From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Jersey Freeze

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Jersey Freeze is controlled by its managing partners—Katie DiNonno, Matthew Cangialosi, and Matthew Borowski—along with Operational Growth Specialist Richard Rosso. The brand operates just 3 company-owned locations, all under direct HQ control, with no mandated or recommended technology systems disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For vendors, this means a centralized but very small addressable market with an open tech environment.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$342K–$1.01M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from us or our approved suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 75% of your total purchases in establishing your Shop and approximately 30% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Shop.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee to inspect, evaluate, and secret shop Franchisee’s Shop.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of your Shop Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 to market the grand-opening of your Shop.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Shop.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Shop or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 6% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your designated by us bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Shop must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Toast point of sale system with at least three configured hardware terminals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must complete training, purchase and license the Business Management Systems no later than 45 days prior to the earlier of the Actual Business Commencement Date or the Scheduled Business Commencement Date.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to pay to Franchisor an Annual Conference Attendance Fee.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Jersey Freeze

Jersey Freeze is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New Jersey with just 3 company-owned locations. The brand does not franchise, so all units are under direct corporate control. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 3 units, but the centralized decision-making structure means a single sales conversation at HQ can cover the entire system. The 2026 FDD discloses no mandated or recommended technology systems, indicating a greenfield opportunity for vendors who can demonstrate value to the managing partners.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the three managing partners: Katie DiNonno, Matthew Cangialosi, and Matthew Borowski. Richard Rosso, listed as Operational Growth Specialist, likely influences operational tool decisions. There is no dedicated IT or procurement executive named in the FDD. Vendors should target these individuals directly, as all 3 locations report to this same leadership group. The absence of multi-unit franchisees means no secondary buying centers exist.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This suggests Jersey Freeze operates with a minimal or ad-hoc tech stack, possibly relying on generic small-business tools rather than franchise-specific platforms. Vendors offering POS, payroll, inventory, or online ordering solutions face no incumbent displacement risk, but must justify adoption for a tiny footprint. The lack of tech mandates also means no franchisor-driven compliance push, so any sale must appeal to operational efficiency gains at the unit level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, was not extracted, leaving the procurement model unclear. However, given the company-owned structure, purchasing is likely centralized and informal. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term, with renewal possible for one additional 10-year term if conditions are met, including a remodel and signing the then-current agreement. No recent unit growth or renewal activity is reported, so contract windows may be unpredictable. Vendors should monitor any expansion or remodeling plans as potential triggers for technology evaluation.

How to read the Jersey Freeze FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for vendors include Item 1 (the managing partners), Item 8 (procurement, though not extracted here), and Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates would appear). Because the brand is small and privately held, the FDD is the most reliable source of decision-maker names and operational requirements. Always verify the latest filing, as leadership or policies may change between disclosures.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech mandates, decision-maker contacts, and unit growth, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Jersey Freeze, answered from the filing

The managing partners—Katie DiNonno, Matthew Cangialosi, and Matthew Borowski—along with Operational Growth Specialist Richard Rosso, control purchasing decisions for all 3 company-owned locations.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems, suggesting an open tech environment with no existing vendor lock-in.
There are 3 total units, all company-owned, with locations identified in New Jersey and Wisconsin. No franchised units exist.
The FDD does not specify a procurement model (Item 8 not extracted), so it may be open or not disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a remodel and new agreement, contract windows may align with renewal cycles, but no recent unit growth or activity is reported.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jersey Freeze2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jersey Freeze files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
NJ1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.