From the filings

HQ-led decisions

JOJU

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at JOJU is controlled at the HQ level by CEO Scott Wong and COO Julie Wong. The brand currently mandates QuickBooks Online and operates a tiny, predominantly company-owned footprint of 4 total units, with only 1 franchised location. This presents a highly concentrated, low-volume sales opportunity for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$216K–$399K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

dware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, tablet, Toast POS hardware Software Microsoft Office, Toast POS software, Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of certain signature drinks, sauces, marinades, seasonings, and logoed items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Franchised Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $5,000- $10,000 to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Computer Systems: You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

3.6 National Franchise Convention Fee Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at JOJU

JOJU is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New York. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals a micro-footprint of just 4 total units. Of these, 3 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised. For a software vendor, the addressable market is therefore limited to a single franchised location, unless you can penetrate the corporate side. The brand does not report an Average Unit Volume, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The royalty rate is 5.5% on an initial term of 10 years. This is not a high-volume account play; it is a precise, relationship-driven sale to a very small leadership group.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing power is concentrated at the top. The FDD lists Scott Wong as CEO and Julie Wong as COO. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file. For any vendor, the path to a deal runs directly through these two individuals. There is no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee influence exists to create a bottom-up adoption wave. This is a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at JOJU is sparse based on FDD disclosures. The only mandated system is QuickBooks Online. No point-of-sale, inventory management, online ordering, or loyalty platform is named in the document. This could signal a greenfield opportunity for a vendor that can demonstrate value, but it also means you will need to build the business case from scratch. The absence of a mandated POS is notable for a QSR concept and should be a primary line of questioning in any initial conversation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

JOJU's procurement model is a black box. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so we do not know if franchisees are restricted to designated suppliers, must buy from approved vendors, or have an open market. This lack of clarity means a vendor must clarify purchasing rules directly with the franchisor early in the sales process. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides more detail. The single franchisee has the right to renew for additional 10-year terms by entering into the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Conditions include full compliance, capital expenditures for system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and signing a general release. This renewal event could be a natural trigger for a tech stack evaluation, but with only one franchisee, the timing is idiosyncratic.

How to read the JOJU FDD

The full JOJU Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, including mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Given the thin disclosures, direct outreach to the named executives will be necessary to fill in the blanks on the current tech stack and procurement rules. When you are ready to build a ranked target list for franchise sales, FranCloud can help you prioritize concepts with richer data signals.

Questions vendors ask

JOJU, answered from the filing

CEO Scott Wong and COO Julie Wong are the named executives in the FDD. With such a small leadership team, they are the direct buying center for any software procurement.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online. No other point-of-sale or operational technology systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the document.
JOJU has 4 total units: 3 are company-owned and 1 is franchised. This is a very small quick-service restaurant concept based in New York.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the purchasing restrictions for franchisees are unknown.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 10-year renewal option. Given the single franchised unit and no disclosed recent growth, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to that one operator's cycle.
The JOJU FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own compliance and tech stack analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

JOJU2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment JOJU files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

JOJU’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.