide notice between 12 and 18 months before expiration and must be in substantial compliance. The franchisor may also require a remodel at the franchisee’s expense and can present a new agreement with materially different terms. These renewal windows, occurring every five years per location, are natural moments when a franchisee might be forced to adopt new systems or when the franchisor revisits its technology standards.

How to read the K-Roll Yumsem FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the executives named above), Item 11 (the DoorDash mandate), and Item 17 (the 5-year renewal cycle with its notice and remodel conditions). Because no financial performance representations are summarized in our extract, you will want to review Item 19 directly in the PDF to assess unit-level economics and the potential budget a franchisee might allocate to technology. If you need a ranked list of franchise brands whose tech stacks and decision-maker profiles match your product, FranCloud can build that target list for you.

Questions vendors ask

K-Roll Yumsem, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Je Woong Jeong (President and Vice President) and Woohyuk Ju (Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, and Secretary) as the principal officers. As a lean executive team, they likely form the core buying center for any enterprise software decision.
The only mandated technology disclosed in the FDD is the DoorDash delivery platform by DoorDash, Inc. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are listed as required or recommended for franchisees.
The total number of units, including the breakdown between franchised and company-owned locations, is not disclosed in the brand's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.
The FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement restrictions. Without this signal, the model is unclear, but the direct mandate of DoorDash suggests the franchisor can impose specific vendor requirements.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewals require notice 12–18 months before expiration and may mandate a remodel and a new agreement with materially different terms. This creates potential re-evaluation windows tied to those renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 19 financial performance representations and all legal disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

K-Roll Yumsem2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment K-Roll Yumsem files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind K-Roll Yumsem

unknown of yumsem.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.