From the filings

+40% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Jiffy Junk

Home services

Software purchasing at Jiffy Junk runs through its two Managing Members, Robert Palumbo and Adam Butler, with Director of Franchise Training Myrvin Garnett likely influencing operational tool decisions. The franchise currently mandates Vonigo as its CRM software across 7 franchised and 6 company-owned locations. With 13 total units and 40% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly for vendors who align with a mandated tech stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+40%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$83K–$130K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

VonigoVonigo
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

system before you use it for the Franchised Business. We expect that the initial cost for your computer system will be between $1,000 and $3,000. Your computer system must use the Vonigo customer rela

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ame confusingly similar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

g comments about the Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and MySpac

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ar to the Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

rks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have access to your computer system, including your customer database, at all times.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates earned revenue from approved suppliers based on their sales of products to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and acknowledge that we may periodically receive payments from approved suppliers, such as in the form of rebates, based on such approved suppliers’ sales of products and services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of your total expenses in connection with the ongoing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you request that we approve the proposed supplier, a supplier or product, you must not to exceed $1,000 reimburse us for our costs in evaluating the supplier or product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase an item that has not yet been approved, or you wish to purchase from a supplier that has not yet been approved by us, you must make a written request to us for approval of the proposed item or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

18.5 Cease Using Telephone Numbers and Listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will also conduct periodic inspections of your Franchised Business and its operations, including evaluations of methods used and staff employed at the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with the information we require so we can evaluate the space you have selected.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must conduct a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of your Franchised Business, and you must spend between $2,000 and $3,000 for this grand opening advertising campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $1,250 or 10% of your Gross Revenues, whichever amount is higher, each month for local advertising and marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative Fund for your area was established before you began to operate your Franchised Business, then when you open your Franchised Business, you must immediately join that Cooperative Fund.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain items for your Franchised Business from our approved suppliers or according to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also be able to process Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover credit card payments, use a credit card processor designated by us, and obtain software specified by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must be under the direct supervision at all times of one full-time manager approved by us.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain items for your Franchised Business from our approved suppliers or according to our specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall specify the particular computer hardware, software and peripheral equipment which you must purchase or lease.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have access to your computer system, including your customer database, at all times.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your computer system must use the Vonigo customer relationship management software (“CRM Software”), and you must also have software approved by us to accept payment from your customers.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You and your manager may be required to attend refresher training during the term of the Franchise Agreement.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate that attendance at a regional or national meeting is mandatory for you and your manager unless the absence is excused by us.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Jiffy Junk

Jiffy Junk operates 13 total units—7 franchised and 6 company-owned—making it a compact but fast-moving target for software vendors. The brand posted 40% year-over-year unit growth, which signals an expanding footprint and a steady cadence of new franchisee onboarding. Each new franchisee represents a fresh implementation of the mandated tech stack, creating recurring touchpoints for vendors who can integrate with or complement the existing systems.

The home-services segment is operationally intensive, relying on scheduling, dispatch, and customer communication tools. Jiffy Junk’s current mandate of Vonigo as its CRM software confirms that the franchisor already prioritizes a centralized operational platform. For software vendors selling complementary solutions—such as fleet management, marketing automation, or accounting integrations—the opportunity lies in aligning with the HQ-mandated ecosystem rather than displacing it.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Jiffy Junk sits with its two Managing Members: Robert Palumbo and Adam Butler. As the top executives listed in the 2026 FDD, they control vendor selection and franchise-wide technology mandates. Director of Franchise Training Myrvin Garnett is also named in Item 1 and likely plays a role in evaluating tools that affect franchisee onboarding and day-to-day operations. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Palumbo and Butler, framing solutions around operational efficiency and franchisee compliance.

Because Jiffy Junk is independently owned with no parent company on file, there is no larger corporate procurement layer to navigate. This flat structure can shorten sales cycles for vendors who reach the right contact directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates Vonigo as the franchise system’s CRM software. No other mandated or recommended systems—such as POS, accounting, or marketing platforms—are disclosed in the filing. This suggests that outside the CRM, franchisees may have discretion over their ancillary tools, or that the franchisor has not yet standardized additional categories.

For vendors, the Vonigo mandate is a critical signal. Any software pitched to Jiffy Junk must either integrate with Vonigo or fill a gap that Vonigo does not address. Positioning your product as a complement to the mandated CRM—rather than a replacement—will align with the franchisor’s existing technology strategy.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Jiffy Junk’s 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the Vonigo mandate indicates a top-down approach to critical software, even if the formal procurement language is absent from the filing.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years. Renewal is automatic provided the franchisee is in compliance, signs a successor agreement, and pays any then-current fee (not currently assessed). The franchisor reserves the right to modify territory boundaries and may present materially different contract terms upon renewal, though fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees. This renewal structure means that existing franchisees periodically re-enter a contractual window where technology requirements could be updated. Combined with 40% unit growth, vendors should monitor new unit openings as the most frequent trigger for software evaluation.

How to read the Jiffy Junk FDD

The Jiffy Junk 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). The absence of an Item 8 procurement table means you will need to infer the purchasing model from the mandated-system disclosures and direct conversations with HQ. Focus your review on the named executives and the Vonigo mandate—these are the clearest signals for building a relevant pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Jiffy Junk, answered from the filing

Managing Members Robert Palumbo and Adam Butler are the top decision-makers. Director of Franchise Training Myrvin Garnett may also influence tools that affect franchisee operations and training.
Jiffy Junk mandates Vonigo as its CRM software. No POS or additional operational systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the 2026 FDD.
There are 13 total units: 7 franchised and 6 company-owned. The brand operates in the home-services segment with 40% year-over-year unit growth.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Successor terms are automatic upon compliance and signing a new agreement. With 10-year initial terms and 40% unit growth, new franchisee onboarding may create recurring software evaluation moments.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jiffy Junk2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jiffy Junk files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

TX2
GA1
KS1
NJ1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.