From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Johnstone Supply

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Johnstone Supply is driven by a strong HQ mandate, with CIO Mike Chill overseeing the technology strategy. The franchise system requires all locations to use the proprietary JEN and JXI™ platforms, alongside a suite of recommended tools including Constant Contact. While the total number of US locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the centralized tech stack creates a single point of entry for vendors who can integrate with or augment these core systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$141K–$19.89M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Constant ContactConstant Contact
MarketingItem 11

ily product information updates available in the PIM system, monthly distribution of flyers in both electronic and print form, and newsletter email templates designed for use with Constant Contact ema

EpicorEpicor
POSItem 8

are not currently required to replace their existing ERP Systems. However, Johnstone Supply does not provide any technical or other support for ERP Systems other than DDI Inform, Epicor Eclipse, or In

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 8

y with the current Johnstone Supply Information Technology Requirements. Advertising We will develop and maintain a web and other digital and social site presence (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, e

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 8

must comply with the current Johnstone Supply Information Technology Requirements. Advertising We will develop and maintain a web and other digital and social site presence (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ment terms/dating programs; and (c) maintain and improve pricing and data flow. 11. Develop and maintain a web and other digital and social site presence (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc.), nati

ZebraZebra
Industry softwareItem 8

epaCUBE, Kibble Insurance, Constant Contact, Lithtex, ProKepp, RenderSEO, On-Hold Concepts, ATT, Echo Logistics, Ford Fleet, GM Fleet, HARDI, NATE, Nestle Bottled Water, Staples, Zebra Scanners, Veriz

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 15 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

However, we have the right to do so in the future and to negotiate purchase arrangements with suppliers for the benefit of franchisees, and/or to derive revenue or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases. 31 505101671.9

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Advisory Board is a group of JS Business Owners selected by JS Business Owners to assist and advise Johnstone in connection with Johnstone’s distribution business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because this is our first year offering franchises, we did not derive revenue or material consideration as a result of required franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Johnstone Supply negotiates and enters into purchase arrangements, which may include discounted pricing, special terms, rebates or other incentives with manufacturers and other suppliers for the benefit of Johnstone Supply and JS Business Owners.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

Post-Conversion, purchases from approved suppliers or purchases in accordance with our standards and specifications will be 75% of the total cost of goods sold during each of the first two years and 80% thereafter in connection with the ongoing operation of the Branch.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

should contact the Product Department to make any suggestions.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to comply with all information technology, web use, and social media policies set forth in the Johnstone Manuals.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensor shall have the right, not more than once per year, to request and receive from Licensee, at Licensee’s expense, a reasonable number of product samples, packaging, advertising and related marketing materials embodying the Licensed Johnstone Marks.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Licensor shall have the right, at any time, in its reasonable discretion and on a non-discriminatory basis with respect to Licensee, to modify or supplement the Johnstone Manuals to be maintained by Licensee by providing written notice thereof to Licensee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You are granted the right to operate from a single approved location.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are not permitted to purchase any available and in-stock Johnstone Product Offerings other than from Johnstone Supply

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Regular payments for inventory purchases are to be made by ACH transfer.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We also require that you operate a point-of-sale computer system in connection with the operation of your Branch and also utilize an enterprise resource planning system (“ERP System”) to transmit data between your Branches and Johnstone Supply.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Johnstone, at its discretion may require JS Business Owners to participate in these programs and charge fees (that should be market competitive) to the JS Business Owners to recover costs and provide a modest profit for Johnstone.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Johnstone Supply

Johnstone Supply presents a unique profile for software vendors: a retail non-food franchise with a heavily centralized technology mandate. The total number of US locations is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, making it difficult to size the addressable market precisely. However, the franchisor's control over the tech stack means that winning a deal at headquarters could unlock system-wide adoption. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, and is headquartered in Oregon.

Who controls software purchasing

The technology buying center at Johnstone Supply is clearly defined in the FDD. Mike Chill serves as Chief Information Officer and is the primary executive responsible for software decisions. The leadership team also includes Julie Schultz, the Chief Financial Officer and Interim Chief Executive Officer, who likely holds budget authority, and Steve Porter, the Chief Marketing Officer, who may influence customer-facing and marketing technology choices. Carlos Hernandez, Vice President of Supply Chain, and Johanna Glode, Vice President of Organization Development, round out the executive roster. For a vendor, the path runs through the CIO's office.

Mandated and current tech stack

Johnstone Supply imposes a strict technology mandate on its franchisees. The JEN system and the JXI™ platform are required for all locations, forming the operational backbone of the business. Beyond these mandated systems, the FDD recommends several additional tools: Constant Contact by Constant Contact, Inc. for email marketing, the proprietary Johnstone Supply mobile application, the Johnstone Supply Toolkit, and PartStock for parts inventory management. Any software pitch must address how it coexists with or enhances this existing ecosystem, particularly the non-negotiable JEN and JXI™ platforms.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

While the specific Item 8 procurement restrictions were not extracted in our data set, the mandatory nature of the core technology suggests a designated-supplier model controlled at the franchisor level. The contractual rhythm offers clear entry points. The initial term length is not disclosed, but the renewal structure is explicit: on or before the 4th anniversary of the effective date, either party may give notice of nonrenewal for any reason. Absent that notice, and provided the franchisee is in full compliance, the relationship renews for successive 3-year terms. After that, either party can provide notice of nonrenewal at least one year before the end of the then-current term. These periodic review cycles are natural moments when franchisees and the franchisor may evaluate new software solutions.

How to read the Johnstone Supply FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on technology adoption within this system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations around mandated and recommended technology, and Item 8, which outlines any restrictions on procurement. The executive team listed in Item 1 identifies the decision-makers. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Use it to verify the scope of the JEN and JXI™ mandates and to identify any additional approved vendor lists that may affect your integration strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Johnstone Supply, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by Mike Chill, Chief Information Officer. The executive team also includes CFO and Interim CEO Julie Schultz and CMO Steve Porter, who likely influence marketing and operational technology decisions.
The FDD mandates the JEN system and the JXI™ platform for all locations. It also recommends Constant Contact, the Johnstone Supply mobile application, the Johnstone Supply Toolkit, and PartStock for inventory management.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The brand operates in the retail non-food segment and is headquartered in Oregon.
The specific procurement restrictions from Item 8 were not extracted in our corpus. The strong mandate for JEN and JXI™ suggests a designated-supplier model for core operational software, controlled at the HQ level.
Distribution agreements renew for successive 3-year terms. Either party can give notice of nonrenewal by the 4th anniversary of the effective date, or at least one year before the end of any subsequent term, creating periodic review windows.
The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 8 procurement restrictions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Johnstone Supply2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Johnstone Supply files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Johnstone Supply

unknown of johnstone supply holdings.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.